UPSC Daily Prelims General Studies Quiz – 4

1.

With an average annual rainfall of 50mm, the shortage of water poses a major problem in the area. Meltwater is the only source of water for the people of this region and water problem would increase due to disastrous effects of global warming. The air is fresher & thinner, the landscape is barren & stark in its beauty making it a favourite tourist destination among many. Ecology is extremely fragile and the environment has taken a backseat resulting in problems such as climate change, water scarcity and even solid waste management due to tourism.
The above quote is referenced to ?
[A] Thar Desert
[B] Ladakh
[C] Nilgiri
[D] Bundelkhand
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[B] Ladakh
Annual rainfall 50 mm and melt water as source of water ? Ladakh

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

2.

Lithium-ion is the fastest growing and most promising battery chemistry; replacing the old nickel-cadmium batteries”. What could be the reason(s) for it?

  1. Lithium ion batteries are cheaper in cost
  2. They have low self discharge rate
  3. They have a higher energy density
  4. They are able to operate at higher voltages

Select the correct option from codes given below:
[A] 4 Only
[B] 2 and 3 Only
[C] 2,3 and 4 Only
[D] 1,2,3 and 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] 2,3 and 4 Only
Lithium ion batteries have 40 percent higher cost compared to nickel-cadmium batteries. All other statements are correct.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

3.

“While deltas are mainly formed on eastern coast, lagoons and eastuaries are formed in western coast of India”. Which of the following can be the reason(s) for above statement?

  1. High gradient for west flowing rivers in comparison to east flowing rivers
  2. Wider stretch of eastern coastal plains in comparison to west coastal plains

Select the correct option from codes given below:
[A] 1 Only
[B] 2 Only
[C] Both 1 and 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Both 1 and 2
Deltas are formed due to accumulation of sediments brought by the rivers. The high gradient of west flowing rivers provides them high velocity due to which rivers carry sediments along with them instead of depositing them. Furthermore, shorter stretch of western coastal plains provides very less space for deposition of sediments hence; ending in forming estuaries and lagoons.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

4.

‘IMPRINT India’:

  1. is an initiative under Ministry of Science and Technology
  2. aims to solve major engineering and technological challenges to foster development

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[B] Only 2
First statement is incorrect because IMPRINT India is an initiative under Ministry of Human Resource Development.  

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

5.

  Consider the following statement with respect to Manasabdari system in India:

  1. The system was introduced by Akbar in India
  2. Mansabdars were commanders of horsemen
  3. Mansabdars received fixed monthly salary as per rank

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
[A] 1 Only
[B] 1 and 3 Only
[C] 1 and 2 Only
[D] 1,2 and 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1,2 and 3
All the above statements are correct. Mansabdars were paid in Zat and Sawar. Zat was a fixed personal salary of mansabdars and sawar was paid as per their rank or number of horsemen to be controlled by them.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

6.

 “The pressure exerted on an enclosed liquid at one place is transmitted equally throughout the liquid”. Which of the following principle is related to above given definition?
[A] Pascal’s principle
[B] Bernoulli’s principle
[C] Huygens’ principle
[D] Archimedes’ Principle
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] Pascal’s principle
Pascal’s principle– The pressure exerted on an enclosed liquid at one place is transmitted equally throughout the liquid.
Bernoulli's principle– In an irrotational fluid, the sum of the static pressure, the weight of the fluid per unit mass times the height and half the density times the velocity squared is constant throughout the fluid.
Huygens' principle– The mechanical propagation of a wave (specifically, of light) is equivalent to assuming that every point on the wavefront acts as point source of wave emission.
Archimedes' Principle-This principle states that when a body is wholly or partially immersed in a fluid, it experiences an upthrust equal to the weight of the fluid displaced.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

7.

    Identify the fauna with the help of information given below:

  1. This fauna is a primate, endemic only to wet evergreen forests in western ghats of India
  2. This fauna comes under endangered species of India
  3. Omnivorous in nature, have black coat and have been largely affected by poachers as its meat has medicinal value.

Select the correct option from below:
[A] Nilgiri monkey
[B] Slender loris
[C] Brown palm civet
[D] Lion-Tailed Macaque
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] Lion-Tailed Macaque
Lion tailed macaque is a fauna endemic to Western Ghats only. It ranks among the rarest and most threatened primates. It is a diurnal rainforest dweller. It is a good climber and spends majority of its life in the upper canopy of tropical moist evergreen forests.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

8.

Identify the famous movement in India's freedom struggle, with the help of given information:  
1. The movement was a declaration of right to self-government not of the dominion variety
2. The movement was featured by widespread hartals, strikes and other outbreaks, called the “Great August Uprising“.
3. Within a week's time after the launch of movement, Mahatma Gandhi, Maulana Abul Kalam Aazad and many other leaders were sentenced to jails.
Select the correct answer from options given below:
[A] Civil disobedience Movement
[B] Quit India Movement
[C] Non Cooperation Movement
[D] Khilafat Movement
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[B] Quit India Movement
The above features are of Quit India Movement.
In July 1942, the Congress Working Committee met at Wardha. Here a long resolution was passed that demanded that the “British Rule in India must end immediately”.

  • This resolution was an outcome of the change in attitude of Congress and Gandhi himself towards British.
  • The attitude changed because in the Second World War the Japanese were triumphing and they had already overrun Singapore and Malaya. They were nearly reaching Burma and India. So it was thought that “Presence of British in India was an invitation to Japan to invade”.
  • The Wardha Resolution is also known as “Quit India Resolution”. This resolution was ratified in the All India Congress Committee at Bombay on August 7, 1942. Here a nonviolent mass struggle under the leadership of Gandhi was sanctioned in the “August Kranti Maidan”.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

9.

The Ilbert Bill was introduced for:
[A] granting power to Indian district magistrates to try European criminals.
[B] increasing political representation of Indians in Viceroy council.
[C] transfer of private shares to government shares in East India Company
[D] spending a fixed part of revenue earned by British East India Company for education in India
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] granting power to Indian district magistrates to try European criminals.
The bill was introduced in 1883 by Viceroy Ripon, who actually desired to abolish the racial prejudice from the Indian Penal Code. Ripon had proposed an amendment for existing laws in the country and to allow Indian judges and magistrates the jurisdiction to try British offenders in criminal cases at the District level.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

10.

Which of the following is/are example(s) of consumer goods?
1. Machinery
2. Jewelry
3. Automobiles
4. Land
5. Labour
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] 2 and 3 Only
[B] 1,2 and 3 Only
[C] 1,4 and 5 Only
[D] 1,2,3,4 and 5
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] 2 and 3 Only
Consumer goods are goods that are ultimately consumed rather than used in the production of another good. Machinery is a capital good since it is used in the production of another goods. Land and labour are factors of production.  

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

Tags:

Comments

  • loksroh
    Reply

    Thank you :-)