Physics MCQs
Physics Objective (Multiple Choice) General Knowledge & General Science Questions & Answers for SSC-CGL, UPPSC, NDA, CDS and all one day examinations of India.
1. What is the use of Venturimeter?
[A] to measure subdivisions of scale
[B] to measure wavelength of radio wave
[C] To measure friction
[D] to measure rate of flow of fluids
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [to measure rate of flow of fluids]
Notes:
A Venturimeter is the device used to measure rate of flow of fluids. This device is based on the principle of Bernoulli’s Equation.
2. Which among the following defines cohesive force?
[A] the force of attraction acting between the molecules of same material
[B] the force of attraction acting between the molecules of different material
[C] the force of attraction acting between the atoms of same material
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [the force of attraction acting between the molecules of same material]
Notes:
The force of attraction acting between the molecules of same material is known as cohesive force. Cohesive force is the action or property of like molecules sticking together, being mutually attractive.
3. Which among the following principle is used by Bats?
[A] RADAR (Radio Detective & Ranging
[B] SONAR (Sound Navigation & Ranging
[C] law of reflection
[D] law of diffraction
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [SONAR (Sound Navigation & Ranging]
Notes:
Bats use SONAR (Sound Navigation & Ranging).Sonar is a technique that uses sound propagation to navigate, communicate with or detect objects on or under the surface of the water, such as other vessels.
4. Which of the following waves can be used to measure the speed of a approaching car?
[A] Light waves
[B] Micro waves
[C] Radio waves
[D] Sound waves
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Radio waves]
Notes:
Radio waves are a type of electromagnetic radiation with wavelengths in the electromagnetic spectrum longer than infrared light. Radio waves have frequencies as high as 300 gigahertz to as low as 30 hertz. It is used to measure the speed of an approaching car.
5. What is the normal temperature of human being on Kelvin scale?
[A] 290
[B] 300
[C] 310
[D] 320
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [310]
Notes:
The normal temperature for a human body is 310 kelvins is 36.85 degrees Celsius. The average normal body temperature is generally accepted as 98.6°F.
6. A small quantity of water is placed in a small cavity made in a block of Ice at 0 degree centigrade. Which of the following will happen?
[A] the temperature of water will become zero and it will freeze
[B] the temperature of water will become zero but it will not freeze
[C] the temperature of the water will become zero and it will come out of the cavity
[D] the temperature of the water will become zero and ice will melt to merge with water
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [the temperature of water will become zero but it will not freeze]
Notes:
When a small quantity of water is placed in a small cavity made in a block of Ice at 0 degree centigrade the temperature of water will become zero but it will not freeze.
7. The alpha radiation is not used in radiotherapy because:
[A] It is an ionizing radiation
[B] It is unable to penetrate human skin
[C] It is toxic to human tissues
[D] It is not cost effective
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ It is unable to penetrate human skin]
Notes:
Alpha radiation is not used in radiotherapy because it cannot penetrate human skin. Alpha particles are a highly ionizing form of particle radiation with a short range. They can be stopped by a few centimeters of air or by skin. This means that external therapy would be useless because the alpha radiation would not be able to enter the body. Alpha particles have a very large atomic volume. They are given additional mass by the two neutrons they contain. This facilitates ionization by coulombic interaction or direct collision of the alpha particle with atomic electrons. Radiation therapy is a treatment that uses ionizing radiation to kill or control the growth of malignant cells. It is often delivered by a linear particle accelerator.
8. In which of the following conditions, a Balloon filled with a gas such as Hydrogen will tend to rise up?
[A] If the buoyant force exerted by the air on a balloon is greater than the weight of the balloon
[B] If the buoyant force exerted by the air on a balloon is less than the weight of the balloon
[C] If the buoyant force exerted by the air on a balloon is equal to the weight of the balloon
[D] If the density of the air is greater than the density of the gas filled in balloon
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ If the buoyant force exerted by the air on a balloon is greater than the weight of the balloon]
Notes:
A Balloon filled with a gas such as Hydrogen gas is much lighter in weight than the weight of air displaced by it. So the buoyant force exerted by the air on a balloon is greater than the weight of the balloon. The hydrogen gas which is lighter than air enables the balloon to float.
9. We can hear a whooshing sound when we hold a spiral conch shell near our ears. What is the most likely reason behind this?
[A] The sound we hear is echoing of our blood rushing through the blood vessels of our ear
[B] The sound is generated by air flowing through the shell – in and out
[C] The ambient noise around us resonates inside the shell
[D] None of the reasons mentioned in statements A, B or C is correct
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ The ambient noise around us resonates inside the shell]
Notes:
The most likely explanation for the wave-like noise is ambient noise from around us. The seashell that we hold just slightly above our ear captures this noise, which resonates inside the shell.
10. When you throw a ball with an angle to the horizontal (projectile); the ball has __:
[A] Uniform velocity in horizontal direction but uniform acceleration in vertical direction
[B] Uniform acceleration in horizontal direction but uniform velocity in vertical direction
[C] Uniform acceleration in both horizontal and vertical directions
[D] Uniform velocity in both horizontal and vertical directions
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Uniform velocity in horizontal direction but uniform acceleration in vertical direction]
Notes:
The motion of a projectile is two dimensional motion consisting of (i) horizontal motion and (ii) vertical motion. Hence, at any instant, the velocity of a projectile has two components (i) horizontal component and (ii) vertical component. The horizontal component remains unchanged throughout the flight as there is no acceleration in horizontal direction. The vertical component is continuously affected by the force of gravity. Thus, the horizontal motion is uniform motion but the vertical motion is uniformly accelerated motion.)