States PCS: Himachal Pradesh GK for HPPSC Exams
For all Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission (HPPSC) exams including HPAS, Allied Services, Lecturer, and other competitive posts in Himachal Pradesh.
1. Against which raja of Nagarkot, did Muhammad bin Tughlaq send an expedition?
[A] Raj Rup
[B] Prithvi Chand
[C] Hira Chand
[D] Jagat Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Prithvi Chand ]
Notes:
Muhammad bin Tughlaq sent an expedition against Raja Prithvi Chand of Nagarkot of Kangra and personally undertook the campaign in 1337 A.D
2. Firoz Shah Tughlaq presented an umbrella, a dress and many horse to the ruler of which of the following kingdoms?
[A] Kangra
[B] Suket
[C] Bilaspur
[D] Sirmaur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Kangra ]
Notes:
Firoz Shah Tughlaq presented Raja Rup Chand, the ruler of Kangra with an umbrella, a dress and many horse.
3. Who translated the books in Jwalamukhi temple into persian?
[A] Abu Fazal
[B] Amir Khusro
[C] Izzudin Khali Khani
[D] Akbar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ Izzudin Khali Khani ]
Notes:
Izzudin Khali Khani translated the books in Jwalamukhi temple into persian and the translation was named as Dalail-i-Firozshahi
4. Who was the chief of Hindur at the time of Timur’s invasion?
[A] Raja Alam Chand
[B] Raja Shah Chand
[C] Raja Manik Chand
[D] Raja Karam Chand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Raja Alam Chand ]
Notes:
Raja Alam Chand was the chief of Hindur at the time of Timur’s invasion and was spared by Timur’s forces.
5. Which of the following rulers had to leave his son as a hostage at Akbar’s court?
[A] Jagat Singh
[B] Chattar Singh
[C] Bidhi Chand
[D] Sawai Man singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ Bidhi Chand ]
Notes:
Bidhi Chand, ruler of Kangra, had to leave his son, Tirlok Chand as a hostage in Akbar’s court.
6. Which of the following rulers was appointed as the Thanedar of Bangash by Shahjahan?
[A] Bikramjit Singh
[B] Jagat Singh
[C] Suraj mal
[D] Bidhi Chand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Jagat Singh ]
Notes:
Jagat Singh, the Pathania Chief, was appointed as the Thanedar of Bangash by Shahjahan in 1634 A.D
7. Who was appointed as the governor of Jalandhar Doab by Ahmad Shah?
[A] Raja Sansar Chand
[B] Raja Ghumand Chand
[C] Raja Dilip Singh
[D] Raja Shamsher Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Raja Ghumand Chand ]
Notes:
In 1758 A.D Raja Ghumand Chand was appointed as the governor of Jalandhar Doab by Ahmad Shah.
8. In which year were the first elections to Vidhan Sabha held in Himachal Pradesh?
[A] 1950
[B] 1951
[C] 1952
[D] 1953
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ 1951 ]
Notes:
In 1951 first elections to Vidhan Sabha were held in Himachal Pradesh and Dr. Y S Parmar became the first Chief Minister of HP
9. Mandi State Association was established by?
[A] Swami Purnanand
[B] Lala Hardyal
[C] Mohan Das
[D] Subhash Chandra Bose
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Swami Purnanand ]
Notes:
Swami Purnanand established Mandi State Association which opposed the Begar system and other evils.
10. Where did the All India State people’s conference in 1938 take place?
[A] Shimla
[B] Delhi
[C] Ludhiana
[D] Lahore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ Ludhiana ]
Notes:
The All India State people’s conference was held in 1938 at Ludhiana. It was held to promote the Praja Mandals.