States PCS: West Bengal GK Questions for WBPSC Examinations
For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.
1. Who did the first scientific investigation on the origin of Indian people?
[A] BB Lal
[B] Sir Herbert Risley
[C] RP Chanda
[D] Pandu Rajar Dhibi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sir Herbert Risley]
Notes:
The first scientific investigation on the origin of Indian people was done by Sir Herbert Risley, who was the first to trace the relation of the round head of Bengali people with Mongoloid characteristics.
2. Who was the last ruler of Bhauma Dynasty?
[A] Bhagadatta
[B] Suparna
[C] Maya
[D] Vajradatta
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Suparna]
Notes:
The Bhauma dynasty is the second legendary dynasty of Pragjyotisha, after the Danava dynasty. The last ruler, Suparna, was killed by his ministers. The existence of this dynasty is not supported by any tenable evidence.
3. Who ruled Chandravipa in tenth or eleventh centurey A.D?
[A] Trailokyachandra
[B] Matsyendranath
[C] Buddhagupta
[D] Visvarupasena
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Trailokyachandra]
Notes:
Chandravipa is mentioned in the Rampal copper-plate inscription (B. 77) as the name of the territory ruled over by Trailokyachandra during tenth or eleventh century A.D.
4. Which one of these is an achievement made by Devapala?
[A] He captured Assam and Orissa.
[B] He brought Bengal, Bihar, and Kanauj under his control.
[C] He restored the Nalanda University.
[D] He expanded the Pala dynasty and extended his power over Magadha.
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [He captured Assam and Orissa.]
Notes:
Devapala captured Assam and Orissa, while Dharmapala brought Bengal, Bihar, and Kanauj under his control and also restored the Nalanda University. His father Gopala expanded the Pala dynasty and extended his power over Magadha.
5. Who completed Adbhutasagara?
[A] Vijayasena
[B] Ballalasena
[C] Lakshamanasena
[D] Both (b) & (c)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Lakshamanasena]
Notes:
Lakshamanasena’s reign was famous for remarkable literary activities. He himself wrote many Sanskrit poems and completed the Adbhutasagara, which was started by his father, Ballalasena.
6. Who was Rajyashri?
[A] Sister of Harshavardhana
[B] Mother of Harshavardhana
[C] Sister of Rajyavardhana
[D] Mother of Rajyavardhana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Sister of Harshavardhana]
Notes:
Rajyashri was the sister of Harsha Vardhan (590–647) and was instrumental in getting her brother to convert to Buddhism. They were the children of Prabhakar Vardhan, a king of Sthanvisvara or modern Thanesar in Haryana. Prabhakar Vardhan was a follower of the sun cult.
7. Which one of these is a significant form of art found in the time of Devas?
[A] Terracotta
[B] Chau
[C] Bishupuri
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Terracotta ]
Notes:
Terracottas the terracotta art of Mainamati is almost exclusively represented by sculptured plaques. It is now recognised beyond any doubt that these relics belong to a single cultural period, that of the Devas, and that they represent an indigenous style of art deep-rooted in the folk art of Bengal.
8. Who extended Grand Trunk to Kabul from Chittagong?
[A] Ghiyas-ud-Din Balban
[B] Babar
[C] Akbar
[D] Shershah
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Shershah]
Notes:
Sher Shah Suri extended Grand Trunk Road
from Chittagong in the frontiers of the province of Bengal in North-East India to
Kabul in Afghanistan.
9. Which among the followings was a court poet of Durlabhnarayan?
[A] Pandit Lilabati
[B] Hrishikesh Nag
[C] Hema Saraswati
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Hema Saraswati]
Notes:
As part of the settlement in about 1330, Durlabhnarayan received from Dharmanarayan the custody of fourteen families of Brahmans and Kayasthas in Kamata Kingdom. The court poets of Durlabhnarayan (Hema Saraswati and Harivara Vipra) and Indranarayan produced literary works that are considered to be the first examples of Early Assamese.
10. Who introduced the Permanent Settlement agreement in Bengal?
[A] Lord Mountbatten
[B] Lord Cornwallis
[C] Lord Waynesville
[D] Lord Clive
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lord Cornwallis ]
Notes:
Lord Cornwallis introduced the Permanent Settlement in Bengal in 1793. Permanent Settlement was an agreement between the British East India Company and the landlords of Bengal to settle the land revenue. Landlords were given the rights of the land if they paid a fixed revenue to the British Government.