States PCS: West Bengal GK Questions for WBPSC Examinations
For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.
21. Who was the first British Governor of the Bengal Presidency?
[A] Roger Drake
[B] Robert Clive
[C] William Mountbatten
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Robert Clive ]
Notes:
Major-General Robert Clive, (29 September 1725 – 22 November 1774), also known as Clive of India, was the first British Governor of the Bengal Presidency.
22. In 1931, Calcutta Evening News was an–
[A] Evening local Radio channel
[B] Evening town edition newspaper
[C] Evening town pamphlets
[D] Evening town postcards
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Evening town edition newspaper ]
Notes:
In 1931, an evening town edition, known as the Calcutta Evening News, was launched and the Mufassil edition continued to be known as the Bengalee. The two editions were, however, amalgamated into one from 1932 and were renamed as The Star of India .
23. The poem Bharat Bhagya Bidhata was first published in–
[A] January 1912
[B] January 1919
[C] January 1911
[D] January 1913
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [January 1912]
Notes:
The poem Bharat Bhagya Bidhata was published in January 1912, under this title in the Tatwabodhini Patrika, which was the official publication of the Brahmo Samaj with Tagore then the Editor. However, it was largely unknown except to the readers of the Adi Brahmo Samaj journal, Tattwabodhini Patrika.
24. Calcutta School Book Society was established by–
[A] Raja Ram Mohan Roy
[B] Prafulla Chandra Sarkar
[C] Mihir Ranjan Gupta
[D] Radhakanta Deb
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Radhakanta Deb ]
Notes:
Radhakanta Deb always showed a marked interest in promoting education, particularly English education among the Hindus; he also advocated female education. Radhakanta Deb was actively involved in the establishment and activities of the Calcutta School Book Society in 1817 and the Calcutta School Society in 1818.
25. Which of these is not a book written by Sivanath Sastri?
[A] Yugantar
[B] Puspavjali
[C] Mandirasundara
[D] Nayantara
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Mandirasundara]
Notes:
Shibnath wrote books in various genres such as poetry, novel, essay, biography etc. He has also translated and edited many books as well as authored reference books for research include Ramtanu Lahiri O Tatkalin Babga Samaj (1904), Atmacharita (1918), History of Brahma Samaj etc. Other notable books by him are Nirbasiter Bilap (1868), Puspamala (1875), Meja Bau (1880), Himadri-Kusum (1887), Puspavjali (1888), Yugantar (1895), Nayantara (1899) etc.
26. Who translator of Ramayana and Mahabharata in Bengali?
[A] Kalidas Roy
[B] Romesh Chunder Dutt
[C] Behari Lal Gupta
[D] Anandamohan Bose
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Romesh Chunder Dutt]
Notes:
Romesh Chunder Dutt (13 August 1848 – 30 November 1909) was an Indian civil servant, economic historian, writer and translator of Ramayana and Mahabharata.
27. Which is one of the largest paper markets in India situated at Kolkata?
[A] Baithakkhana Paper Market
[B] College Street
[C] Burrabazar
[D] Bowbazar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Baithakkhana Paper Market]
Notes:
Baithakkhana Paper Market is one of the largest paper markets in India. However, the letterpress business, once the largest printing process in the country and the pride of Bengal, has lost out to more modern systems.
28. Which is the second largest river of West Bengal after Ganges?
[A] Torsha
[B] Teesta
[C] Mahananda
[D] Bhagirathi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Teesta]
Notes:
Teesta is the largest river of Sikkim and second largest river of West Bengal after Ganges.
29. Which is the second Oldest Bridge linking Howrah and Kolkata?
[A] Vidyasagar Setu
[B] Vivekananda Setu
[C] Rabindra Setu
[D] Nivedita Setu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Vivekananda Setu ]
Notes:
Vivekananda Setu (also called Willingdon Bridge and Bally Bridge) is a bridge over the Hooghly River in West Bengal, India. The famous Dakshineswar Temple is situated on the banks of the Hooghly River near the Bally Bridge. The bridge is one of four bridges & the second Oldest Bridge linking Howrah and Kolkata.
30. Conservation efforts of India’s first Joint Forest Management in Bengal were begun in 1972 by–
[A] Ajit Kumar Banerjee
[B] Ajit Kumar Sen
[C] Ajit Kumar Ghosh
[D] Ajit Kumar Mukherjee
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ajit Kumar Banerjee]
Notes:
Arabari or Arabari Forest Range, is the name of a forest range in the West Midnapore district of West Bengal, India. Conservation efforts were begun in 1972 by an Indian Forest Service officer Shri Ajit Kumar Banerjee. The dominant vegetation in the forest is of the hardwood sal, which is a coppiceable and commercially remunerative crop. The forest is categorized as part of the Upper Gangetic Plains moist deciduous forests.