States PCS: West Bengal GK Questions for WBPSC Examinations
For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.
11. Who established a gun factory in Munger?
[A] Mir Ali
[B] Mir Qasim
[C] Shah Shuja Khan
[D] Mir Bahadur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mir Qasim]
Notes:
The moving of capital from Murshidabad to Munger in
1762 by Mir Qasim marked as the beginning of the conflict
between the Company and Nawab. He also established a gun factory.
12. Which of the following treaties was signed between British and Mughal emperor in 1765?
[A] Treaty of Patna
[B] Treaty of Puna
[C] Treaty of Madras
[D] Treaty of Allahabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Treaty of Allahabad]
Notes:
Soon after the Battle of Buxar, Shah Alam II, a sovereign who had just been defeated by the British, sought their protection by signing the Treaty of Allahabad in the year 1765.
13. Which of these is not a major centre of the revolt in 1857?
[A] Bihar
[B] Kanpur
[C] Madras
[D] Lucknow
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Madras ]
Notes:
The major centres of revolt in 1857 include- Kanpur, Lucknow, Bareilly, Jhansi, Gwalior and Arrah in Bihar. The Revolt of 1857 lasted for more than a year and was suppressed by the middle of 1858.
14. Which was the largest ethnic tribe of Bengal?
[A] Chakmas
[B] Santhals
[C] Chuars
[D] Mundas
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Chakmas]
Notes:
Chakma is the largest ethnic tribe of Bengal (now in Bangladeh). The colonial
government tried in the 1770s and 1780s to bring the Chakmas under the direct control of the colonial government.
15. When Swami Vivekananda embarked on his journey to the West?
[A] 31 June 1893
[B] 31 May 1893
[C] 31 April 1893
[D] 31th July 1893
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [31 May 1893]
Notes:
Vivekananda started his journey to the West on 31 May 1893 and visited several cities in Japan, China and Canada en route to the United States, reaching Chicago on 30 July 1893, where the “Parliament of Religions” took place in September 1893.
16. In which day Swadeshi Movement started?
[A] 7 July, 1905
[B] 7 August, 1905
[C] 17 August, 1905
[D] 27 August, 1905
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [7 August, 1905]
Notes:
After Partition of Bengal Swadeshi movement was formally started from Town Hall Calcutta on 7 August 1905 to curb foreign goods by relying on domestic production.
17. In which year was the Sri Aurobindo Ashram established?
[A] 1900
[B] 1905
[C] 1910
[D] 1915
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1910]
Notes:
The Sri Aurobindo Ashram is a spiritual community (ashram) located in Pondicherry, in the Indian territory of Puducherry. The ashram grew out of a small community of disciples who had gathered around Sri Aurobindo after he retired from politics and settled in Pondicherry in 1910.
18. Hicky’s Bengal Gazette was first published on–
[A] 29 January 1778
[B] 29 January 1779
[C] 29 January 1780
[D] 29 January 1781
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [29 January 1780]
Notes:
James Hicky began publication of Hicky’s Bengal Gazette on 29 January 1780, though ceased publication on 30 March 1782 when its types were seized by an order of the Supreme Court.
19. In which year did Vidyasagar become the principal of Sanskrit College?
[A] 1581
[B] 1815
[C] 1851
[D] 1811
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1851]
Notes:
Vidyasagar became the principal of Sanskrit College in 1851 by which he had become the first Indian Principal of the Government Sanskrit College. He also change the rule of enrollment students in Sanskrit college allowing non-Brahmin students to enrol in prestigious institutions.
20. Which Bengali persona discovered manuscript of Skanda Purana?
[A] Rajendralal Mitra
[B] Hara Prasad Shashtri
[C] Bir Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Hara Prasad Shashtri ]
Notes:
Hara Prasad Shashtri also discovered an old palm-leaf manuscript of Skanda Purana, which is the largest Mahapurana, a genre of eighteen Hindu religious texts, in a Kathmandu library in Nepal, written in Gupta script.