States PCS: West Bengal GK Questions for WBPSC Examinations
For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.
31. How many countries have their national anthem inspired from Tagore’s works?
[A] 1
[B] 2
[C] 3
[D] 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [3]
Notes:
Tagore’s compositions were chosen by two nations as national anthems: India’s “Jana Gana Mana” and Bangladesh’s “Amar Shonar Bangla”. The Sri Lankan national anthem was inspired by his work.
32. Mother Teresa founded the Missionaries of
Charity on–
[A] 1947
[B] 1948
[C] 1949
[D] 1950
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1950]
Notes:
Mother Teresa founded the Missionaries of
Charity on 7th October, 1950, a Roman Catholic religious congregation, which in 2012 consisted of over 4,500 Sisters and is active in 133 countries.
33. In which year Kalpana Dutta contested in the elections for the Bengal Legislative Assembly as a Communist Party of India candidate from Chittagong?
[A] 1946
[B] 1945
[C] 1944
[D] 1943
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [1946]
Notes:
Later Kalpana Dutta joined the Communist Party of India and married the General
Secretary of the Communist Party Puran Chand Joshi. They had two sons, Chand and Suraj. In 1946, she contested in the elections for the Bengal Legislative Assembly as a Communist Party of India candidate from Chittagong but could not win. Kalpana joined the Indian Statistical Institute where
she worked until her retirement. She
died on 8th February, 1995.
34. Which is the monthly literary magazine published by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay?
[A] Sambad Koumudi
[B] Digdarshan
[C] Bangadarshan
[D] Jagoran
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bangadarshan]
Notes:
Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay published a monthly literary
magazine called ‘Bangadarshan’ . His writings inspired a number of
intellectuals in the country. Bipin Chandra Pal and Lala Lajpat Rai
published journals in the name of ‘Vande
Mataram’. He died on 8th April, 1894.
35. Which of these novel is not written by Rabindranath Tagore?
[A] Chander Pahar
[B] Ghare Baire
[C] Bou Thakuranir Haat
[D] Chokher Bali
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Chander Pahar]
Notes:
His more than 2, 000 ‘Rabindra
Sangeets’ play a pivotal part in defining
Bengali culture. He wrote some novels which are as goes: Gora, Ghare Baire, Yogayog,
Naukadubi, Bou Thakuranir Haat, Chaturanga, Chokher Bali, Shesher
Kabita, etc.
36. Which film Bikash Roy debuted with?
[A] Baghini
[B] Neel Akasher Nichey
[C] Devdas
[D] Abhijatri
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Abhijatri]
Notes:
Bikash Roy was born in 1916 in Kolkata. Bikash
Roy debuted in the film ‘Abhijatri’
directed by Yotirmoy Ray in 1936. Since
then, he acted in different types of roles
and marked his place as one of the best
character role actors in Bengali movies
ever.
37. Which film of Rajen Tarafdar competed in Festival of Venice in 1961?
[A] Jamuna
[B] Ganga
[C] Padma
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ganga]
Notes:
Rajen Tarafdar was born in Rajsahi, Bangladesh in
July, 1917. A graduate from
Government College of Art and Craft in Calcutta, he was initially a graphic
designer in an advertising agency before
devoting himself to cinema. Ganga his second full-length film, entered in official competition of the Festival of Venice in 1961.
His other significant films are
Agnisiksha, Jibam Kahini, Palanka,
Nagpash, etc.
38. Which music director first spotted the talent of Kishore Kumar?
[A] Pankaj Mullick
[B] Salil Chaudhary
[C] Laxmikant- Pyarelal
[D] SD Burman
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [SD Burman ]
Notes:
Kishore Kumar acted in 22 films, of
them films like Half Ticket, Padosan, Chalti ka Naam Gaddi were great hit.
Music director S D Buman first spotted his talent for singing and recorded his
voice for Munimji Taxi Driver, Funtoosh, Paying Guest, Guide, Jewel
Thief, Prem Pujari, Tere Mere Sapne
which were huge hits. Kishore Kumar became one of the main playback male
singers of Hindi films. His career span
was expanded for more than three decades. He won 8 Filmfare Award for Best Playback Singer.
39. Who was the first President of Academy of Fine Arts?
[A] Maharaja Prodyot Kumar Tagore
[B] Sir Biren Mukherjee
[C] Lady Ranu Mukherjee
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Maharaja Prodyot Kumar Tagore]
Notes:
The first President of Academy of Fine Arts was Maharaja Prodyot Kumar Tagore. Sir Biren Mukherjee, husband of Lady Ranu Mukherjee was the first Chairman of the academy’s Board of Trustees. The vision of this institution is to foster and encourage the Group Theatres in the state irrespective of their reputation.
40. Who started Rangakarmee?
[A] Urbashi Mukherjee
[B] Ushashi Sen
[C] Usha Ganguly
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Usha Ganguly]
Notes:
Rangakarmee was started in 1976 by theatre activist Usha Ganguly. Since
1976, Rangakarmee is one of the pioneer
theatre groups in Kolkata. Even though
they have produced a few Bengali plays,
but they are mainly known for taking
forward Hindi theatre in the city. The main theme of Rangakarmee plays is based on social issues, oppressions and
evil.