States PCS: West Bengal GK Questions for WBPSC Examinations
For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.
41. At the age of six, Alka Yagnik started her career with–
[A] Bhajans
[B] Sufi
[C] Jagrans
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Bhajans]
Notes:
Alka Yagnik was born 20th March, 1966 in
Kolkata. She is an Indian playback
singer. Alka is classically trained and
began singing bhajans for Akashvani (All India Radio), Calcutta at the age of six. She got her big break with the song ‘Ek Do Teen’ from the film Tezaab
(1988) which brought her Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer. She has sung in many languages other
than Urdu-Hindi, including Gujarati,
Avadhi, Odia, Assamese, Rajasthani,
Bengali, Bhojpuri, Punjabi, Marathi,
Telugu, Tamil, English, and Malayalam. She is a seven-time winner of the Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer and a two-time recipient of the National Film Award.
42. In which theatre the first motion picture made by Hiralal Sen was screened?
[A] Minerva Theatre
[B] Star Theatre
[C] Academy of Fine Arts
[D] Rabindra Sadan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Star Theatre ]
Notes:
The Star Theatre was established in 1883 in Beadon street, Calcutta. Later it moved to Bidhan Sarani. It was one of the first institutions of commercial Bengali theatre. Here the first motion picture made by Hiralal Sen was screened. It was the historic stage that was once visited by Vidyasagar, Ramkrishna Paramhamsa and Rabindranath
Tagore. Renowned actors like Girish Chandra Ghosh, Nati Birodini, Saroja Devi ,
Shishir Bhaduri, Dani Mitra, Sabitri Chatterjee performed at this famous theatre.
43. How much of India’s female ST population is from Bengal?
[A] 6.5%
[B] 4.29%
[C] 8.33%
[D] 5.10%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [5.10%]
Notes:
The male ST
population of Bengal is 26,49,974 which is 5.06% of India’s male ST population.
The female ST population of West Bengal is 26,46,979 which is 5.10% of India’s female ST population.
44. Where the Teesta Tea and Tourism Festival is held?
[A] Siliguri
[B] Kalimpong
[C] Darjeeling
[D] Alipurduar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Darjeeling ]
Notes:
Teesta Tea and Tourism Festival is one of the main festivals in the hilly area of West Bengal. It takes place in Darjeeling which is the door to the Himalayas. It takes place in the months of
November-December. In these months, the inflow of tourist increase to observe the
colourful celebration of Teesta Tea and Tourism festival.
45. In which year Football started in Kolkata?
[A] 1874
[B] 1875
[C] 1876
[D] 1877
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1877]
Notes:
Bengal is considered to be the home of Indian Football. At one time Calcutta
(Kolkata) was called the Mecca of Indian football. This sport started in Kolkata in
the year 1877.
46. In which year the Kanyashree Prakalpa scheme was launched by the West Bengal Government?
[A] 2014
[B] 2013
[C] 2012
[D] 2011
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [2013]
Notes:
The Department of Women Development and Social Welfare, Government of West Bengal launched the Kanyashree Prakalpa scheme in 2013. It is cash transfer scheme with the aim of improving the status and well being of the girl child by incentivising
schooling of all teenage girls and delaying their marriages until the age of 18, the legal age of marriage.
47. How many types of roofing styles are there for Bengal’s rural huts?
[A] 3
[B] 4
[C] 5
[D] 6
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [4]
Notes:
Roofing styles include the jor-bangla, do-chala, char-chala, at-chala, and ek-ratna. The do-chala type has only two hanging roof tips on each side of a roof divided in the middle by a ridge-line; in the rare char-chala type, the two roof halves are fused into one unit and have a dome-like shape; the double-storey at-chala type has eight roof corners.
48. The ‘Bangla Dome’ is a kind of–
[A] Temple
[B] Mosque
[C] Church
[D] Huts
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Temple]
Notes:
Bengal developed a typical style in temple architecture. Its peculiarity was its construction which was on square structures with four sloping roofs converging into the centre and having a dome on top.It was a mixture of the Mughal style and traditional Bengali style and came to be known as the ‘ Bangla Dome’.
49. Which park has the second largest population of Indian one-horned rhinoceros in the country?
[A] Gorumara National Park
[B] Jaldapara National Park
[C] Buxa National Park
[D] Chapramari National Park
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jaldapara National Park]
Notes:
Jaldapara National Park is situated in the Alipurduar district of West Bengal. It spreads over an area of 216.51
sq km. In May 2012, it was declared a National Park. River Torsa runs along the park. It has the largest population of the Indian one-horned rhinoceros, after Kaziranga National Park in Assam. Other animals in the park include leopard, elephant, different species of deer wild pig and bison. The Bengal florican bird is also spotted here.
50. What is the name of the Sweet made to fight Covid-19?
[A] Shakti Sandesh
[B] Immunity Roshogolla
[C] Immunity Sandesh
[D] Shakti Roshogolla
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Immunity Sandesh]
Notes:
At a time when people are caught between what to eat and what not to eat, a famous sweets shop in Kolkata has come up with an innovative sweet – Immunity Sandesh in June 2020. This sweet has been made entirely without any artificial ingredients or sweetener. It is made with Himalayan honey making it healthy and low on calories. The sweet contains close to 15 ingredients having medicinal properties – turmeric, honey, tulsi, cardamom, jasthi and others besides nuts and dry fruits.