Environment & Biodiversity MCQs
Environment, Ecology & Biodiversity Multiple choice questions for GK paper in SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
1. The Lawachara National Park (LNP) is located in which country?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Nepal
[D] Bhutan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh]
Notes:
Lawachara National Park (LNP) is located at Kamalganj Upazila, Maulvi Bazar District of Bangladesh and covers an area of 12.5 km2. It is a major national park and nature reserve in Bangladesh. There are 460 species, of which 167 species are plants, 4 amphibian species, 6 reptile species, 246 bird species, 20 mammal species, and 17 insect species. The park is considered of critical importance because the last viable population of critically endangered Western Hoolock Gibbons survive here.
2. The Shingba Rhododendron Sanctuary (SRS) is located in which state?
[A] Manipur
[B] Assam
[C] Sikkim
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Sikkim]
Notes:
The Shingba Rhododendron Sanctuary (SRS) is a nature park in the Yumthang Valley of Flowers north of Lachung in North Sikkim district and covers an area of 43 sq kms. Bird species found in the park include Wood snipe and Hoary-throated barwing.
3. The Nagzira Wildlife Sanctuary (NWS) is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Jammu & Kashmir
[D] Nagaland
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
The Nagzira Wildlife Sanctuary (NWS) is located between Bhandara district and Gondia district of Maharashtra and covers an area of 152.81 square kilometres. This sanctuary has a number of fish, 34 species of mammals, 166 species of birds, 36 species of reptiles and four species of amphibians. Apart from this, this sanctuary is a home of many interesting varieties of frogs and toads like Tree-frog, Bull-frog, Six-toed frog, an uncommon toad; Ramanella Montana etc.
4. The Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] West Bengal
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Odisha ]
Notes:
The Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in Kalahandi district of Odisha and covers an area of 75 square kilometres. This sanctuary is home to many wildlife species like tiger, leopard, sambar, nilgai, barking deer, mouse deer, a wide variety of birds like green munia, Great Eared-nightjar and various reptiles.
5. In which of the following ecosystems, the pyramid of biomass is ‘inverted’ in shape?
[A] Pond ecosystem
[B] Grassland ecosystem
[C] Forest ecosystem
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Pond ecosystem ]
Notes:
Biomass is the amount of living material in an organism. The pyramids of biomass represent the relationship between different trophic levels in terms of biomass. In grassland and forest ecosystems, there is generally a gradual decrease in biomass of organisms at successive trophic levels from the producers to the consumers. Their pyramid of biomass is upright. In aquatic ecosystem the producers are small organisms with least biomass and the biomass gradually increase towards the apex of the pyramid. Thus the pyramid of biomass of aquatic ecosystems is inverted in shape.
6. The Darrah National Park is located in which state of India?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Odisha
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rajasthan ]
Notes:
The Darrah National Park, which is now Mukundara Hills National Park, is located in within the Kathiawar-Gir dry deciduous forests’ ecoregion of Rajasthan and covers an area of 250 square kilometres. It is home to a number of species including the wild boar, deer, nilgai, cheetah and wolves. The park consists of three wildlife sanctuaries: Darrah Wildlife Sanctuary, Chambal Wildlife Sanctuary and Jawahar Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary. The River Chandrabhaga flows very close to the national park and there are a number of ancient temples, dating back to the 7th and 8th centuries that are situated along the banks of the river.
7. Saddle Peak National Park is located in which of the following Union Territories ?
[A] Lakshadweep
[B] Pondicherry
[C] Andaman and Nicobar
[D] Daman & Diu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Andaman and Nicobar]
Notes:
There are four national parks in the Andamans, Mahatma Gandhi Marine, Mount Harriet, Rani Jhansi Marine and Saddle Peak National Parks.
Nicobars have two areas notified as national parks and an area in Great Nicobar designated as the Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve. Within the area of 960.40 km² in Great Nicobar Island, 110 km² is the Galathea National Park, situated on the south east of the island. On the east coast an area of 476. 73 km² is notified as the Campbell Bay National Park.
8. In which of the following the ecological pyramid of numbers is broad in center?
[A] Grasslands Ecosystem
[B] Pond Ecosystem
[C] Parasitic Food chain
[D] Forest Ecosystem
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Forest Ecosystem]
Notes:
In a forest ecosystem, the base of the Pyramid is formed by the producers like large size trees. The herbivores such as fruit eating birds, deer, elephants etc. make the primary consumers and are less than primary producers. After that, the number goes down at each successive level. Thus, a Pyramid of numbers in a Forest Ecosystem is partially upright or spindle shaped and the numbers is broad in center.
9. With which of the following is related CITES in context with the global issues today?
[A] Environment Protection
[B] Financial Slowdown
[C] Poverty Alleviation Programmes of United Nations
[D] Information Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Environment Protection]
Notes:
CITES is Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, also known as the Washington Convention signed in 1973.
10. Ozone layer lies in:
[A] Troposphere
[B] Tropopause
[C] Stratosphere
[D] Photosphere
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Stratosphere]
Notes:
The ozone layer lies in the region of Earth’s stratosphere. It absorbs most of the Sun’s ultraviolet radiation (97 to 99 % of the Sun’s medium-frequency). The layer contains less than 10 parts per million of ozone. Chlorofluorocarbon is mainly responsible for the depletion of ozone layer.