States PCS: Karnataka GK for KPSC and other Karnataka State Exams
For all Karnataka Public Service Commission (KPSC) exams including KAS, Group A & B, FDA, SDA, and other Karnataka state services.
1. ‘Ashta diggajas’ adorned the court of which of the following Vijayanagar ruler?
[A] Harihara II
[B] Deva Raya I
[C] Achyuta Deva Raya
[D] Krishna Deva Raya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Krishna Deva Raya]
Notes:
Krishna Deva Raya was a Vaishnavaite but he respected all religions. Eight eminent scholars of Telugu who were popularly known as the ‘Ashta diggajas’ adorned the court of Krishna Deva Raya.
2. Which of the following succeeded Muhammad Shah II?
[A] Taj-ud-din Firoz Shah
[B] Hasan Gangu
[C] Ahmah Shah Wali
[D] Humayun Shah
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Taj-ud-din Firoz Shah]
Notes:
Muhammad Shah II was succeeded by his cousin Tajuddin Firuz Shah. He succeeded as Firuz Shah Bahmani. As per Ferishta, he was the greatest ruler of the dynasty during whose reign the kingdom reached a high degree of prosperity.
3. Which of the following was given the title of ‘Khwaju-i-Jahan’?
[A] Muhammad Shah I
[B] Taj-ud-din Firoz Shah
[C] Humayun Shah
[D] Mahmud Gawan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Mahmud Gawan]
Notes:
After the death of Humayun Shah, his minor son Nizam Shah was coronated and a regency council was set for the administration of which Mahmud Gawan was an important member. Later Gawan was made wazir and was given the title of ‘Khwaju-i-Jahan.’
4. Ahmed Bahri Nizarn Shah was succeeded by which of the following?
[A] Hussain Nizam Shah I
[B] Burhan Nizarn Shah I
[C] Murtuza I
[D] Burhan U
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Burhan Nizarn Shah I]
Notes:
Ahmed Bahri Nizarn Shah was succeeded by his young son named Burhan Nizarn Shah I. Burhan Nizarn Shah I helped by his able commanders to protect the kingdom against the Imad Shahis of Berar and the Adil Shahis of Bijapur. The bone of contention was Sholapur.
5. Chand Bibi died in which of the following years?
[A] 1580 CE
[B] 1590 CE
[C] 1600 CE
[D] 1610 CE
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1600 CE]
Notes:
Ahmednagar fell after the death of Chand Bibi in 1600 CE. Ahmednagar came under the control of emperor Akbar and Akbar made his son, Murad, the governor of the province.
6. Which of the following statements are correct regarding the Qutub Shahis?
1. Provincial units such as taraft and parganas were granted in the form of jagirs to the amirs and wazirs of the royal court.
2. The jagirdar acted as an absentee landlord who stayed in the capital and his were nominees known as hawaldars and thanedars.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2]
Notes:
In the Qutub Shahi dynasty, jagirs were granted to amirs and wazirs, who often resided in the capital while hawaldars and thanedars managed them. The dynasty promoted Persian culture and contributed to Deccani Urdu. Notable constructions include Golconda Fort and Charminar.
7. Veteran journalist and writer Ravi Belagere, who passed away recently, belonged to which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Karnataka]
Notes:
Veteran journalist and writer of Karnataka, Ravi Belagere has recently passed away at the age of 62. He was working for the popular Kannada tabloid Hai Bangalore.
The writer has been honoured with many awards including the Karnataka Sahitya Academy award, Kannada Rajyothsava award and Karnataka Media Academy award among others. He also started school named ‘Prarthana’ in the state.
8. Mr S K Shivakumar was an Indian scientist from Karnataka who was passed away in April 2019. He belongs to which organisation?
[A] Indian Institute of Science
[B] Indian Space Research Organisation
[C] Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
[D] Indian Council of Medical Research
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indian Space Research Organisation]
Notes:
S. K. Shivakumar was an Indian scientist from Karnataka state who worked at the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) centres. He was awarded the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award of India, in 2015.
9. Who composed Parsvabhudaya a biography of Parsva in verses?
[A] Jinasena
[B] Halayudha
[C] Sakatayana
[D] Viracharya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Jinasena ]
Notes:
Jinasena composed Parsvabhudaya a biography of Parsva in verses.
10. Who was given the title of “the grandfather of the Telugu Poetry” by Krishnadevaraya?
[A] Nandi Thimmana
[B] Allasani Peddana
[C] Madayyagari Mallana
[D] Ayyalaraju Ramambhadrudu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Allasani Peddana]
Notes:
Allasani Peddana was ranked as the foremost of the Ashtadiggajalu, the title for the group of eight poets in the court of King Krishnadevaraya. He was honoured with Title “Andhra Kavita Pitamaha” (the grandfather of the Telugu Poetry) by Krishnadevaraya.