States PCS: Odisha GK & General Studies for OPSC and other Odisha Exams
For all Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) exams including OCS, Assistant Section Officer, Junior Lecturer, and others.
1. Who was the first martyr of Odisha?
[A] Surendra Sai
[B] Jayakrushna Rajguru Mahapatra
[C] Chakhi Khuntia
[D] Dora Bissoi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jayakrushna Rajguru Mahapatra]
Notes:
Jayakrushna Rajguru Mahapatra, a famous leader of the Indian independence movement in Odisha. He was killed in 1806 though he was awarded death sentence.
2. Who was the first secretary of Utkal Sabha?
[A] Chaudhuri Kashinath Das
[B] Gauri Sankar Ray
[C] Gauri Prasad Bismill
[D] Ramsaran Sharma
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Gauri Sankar Ray]
Notes:
Chaudhuri Kashinath Das was the first president and Gauri Sankar Ray was the first Secretary of the organization.
3. The youngest India’s martyr Baji rout Died in the age of?
[A] 9
[B] 10
[C] 11
[D] 12
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [12]
Notes:
Baji Rout was killed on 5th October 1926 at the age of Twelve. He was killed because he refused to carry Policemen with his boat. Remember The First Martyr of the Indian freedom struggle was Mangal Pandey.
4. East coastal plain of Odisha is popularly known as “Gift of Six Rivers”. Which among the following is/are not a part of it?
- Subarnarekha
- Baitarani
- Mahananda
- Rushikulya
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] 1 & 4
[B] 2 only
[C] 3 only
[D] 2 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [3 only ]
Notes:
Gift of Six Rivers- Subarnarekha, Budhabalanga, Baitarani, Brahmani, Mahanadi, Rushikulya. Mahananda is not included in it.
5. The “Zone of Transition” is situated in which plain?
[A] Rashikulya Plain
[B] Cuttack Plain
[C] Balasore plain
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Rashikulya Plain]
Notes:
The Zone of Transition is the submontane tract of Rashikulya Plain. It majorly consists of Red soil.
6. The climate of Odisha is the type of?
[A] Tropical
[B] Sub-Tropical
[C] Coastal
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Tropical]
Notes:
The climate of Odisha is Tropical in nature. It is greatly influenced by the sea.
7. Which lake of Odisha looks like the shape of Horse-shoe?
[A] Chilika
[B] Kolab
[C] Ansupa
[D] Tampara
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ansupa]
Notes:
Ansupa lake looks like a Horse-shoe shape. This lake is 5 km long and 1.6 km wide.
8. The name of the largest thermal field of Odisha is?
[A] Tarabalo
[B] Atri
[C] Taptapani
[D] Deulajhari
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Tarabalo]
Notes:
Tarabalo is the largest thermal field of Odisha. It is situated in the Nayagarh district. The water of this spring used to treat skin disease.
9. What is the most important cash crop of Odisha?
[A] Sugarcane
[B] Jute
[C] Grams
[D] Paddy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jute]
Notes:
The most important cash crop of Odisha is Jute followed by Sugarcane.
10. Mustard production is highest in which district of Odisha?
[A] Cuttack
[B] Balasore
[C] Bhadrak
[D] Deogarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Balasore]
Notes:
Balasore district is highest in mustard production.