1. Akshardham temple, which is situated in Delhi, is revered for which Hindu deity?
[A] Swaminarayan
[B] Shiva
[C] Krishna
[D] Ganesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Swaminarayan]
Notes:
The temple is located near the banks of the Yamuna River. The temple was opened to the general public on 6th November 2005. It holds the Guinness World Record for the World’s Largest Comprehensive Hindu Temple.
2. Which among the following philosophy deals with Logic?
[A] Yoga
[B] Samkhya
[C] Nyaya
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Nyaya]
Notes:
Nyāya is one of the six orthodox (astika) schools of Hinduism.The school’s most significant contributions to Indian philosophy was systematic development of the theory of logic, methodology, and its treatises on epistemology.
3. At which of the following places, the only Swaminarayan temple is located in Pakistan?
[A] Islamabad
[B] Lahore
[C] Karachi
[D] Islamabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Karachi]
Notes:
The Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, Karachi is a Hindu temple that is the only Swaminarayan temple in Pakistan. Karachi is the capital of Sindh province of Pakistan.
4. Who among the following authors wrote “Nuskha-i-Dil Khusha”?
[A] Bhimsen Burhanpuri
[B] Sujan Rai
[C] Khafi Khan
[D] Jagannatha Pandit
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Bhimsen Burhanpuri]
Notes:
During Aurangzeb’s reign, Nuskha-i-Dil Khusha written by Bhimsen Burhanpuri, a Bundela officer in the Mughal service.
5. Who among the following poet was the author of the Tamil version of the Valmiki’s Ramayana known as “Ramavataram”?
[A] Kamban
[B] Arinjaya
[C] Uttamchola
[D] Kudal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Kamban]
Notes:
Kamban was author of the Tamil version of the Valmiki’s Ramayana known as Kamba Ramayana (or Ramavataram).
6. The Langas and Manganiars communities are known for:
[A] martial arts in North-East India
[B] classical vocal music in South India
[C] pietra dura tradition in Central India
[D] musical tradition in North-West India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [musical tradition in North-West India]
Notes:
The Langas and Manganiars are Muslim communities of traditional musicians who are known for their Sufi music. They have lived in the Thar Desert region of western Rajasthan for centuries, and also in villages along the Pakistan border. They are hereditary communities who make their livings as musical performers and genealogists for higher-caste patrons
7. In context with Indian literature, which among the following scriptures is called Suhrit-Samhitas or the Friendly Treatises?
[A] Itihasas
[B] Puranas
[C] Agamas
[D] Darsanas
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Itihasas]
Notes:
There are four books under this heading: The Valmiki-Ramayana, the Yogavasishtha, The Mahabharata and the Harivamsa. These embody all that is in the Vedas, but only in a simpler manner. These are called the Suhrit-Samhitas or the Friendly Treatises, while the Vedas are called the Prabhu-Samhitas or the Commanding Treatises with great authority. These works explain the great universal truths in the form of historical narratives, stories and dialogues. These are very interesting volumes and are liked by all, from the inquisitive child to the intellectual scholar.
8. It is a traditional festival celebrated in the month of March-April after completion of the Jhum operation for agriculture. It is one of three annual festivals of the Mizos tribe celebrated to mark three different stages of the agricultural cycle. This festival is celebrated to thank the gods for saving the people from harm during the clearing of forest on hill slopes for Jhum cultivation at the beginning of a year. The name of the festival is _?
[A] Losar
[B] Kandhei Jatra
[C] Chapchar Kut
[D] Hornbill
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Chapchar Kut]
Notes:
Chapchar Kut is a traditional festival of Mizoram. It is celebrated in the month of March-April after completion of the Jhum operation i.e., jungle-clearing for agriculture. It is one of three annual festivals of the Mizos tribe celebrated to mark three different stages of the agricultural cycle. The festival is to be celebrated to thank the gods for saving the people from harm during the clearing of forest on hill slopes for Jhum cultivation at the beginning of a year. This festival is said to have involved in 1450-1700 A.D. in a village called Suaipui in Mizoram.
9. In which of these places, is the Kumbh Mela celebrated?
[A] Haridwar
[B] Bhopal
[C] Surat
[D] Thiruvananthapuram
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Haridwar]
Notes:
The Kumbh Mela at Haridwar is a mela held every 12 years at Haridwar, India. The exact date is determined according to Hindu astrology: the Mela is held when Jupiter is in Aquarius and the sun enters Aries. An Ardh Kumbh Mela is held six years after a Kumbh Mela.
10. Consider the following pairs:
- Yamini Krishna Murthy : Vocalist
- M.S Subbulakshmi : Musician
- Vishnu Diganbar paluskar : Bharatnatyam
- Pt. Shivkumar Sharma : Santoor
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?
[A] 1-b, 2-c, 3-a, 4-d
[B] 1-d, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a
[C] 1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c
[D] 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d]
Notes:
- Yamini Krishna Murthy is renowned for Bharatnatyam, a classical Indian dance form, so she is incorrectly matched with ‘Vocalist’ but correctly matched with ‘Bharatnatyam’.
- M.S. Subbulakshmi is celebrated as a vocalist; therefore, she is incorrectly matched with ‘Musician’ but correctly matched with ‘Vocalist’.
- Vishnu Digambar Paluskar is a pivotal musician and educator in Hindustani classical music; therefore, he is incorrectly matched with ‘Bharatnatyam’ but correctly matched with ‘Musician’.
- Pt. Shivkumar Sharma is a master of the santoor, so he is correctly matched.