31. Garba, and Dandiya Raas are famous folk dances of which state?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Gujarat]
Notes:
Garba, and Dandiya Raas are famous folk dances of Gujarat. In Garba dance, women dance with a perforated vessel on their head, inside which a lamp is lit. Men often participate in Dandiya but sometimes both men and women do it together.
32. Tarangamel is the folk dance of which state?
[A] Goa
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karnataka
[D] Guajrat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Goa]
Notes:
Tarang Mel is a famous folk dance performed by the younger generation of Goa, it is also an energetic dance performed on Dussehra and Shigmo festival on Holi.
33. Which folk music is famous in Arunachal Pradesh?
[A] Ovum
[B] Lavani
[C] Ja-jin-ja
[D] Rani Hari
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ja-jin-ja]
Notes:
Ja-Jin-Ja is a folk song widely sung in Arunachal Pradesh. It is mostly sung on the occasion of weddings and meetups. Both men and women participate in it, and the public also sings songs in the chorus. The song glorifies the past events of his ancestors.
34. Mardani Khel is a traditional martial art of which Indian state?
[A] Bihar
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Manipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Maharashtra]
Notes:
It is a traditional Maharashtrian martial art, which is more widely used in Kolhapur district. The Mardaani game focuses so much on the skill of the weapons, especially swords, the fast pace and use of the low position that it deserves its first place, the hills. It is known for using the unique Indian Patta (sword) and vita (stringed lance).
35. Musti war is related to which city?
[A] Surat
[B] Varanasi
[C] Kottayam
[D] Kolkata
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Varanasi]
Notes:
Musti war, also known as Mukki boxing, is an ancient Indian form of warfare. It is said that it was developed in the 3rd century AD in Banaras (Varanasi). Musti war has many similarities to kickboxing formats in Southeast Asia, particularly with Muay Thai. It makes good use of the fist and elbow; Kicking and kneeling are rarely used in comparison to fist combat, as punches are very common in combat. Musti Yuddha tournaments were held regularly in Banaras, but due to increasing tension and fights amongst Musti Yuddh boxing fans, the match was eventually banned.
36. In which year Prithvi theatre was established?
[A] 1944
[B] 1978
[C] 1934
[D] 1947
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [1944]
Notes:
Prithvi Theater is one of the most famous theatres in Mumbai. Shashi Kapoor and his wife Jennifer Kapoor built it in memory of Shashi’s father Prithviraj Kapoor, who dreamed of building a “house” for his repertoire theatre company Prithvi Theaters, which belongs to the Kapoor family. Actors. And the family of directors in Bollywood. Prithviraj Kapoor founded the Traveling Theater Company in 1944 as ‘Prithvi Theater’. Its first performance was Kalidasa’s classic “Shakuntala”.
37. Bayalata is a theatre tradition of which state of India?
[A] Odisha
[B] Telangana
[C] Karnataka
[D] Chhattisgarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Karnataka]
Notes:
Byalata is a folk and traditional dance performed by the people of Karnataka, especially those living in the southern region. The dance is also considered a religious performance in honor of the gods. Bayalta dance performance marks the end of the harvest season in the region. The famous story of Senayya and Koti is best portrayed in the form of a bylaw which is of utmost importance to the people of Thulanadu. There is only one narrator for this form of Yakshagana called ‘Sutradhar’, who narrates the story or poetic verses from the background. In this ballad style, with the exception of the doddata type outing, both men and women perform ensemble.
38. Malgudi days an Indian television serial was based on the __
[A] A short story collection of RK Narayan
[B] Book of Prabir Roy
[C] A novel of Jumpa Lahiri
[D] None of these
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [A short story collection of RK Narayan]
Notes:
Malgudi Days is an Indian television series launched in 1986, and was shot by RK Narayan in both English (first 13 episodes) and Hindi (total of 54 episodes) based on the 1943 anthology of short stories of the same name. The series is directed by Kannada actor and director Shankar Nag.
39. Pulihora is the famous food of where?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karanataka
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
Poolihora or Poolihara is a type of tamarind rice. It is the famous food in Andhra Pradesh. Pulihora is prepared with kokum, tamarind, lemon or green mango as the main sour ingredients, along with spices, lentils, groundnut, and jaggery cooked in oil and mixed with rice cooked with fried curry leaves goes.
40. Which is the sweet that is popular in Gujarat and Maharashtra?
[A] Anarsa
[B] Tilkut
[C] Shri Khand
[D] Ghevar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Shri Khand]
Notes:
Shrikhand is an Indian sweet made from tangy curd and sugar. It is mainly popular in Gujarat and Maharashtra and is one of the main sweets of both these states.