Modern Indian History MCQs
Multiple choice questions on Modern Indian History & Freedom Struggle for General Studies and GK preparation of SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
1. Who among the following presided the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931?
[A] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
[B] Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
[C] Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
[D] Dr. M A Ansari
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel]
Notes:
The Karachi session was presided by Sardar Patel. The congress adopted a resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy which represented the Party’s Social, Economic and Political programme. It was later known as Karachi Resolution
2. Who said that British established a robber state in Bengal between 1765 and 1772 ?
[A] G. W. Forrest
[B] Lord Macaulay
[C] K. M. Panikkar
[D] Nand Lal Chatterji
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [K. M. Panikkar]
Notes:
K.M. Panikkar was an Indian scholar, journalist, historian, administrator and diplomat. He wrote that between 1765-1772, British had “established a robber state where, without reference to the rights of the others, they freely plundered and looted under the cover of thier rights”.
3. Mahatama Gandhi had launched his first Satyagraha in India from which among the following places?
[A] Kheda
[B] Bardoli
[C] Champaran
[D] Sabarmati
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Champaran]
Notes:
Mahatama Gandhi had launched his first Satyagraha in Champaran, Bihar in 1917. He was requested to intervene in the matter of the Indigo Planters by Rajkumar Shukla. The peasants were forcd to grow indigo on 3/20th of the land which was known as Tinkathiya System. Gandhiji’s agitation abolished the system and also 25% of the illegally taken money from the planters were compensated by the authority. The Champaran Satyagraha of 1917 was Mahatma Gandhi’s first Satyagraha.
4. Who among the following was Viceroy of India at the time of partition of Bengal (1905)?
[A] Lord minto
[B] Lord curzon
[C] Lord Elgin
[D] Lord Chelmsford
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lord curzon]
Notes:
The Partition of Bengal was announced on 20 July 1905 by Lord Curzon, the then Viceroy of India and it was commensed on 16th October 1905. After that Swadeshi Movement took place in India by boycotting foreign goods. Finally, the British Government (Lord Hardinge) revoked the partition of Bengal in 1911.
5. Which among the following was the first French enclave of Pondicherry to merge with the Dominion of India?
[A] Mahe
[B] Karaikal
[C] Chandranagore
[D] Pondicherry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Pondicherry]
Notes:
Pondicherry was the first French enclave of Pondicherry to merge with the Dominion of India.
6. Which among the following was the apex court in of India during the British Era?
[A] Federal Court
[B] Presidency Supreme Court
[C] Privy Council
[D] Supreme Court of England
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Privy Council]
Notes:
In British India, the Privy Council acted as the final legal authority, reinforcing British control over Indian law and justice. It shaped many aspects of Indian jurisprudence and symbolized colonial subordination until India established its own Supreme Court after independence.While Article 395 of the Indian Constitution repealed British laws enabling appeals to the Privy Council, the direct abolition was done through the Abolition of Privy Council Jurisdiction Act, 1949. Passed by the Indian Constituent Assembly, this Act came into effect before the Constitution, in 1949, and officially ended the right to appeal from Indian courts to the Privy Council, marking a significant step toward judicial sovereignty.
7. Which figure is traditionally credited with the acquisition of the British land that would become Chennai, originally known as Chennaipattinam, in 1639-40?
[A] Damarla Venkatadri Nayakudu
[B] Peda Venkata Rayalu
[C] Padma Velama Nayak
[D] Chennappa Nayakudu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Chennappa Nayakudu]
Notes:
The traditional account pegs Chennappa Nayakudu as the figure from whom the British acquired the land that would become Chennai, then known as Chennaipattinam. This area was centered around the Fort St George, an iconic establishment that is still part of Chennai today. St George was the first English fortress in India, around which a small township developed and ultimately grew to be one of the major metropolitan cities in India.
8. Which Indian mass movement began with the famous ‘Dandi March’ of Mahatma Gandhi ?
[A] Khilafat Movement
[B] Non-Cooperation Movement
[C] Civil Disobedience Movement
[D] Quit India Movement
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Civil Disobedience Movement]
Notes:
The Salt March or Dandi March was started on 12th March 1930 from Sabarmati Ashram and the delegation under the leadership of Gandhiji reached Dandi on 6th April 1930. They covered 240 miles in 24 days. Gandhiji violated the salt law by making salt from sea water. Later he was arrested on 4th May.
9. At which of the following places Dutch set up factories in India?
[A] Pulicat
[B] Karaikal
[C] Bimilipatam
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
The Dutch east India company established the trading centres at at Masulipatnam, Pulicat, Surat, Bimilipatnam, Karikal, Chinsura Kasimbazar, Boranagore, Patna, Balasore, Nagapatnam, etc.
10. Who among the following Mughal emperor proclaimed the Emperor of India in the revolt of 1857?
[A] Bahadur Shah II
[B] Akbar Shah II
[C] Nanasaheb Peshwa
[D] Shah Alam II
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Bahadur Shah II]
Notes:
The last Mughal emperor Bahadur Shah II proclaimed the Emperor of India in the Indian Rebellion of 1857 and led the Revolt of 1857 in Delhi. Later, the revolt was suppressed by the British forces, Bahadur Shah II was arrested and deported to Rangoon, where he remained in exile till he died in 1862.