Modern Indian History MCQs
Multiple choice questions on Modern Indian History & Freedom Struggle for General Studies and GK preparation of SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
41. Which of the following was the reason of revolt under Velu Thampi?
1. Britishers attempted to remove Velu Thampi from from dewanship.
2. Heavy burden was imposed on the state through the Subsidiary Alliance System.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2]
Notes:
Revolt of Velu Thampi in Travancore happened in 1809. The Britishers attempted to remove Velu Thampi from from dewanship. Heavy burden was imposed on the state through the Subsidiary Alliance System.
42. Which of the following did not participated in the Second Round Table Conference?
[A] Mahadev Desai
[B] Pyarelal Nayyar
[C] Madan Mohan Malaviya
[D] Jawaharlal Nehru
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Jawaharlal Nehru]
Notes:
The Second Round Conference opened on September 7, 1931. Gandhi represented the Indian National Congress and Sarojini Naidu represented Indian women. Jawaharlal Nehru did not participate in the Second Round Table Conference.
43. Who among the following took the burning of the foreign clothes as the ‘insensate waste’ during the Non-cooperation Movement?
[A] C.R. Das
[B] Moti Lal Nehru
[C] Ravindra Nath Tagore
[D] Vallabh Bhai Patel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ravindra Nath Tagore]
Notes:
Non-cooperation movement was launched on 5th September 1920 by Mahatma Gandhi. Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore were two giant thinkers of modern India with vastly different ideas of nationalism. Rabindra Nath Tagore took the burning of foreign clothes as the “insensate waste” during the Non-cooperation Movement.
44. Eastern Bengal and Assam were created in which of the following years?
[A] 1905
[B] 1907
[C] 1911
[D] 1913
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [1905]
Notes:
Eastern Bengal and Assam were created in the year 1905 upon the partition of Bengal, together with the former province of Assam. It was re-merged with Bengal in 1912.
45. Which of the following said, “Our true policy is a peaceful policy”?
[A] Jawaharlal Nehru
[B] C. Sankaran Nair
[C] Mahatma Gandhi
[D] Rajendra Prasad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [C. Sankaran Nair]
Notes:
The Indian nationalists advocated a policy of peace, in place of an aggressive imperialism. C. Sankaran Nair, the Congress president in 1897, said, “Our true policy is a peaceful policy.”
46. In which session of All India Muslim League, the resolution for the establishment of a separate homeland for the Muslims was passed?
[A] 1935
[B] 1939
[C] 1940
[D] 1942
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1940]
Notes:
The resolution for the establishment of a separate homeland for the Muslims of British India passed in the annual session of the All India Muslim League held in Lahore on 22–24 March 1940 is a landmark document of Pakistan’s history. This resolution was presented by A. K. Fazlul Huq. This resolution helped league gain ascendency in popular Muslim perception on the hope of a separate country.
47. In which year was the foundation stone for the Gateway of India laid in Bombay (now Mumbai)?
[A] 1905
[B] 1913
[C] 1915
[D] 1920
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [1913]
Notes:
The foundation stone for the gateway of India Mumbai was laid on 31 March 1913. It was led by the then governor of Bombay, Sir George Sydenham Clarke. It is built in Indo-Saracenic style which is 26 metres (85 feet) high.
48. Lord Cornwallis is known for ____:
[A] Ryotwari settlement of Madras
[B] Attacking the caste system
[C] Permanent revenue settlement of Bengal
[D] Land revenue settlement of United States
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Permanent revenue settlement of Bengal]
Notes:
Permanent land revenue settlement was introduced in 1793 by Lord Cornwallis in one fifth of British territory in India, including Bengal, Bihar, Orissa, parts of Northern Karnataka, Varanasi and some other areas. Under it, the zamindars of Bengal were recognised as the owners of land as long as they paid the revenue to the East India Company regularly.
49. Who said that India’s soul lives in villages?
[A] Mahatma Gandhi
[B] Jayaprakash Narayan
[C] Jawahar Lal Nehru
[D] Vinoba Bhave
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Mahatma Gandhi]
Notes:
Gandhi had said: India’s “soul” lives in villages. He, therefore, in his constructive work programme gave primacy to rural work. He wanted workers to go to villages and work with the people. His special emphasis was to improve the status of rural women.
50. In which city was the Jhanda Satyagraha or Flag Satyagraha of 1923 held?
[A] Bombay
[B] Nagpur
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] Calcutta
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Nagpur]
Notes:
With the observance of the All India Flag Day on June 18, 1923, the Jhanda Satyagraha assumed national complexion with Nagpur as its headquarters and “Nagpur Chalo” as its slogan. ? In 1923, at Jabalpur, when the police commissioner insulted our national Flag. Sarojini Naidu and Maulana Azad hoisted the Flag at the town hall of Jabalpur.