Modern Indian History MCQs
Multiple choice questions on Modern Indian History & Freedom Struggle for General Studies and GK preparation of SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
11. How many times Dadabhai Naoroji became the president of Indian National Congress (INC)?
[A] 1
[B] 2
[C] 3
[D] 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [3]
Notes:
Dadabhai Naoroji, the Grand Oldman of India, was one of the founding members of the Indian National Congress (INC) and became its President thrice in 1886, 1893 and 1906.
12. In which session of Indian National Congress (INC) the National Anthem ‘Jana Gana Mana’ sung first time?
[A] Calcutta session of 1917
[B] Calcutta session of 1906
[C] Calcutta session of 1896
[D] Calcutta session of 1911
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Calcutta session of 1911]
Notes:
The National Anthem ‘Jana Gana Mana’, penned by Nobel Laureate Rabindranath Tagore, was first sung at 1911 Calcutta Session of the Indian National Congress (INC). The song was adopted as the India’s national anthem by the Constituent Assembly on January 24, 1950.
13. For the first time, female infanticide was prohibited by which Governor-General?
[A] Lord Ellenborough
[B] Lord Canning
[C] Lord Hardinge I
[D] Lord John Shore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Lord John Shore]
Notes:
Via the Bengal Regulation XXI of 1795, Female infanticide was declared murder by John Shore, the Governor General of Bengal. This was preceded as well as followed by attempts to stop it by reforming public opinion. Sir John Shore, who had a strong evangelical faith, had passed this regulation against the practice of female infanticide among the Rajas of Jaunpur / Banares.
14. In 1838, Dwarkanath Tagore had established the Landholders Society in association with which of the following other social workers?
- Raja Rammohan Roy
- Prasanna Kumar Tagore
- Radhakanta Deb
- Ramkamal Sen
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] 1, 2 & 3
[B] 2, 3 & 4
[C] 2 & 3
[D] 1, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ 2, 3 & 4 ]
Notes:
In 1838, Dwarkanath Tagore had established the “Landholders Society” along with Prasanna Kumar Tagore, Radhakanta Deb, Ramkamal Sen and Bhabani Charan Mitra. British India Society was founded in 1839 in England with the efforts of William Adam, one of the friends of Raja Ram Mohan Roy.
15. “This is the Congress Radio calling on (a wavelength of) 42.34 meters from somewhere in India.”
The above announcement was made by __?
[A] Usha Mehta
[B] Hansa Mehta
[C] Kamladevi Chattopadhyay
[D] Sucheta Kriplani
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Usha Mehta]
Notes:
Congress Radio was a clandestine and underground radio station, which operated for about three months during the Quit India Movement of 1942, a movement launched by Gandhi against the British Raj for independence of India. Congress Radio was the broadcasting mouthpiece of the Indian National Congress, and functioned from different locations from Bombay, currently known as Mumbai. It was organized by Usha Mehta (1920–2000), a veteran freedom fighter of India with the help of ham radio operators.
16. Who founded the association ‘ Naujawan Bharat Sabha’ to help foster revolution against the British Raj?
[A] Chandra Shekhar Azad
[B] Surya Sen
[C] Bhagat Singh
[D] V.D.Savarkar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bhagat Singh]
Notes:
Naujawan Bharat Sabha was a left-wing Indian association that sought to foment revolution against the British Raj by gathering together worker and peasant youths. It was founded by Bhagat Singh in March 1926 and was a more public face of the Hindustan Republican Association.
17. Who among the following led the Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922?
[A] Bhagat Singh
[B] Chittaranjan Das
[C] Rajaguru
[D] Vallabhbhai Patel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Vallabhbhai Patel]
Notes:
The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. In this campaign, the peasants decided not to pay the taxes. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was an Indian lawyer, political activist, the first Deputy Prime Minister of India and a leader of the Indian National Congress.
18. Who was the leader of the Ghaddar Party?
[A] Bhagat Singh
[B] Lala Hardayal
[C] Bal Gangadhar Tilak
[D] V. D. Savarkar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lala Hardayal]
Notes:
The Ghadar Party was an Indian revolutionary organisation primarily founded by Indians. The party was multi-ethnic and had Sikh, Hindu and Muslim leaders. The party was headquartered in San Francisco, United States. Original name of Ghadar Party was Pacific Coast Hindustan Association. The founding president of Ghadar Party was Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal was the co-founder of this party.
19. Which among the following was/ were the reason for French failure in the war of English and French?
1. The French company was controlled by the French government
2. The naval power of French was weak
3. There was no such strong center of French with compare to the English
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 only
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
The reasons behind French failure- The French company was controlled by the French government while being a private enterprise, the English company enjoyed more freedom. The naval power of French was weak with respect to the English. There was no such strong center of French except Mauritius with compare to the English.
20. Arrange the following battles in chronological order:
- Battle of St. Thomas
- Battle of Wandiwash
- Battle of Ambur
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] 1, 2, 3
[B] 1, 3, 2
[C] 2, 1, 3
[D] 3, 1, 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [1, 3, 2]
Notes:
The Battle of St. Thomas took place in the year 1746, followed by the Battle of Ambur in 1749 and then the Battle of Wandiwash in 1760. Thus, the correct chronological order would be 1, 3, 2.