Modern Indian History MCQs
Multiple choice questions on Modern Indian History & Freedom Struggle for General Studies and GK preparation of SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
1. Who conferred the title of Jagath Seth on Fatehchand, a defector of the Battle of Plassey?
[A] Alivardi Khan
[B] Sirajuddaula
[C] Mir Zafar
[D] Muhammad Shah
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Muhammad Shah]
Notes:
Fatehchand, the adopted son of Manik Chand, earned the title of “Seth” from Emperor Farrakhsiyar. However, it was Muhammad Shah who later upgraded his title to “Jagat Seth”. The title “Jagath Seth” translates to “Banker of the world”, indicating his elevated status and prosperity during the period.
2. The Peshwa accepted the Subsidiary Alliance with the British via which among the following treaties?
[A] Treaty of Purandhar
[B] Treaty of Bassein
[C] Treaty of Salbai
[D] Treaty of Surji Arjungaon
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Treaty of Bassein]
Notes:
The Treaty of Bassein was signed on 31 December 1802 between the British East India Company and Baji Rao II. It was a decisive step towards the dissolution of the Maratha Empire.
3. Who presided over the first session of the All India Trade Union Congress in 1920 ?
[A] Purshottam Das Tandon
[B] Lala Lajpat Rai
[C] Kasturbhai Lalbhai
[D] Govind Vallabh Pant
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lala Lajpat Rai]
Notes:
On October 31, 1920, the first session of the All India Trade Union Congress was held at Bombay under Lala Lajpat Roy, thus marking the beginning of AITUC.
4. Satyagraha was started by Gandhi ji in 1919 to protest against the _____________?
[A] Salt Law
[B] Rowlatt Act
[C] Act of 1909
[D] Act of 1919
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rowlatt Act]
Notes:
The Rowlatt Act or Black Act was passed by the Imperial Legislative Council on 21st March 1919. It empowered the government to punish anyone without trial and judicial review. Gandhiji started the Rowlatt Satyagraha from Bombay and termed the British rule as “Satanism”.
5. Pindari War (1817-1818) is also known as ________?
[A] First Anglo-Maratha War
[B] Second Anglo-Maratha War
[C] Third Anglo-Maratha War
[D] First Carnatic war
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Third Anglo-Maratha War]
Notes:
The Pindari War (1817-1818) is also known as the Third Anglo-Maratha War. The war was fought between the British East India Company and the Maratha Empire over territory in the Indian subcontinent. The war was caused by conflict between the British and the Pindaris, a group of Muslim mercenaries and Marathas from central India. The British East India Company, under the governorship of Lord Hastings, assembled the largest military force they had ever assembled in India to fight the Pindaris. The war ended with the Treaty of Salbai, which was mediated between the British and Maratha in the presence of Lord Hastings.
6. Lord Clement Atlee was prime minister of England at which of the following events?
[A] Simon Commission
[B] Government of India Act 1935
[C] Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre
[D] India’s Independence
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [India’s Independence]
Notes:
Clement Richard Attlee was the leader of the Labour Party from 1935 to 1955. He served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1945 to 1951. He was the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom during the time of India’s independence. On February 20, 1947 Atlee declared the British would quit India before June 1948.
7. Various Cooperative societies of the agriculturists and Agricultural Banks were established during the time of Lord Curzon. What was the most appropriate reason for this?
[A] Lord Curzon wanted to improve the condition of agriculture in India
[B] The money lenders had refused to advance loans to peasants
[C] India was plagued with several famines
[D] Lord Curzon was given a mandate to work for the welfare of peasants
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [The money lenders had refused to advance loans to peasants]
Notes:
In this question, the most appropriate answer is B. We know that Lord Curzon had introduced the Punjab Land Alienation Act in 1900. In this act, it was laid down that non-peasant could buy lands from the peasants and neither could be attached their lands in case pf nonpayment of debts and nor keep the land in mortgage for more than 20 years. The result was the moneylenders stopped lending money and Lord Curzon had to open banks and these societies
8. Who among the following British Governors introduced the Dual system of Government?
[A] Robert Clive
[B] Warren Hastings
[C] Major Hector Munro
[D] Lord Minto I
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Robert Clive]
Notes:
Robert Clive introduced the Dual system of Government (1765-1772) in Bengal. Under this system, the company controlled the foreign policy, army, treasures, etc. But, collection of revenues and administration of justice was given to the officers of the Nawab. Thus, without any true responsibility, the British were enjoying authority over Bengal.
9. As per which treaty the British resident was kept at Lahore?
[A] Treaty of Lahore (1806)
[B] Treaty of Lahore (1847)
[C] Treaty of Lahore (1846)
[D] Treaty of Lahore (1849)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Treaty of Lahore (1846)]
Notes:
As per the Treaty of Lahore (1846), Sir Henry Lawrence became the first British resident in Lahore (the former Sikh capital), who thus became the real ruler of Punjab.
10. During which session of congress Chittaranjan Das was elected its President but Hakim Ajmal Khan presided over the session because he was arrested well before the session started?
[A] Ahmedabad session of 1921
[B] Gaya session of 1922
[C] Nagpur session of 1920
[D] Lucknow session of 1921
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ahmedabad session of 1921]
Notes:
During Ahmedabad Session of INC (1921) , Chittaranjan Das was elected its President but Hakim Ajmal Khan presided over the session because C. R. Das was arrested well before the session started for supporting the non- cooperation movement.