States PCS: Bihar GK for BPSC and other Bihar PCS Exams
For all Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) exams including 67th-70th CCE, CDPO, Assistant Audit Officer, Lecturer, and other recruitment exams of Bihar.
1. Arrange the following dynasties in chronological order (Oldest to Newest) of their reign in the Magadha empire:
[A] Brihadratha Dynasty, Haryanka Dynasty, Shishunaga Dynasty, Nanda Dynasty
[B] Haryanka Dynasty, Shishunaga Dynasty, Nanda Dynasty, Brihadratha Dynasty
[C] Shishunaga Dynasty, Nanda Dynasty, Brihadratha Dynasty, Haryanka Dynasty
[D] Nanda Dynasty, Shishunaga Dynasty, Haryanka Dynasty, Brihadratha Dynasty
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Brihadratha Dynasty, Haryanka Dynasty, Shishunaga Dynasty, Nanda Dynasty]
Notes:
Brihadratha dynasty was the earliest ruling dynasty of Magadha which was founded by Brihadratha. The Haryanka dynasty was the second ruling dynasty of Magadha, an ancient kingdom in India, which succeeded the Barhadratha dynasty. Haryanka dynasty was succeeded by the Shishunaga dynasty.
2. Who wrote the book “The Last Mughal” ?
[A] Bahadur Shah Zafar II
[B] Masum Shah
[C] Lord Curzon
[D] William Daryample
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [William Daryample]
Notes:
William Daryample wrote the book “The Last Mughal” . It is about the Indian revolt of 1857. It tells how Bahadur Shah Zafar II was declared as the Emperor of Hindustan by 80% Hindus including Bihari, Purvanchli, and Western UP East India Company Sepoys.
3. Which traveller described the interaction between Chinese Buddhism and Indian Buddhism in the early Tang dynasty?
[A] Yijing
[B] Deimachus
[C] Faxian
[D] Xuanzang
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Xuanzang ]
Notes:
Xuanzang was the traveller who described the interaction between Chinese Buddhism and Indian Buddhism in the early Tang dynasty. He was a Chinese Buddhist monk, scholar, traveller and translator. He visited Lumbini, Varanasi, Vaishali, Pataliputra, Bodh Gaya, Bhagalpur, Nalanda. Xuanzang studied logic, grammar, Sanskrit and the Yogacara school of Buddhism during his time at Nalanda.
4. In which year, Buddhism entered Korea?
[A] 383 BC
[B] 370 CE
[C] 372 CE
[D] 360 BC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [372 CE]
Notes:
Buddhism entered Korea in 372 CE. Buddhism entered in Korea from China. According to the official records, it entered during the reign of King Sosurim, the ruler of the Kingdom of Koguryo. King Sosurim of Goguryeo was the 17th ruler of Goguryeo, the northernmost of the Three Kingdoms of Korea. He was the son of King Gogugwon.
5. In which year, The Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation was established?
[A] 1982
[B] 1981
[C] 1983
[D] 1980
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1983]
Notes:
The Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation was established in 1983. It was established for the development of the dairy sector in the state. It is the implementing agency of the Operation Flood programme in the state and has worked extensively towards promoting the White Revolution in the state.
6. Where is the Anand Stupa located?
[A] Patna
[B] Bhagalpur
[C] Sarnath
[D] Vaishali
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Vaishali]
Notes:
Anand Stupa is located at Vaishali. The Ananda Stupa is built to commemorate Ananda, the most well-known disciple of Lord Buddha. He is said to have taken a samadhi in the vicinity of the Anand Stupa and his mortal remains are enshrined in the stupa. Ananda was first cousin of Lord Buddha and known as his beloved disciple and devoted companion.
7. In which year, Nava Nalanda Mahavihara was established?
[A] 1947
[B] 1960
[C] 1951
[D] 1945
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1951]
Notes:
Nava Nalanda Mahavihar was established in 1951. It is an institute deemed to be university located in Nalanda, Bihar. It was built to revive the ancient seat of learning in Nalanda. Nava Nalanda Mahavihar was founded to develop as a centre of higher studies in Pali and Buddhism. Nava Nalanda Mahavihar renowned for Pali Research Institute.
8. Which of the following rivers demarcate the boundary between Bihar and Uttar Pradesh?
[A] Karmnasha, Gandak and Ghaghra
[B] Ganga and Gandak
[C] Gandak and Kosi
[D] Kosi and Bagmati
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Karmnasha, Gandak and Ghaghra]
Notes:
Karmnasha, Gandak, and Ghaghra rivers form the boundary between Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, serving as natural borders between these two states.
9. Education day is celebrated in rememberance of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad. When is Education day celebrated in Bihar?
[A] 11 November
[B] 10 October
[C] 15 November
[D] 12 October
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [11 November]
Notes:
Education day is celebrated on 11th November in Bihar. The decision was taken by Nitish Kumar and his government in 2007 and It was announced by then state HRD Minister, Virshin Patel. It was decided that 11th November will be celebrated as Education Day throughout the state even at block levels.
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was an Indian independence activist, Islamic theologian, writer and a senior leader of the Indian National Congress. He became the First Minister of Education in the Indian government after Independence.
10. In which year, Mahatma Gandhi Setu Bridge of Bihar was inaugurated?
[A] 1980
[B] 1982
[C] 1975
[D] 1977
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [1982]
Notes:
Mahatma Gandhi Setu Bridge of Bihar was inaugurated in 1982. The bridge is over the River Ganga. It connects Patna and Hajipur. It was inaugurated in May 1982 by the then prime minister, Indira Gandhi. Its length is 5,750 metres and it is the third-longest river bridge in India.