States PCS: West Bengal GK Questions for WBPSC Examinations
For all West Bengal Public Service Commission (WBPSC) exams including WBCS, JE, AE, and other state-level competitive examinations.
1. Consider the following stupas in India with their states:
- Dro-dul Chorten Stupa – Sikkim
- Tashi Gomang Stupa – West Bengal
- Bavikonda Stupa – Andhra Pradesh
Which of the above is/are correctly matched?
[A] 1 Only
[B] 1 & 2 Only
[C] 1, 2 & 3
[D] None
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1, 2 & 3]
Notes:
All are correctly matched
2. The government has recently launched a Green – Ag project for transforming Indian agriculture, which of the following statements is/are true regarding this scheme?
- This Project is a collaboration of Indian Government and FAO
- Funding for Green – Ag project would be coordinated by the Global Environment Facility (GEF)
- This project mandates to spur the second green revolution in India in Eastern Ganga Belts especially Bihar and West Bengal
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 3
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 2
[D] 1, 2 & 3
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Only 1 & 2 ]
Notes:
Statement 1 is correct – The “Green – Ag-Transforming Indian Agriculture for global environment benefits and the conservation of critical biodiversity and forest landscapes” is in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the UN. Ministry of agriculture would be its nodal body ad MOEFCC would provide necessary help.
Statement 2 is correct- The funding for the scheme would be availed via the GEF (Global Environment Facility) Trust Fund.
Statement 3 is incorrect – The scheme will invest in high-conservation-value landscapes of five States i.e.- 1. Mizoram: Dampa Landscape, 2. Odisha: Similipal Landscape, 3. Rajasthan: Desert National Park Landscape and 4. Uttarakhand: Corbett-Rajaji Landscape. 5. Madhya Pradesh : Chambal Landscape
3. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?
- Chakrata – Jammu & Kashmir
- Haflong – Assam
- Kalimpong – West Bengal
- Kufri – Himachal Pradesh
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 2, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Only 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
Chakrata is a hill station in Uttarakhand, not Jammu & Kashmir. Haflong is indeed in Assam, commonly known for its scenic beauty. Kalimpong is a town in West Bengal, famous for its cultural heritage and monasteries. Kufri is a well-known hill station in Himachal Pradesh, known for its skiing activities. Hence, the correct answer is option [C] as only pairs 2, 3, and 4 are correctly matched.
4. Which river forms a boundary between Odisha and West Bengal?
[A] Mahanadi
[B] Rushikulya
[C] Subarnarekha
[D] Godavari
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Subarnarekha]
Notes:
Subarnarekha river forms a boundary between West Bengal and Odisha. It flows over the district of Mayurbhanj and Balasore.
5. Who established the Gauda Kingdom in Bengal?
[A] Ashoka
[B] Kanishka
[C] Chandragupta Maurya
[D] Shashanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Shashanka]
Notes:
King Shashanka, the first significant independent ruler of Bengal, established the Gauda Kingdom. Guada was his capital. His reign marked the emergence of Bengal as a distinct political entity in early medieval eastern India.
6. Who was the last ruler of Bhauma Dynasty?
[A] Bhagadatta
[B] Suparna
[C] Maya
[D] Vajradatta
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Suparna]
Notes:
The Bhauma dynasty is the second legendary dynasty of Pragjyotisha, after the Danava dynasty. The last ruler, Suparna, was killed by his ministers. The existence of this dynasty is not supported by any tenable evidence.
7. Where was the manuscript of Charyapada found first?
[A] Assam
[B] Bhutan
[C] Nepal
[D] Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Nepal ]
Notes:
The manuscript of the Charyapada discovered by Haraprasad Shastri from Nepal consists of 47 padas (verses).
8. The four committee were the lineage of which king?
[A] Yadu
[B] Rama
[C] Krishna
[D] Varman
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Yadu]
Notes:
The community was formed of four clans, being the Abhira(Ahir), Andhaka, Vrishni, and Satvatas, who all worshipped Krishna. They are listed in ancient Indian literature as the segments of the lineage of Yadu (Yaduvamsha).
9. Who defeated the king of Vanga?
[A] Bheema
[B] Karna
[C] Arjuna
[D] Krishna
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Arjuna]
Notes:
According to Mahabharata, Arjuna defeated the countries of the Vangas, the Pundras, and the Kosalas in his military campaign after Kurukshetra War.
10. Who wrote commentary on the Vedas?
[A] Durbasa
[B] Mriganka
[C] Vyasa
[D] Dadhichi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Vyasa]
Notes:
According to tradition, Vyasa is the compiler of the Vedas, who arranged the four kinds of mantras into four Samhitas (Collections).