States PCS: Himachal Pradesh GK for HPPSC Exams
For all Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission (HPPSC) exams including HPAS, Allied Services, Lecturer, and other competitive posts in Himachal Pradesh.
11. Mandi State Association was established by?
[A] Swami Purnanand
[B] Lala Hardyal
[C] Mohan Das
[D] Subhash Chandra Bose
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Swami Purnanand ]
Notes:
Swami Purnanand established Mandi State Association which opposed the Begar system and other evils.
12. Where did the All India State people’s conference in 1938 take place?
[A] Shimla
[B] Delhi
[C] Ludhiana
[D] Lahore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ Ludhiana ]
Notes:
The All India State people’s conference was held in 1938 at Ludhiana. It was held to promote the Praja Mandals.
13. Why did people of Rampur Bushahr revolt against their rulers?
[A] Opposing Begar system
[B] Opposing cow slaughters
[C] Opposing against Corruption
[D] None
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Opposing Begar system ]
Notes:
People of Rampur Bushahr revolted against their rulers in 1859 opposing the Begar system in the state
14. People of which of the following states revolted against the policies of Wazir Gulam Qadir?
[A] Bilaspur
[B] Kangra
[C] Chamba
[D] Hundur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ Hundur ]
Notes:
People of Hundur(Nalagarh) revolted in 1859 against the corrupt and despotic policies of Wazir Gulam Qadir
15. Jugga movement took place in which of the following states?
[A] Bilaspur
[B] Chamba
[C] Kangra
[D] Suket
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Bilaspur ]
Notes:
In 1883, Jugga movement took place in Bilaspur. It was the agitation against Raja Amar Chand of Bilaspur
16. When did Mandi agitation took place?
[A] 1909-1910
[B] 1911-1912
[C] 1912-1913
[D] 1914-1915
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ 1909-1910 ]
Notes:
Mandi agitation took place in 1909-1910. People of Mandi protested against Raja Bhawani Singh.
17. Who was the first governor of Himachal Pradesh?
[A] Y S Parmar
[B] Thakur Ram Singh
[C] E. Penderal Moon
[D] S Chakravarti
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ S Chakravarti ]
Notes:
S Chakravarti became the the first governor of Himachal Pradesh after Himachal Pradesh attained full statehood.
18. Nargu sanctuary is located in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
[A] Mandi
[B] Chamba
[C] Sirmaur
[D] Bilaspur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Mandi ]
Notes:
Nargu sanctuary is located in Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh
19. Which is the only sanctuary in Himachal Pradesh reporting the presence of Kashmir Stag?
[A] Govind Sagar Sanctuary
[B] Gamgul Siahbehi Sanctuary
[C] Kalatope Khajjiar Sanctuary
[D] Kanawar Sanctuary
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Gamgul Siahbehi Sanctuary ]
Notes:
Gamgul Siahbehi Sanctuary in Chamba district is the only sanctuary in Himachal Pradesh reporting the presence of Kashmir Stag
20. Gasota fair is associated with which of the following places?
[A] Una
[B] Sirmaur
[C] Solan
[D] Hamirpur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ Hamirpur ]
Notes:
Gasota fair is associated with Gasota in Hamirpur district and takes place in the month of May