States PCS: Himachal Pradesh GK for HPPSC Exams
For all Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission (HPPSC) exams including HPAS, Allied Services, Lecturer, and other competitive posts in Himachal Pradesh.
1. Who wrote ‘Tarik-i-Feruz Shahi’ that mentions the conquest of Nagarkot Fort?
[A] Khawand Mir
[B] Badr Chach
[C] Abul Fazal
[D] Ziauddin Barani
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ Ziauddin Barani ]
Notes:
Ziauddin Barani has written ‘Tarik-i-Feruz Shahi’ that mentions the seige and conquest of the Nagarkot Fort by Sultan Firoz-shah Tughlaq
2. Which ruler ascended to the throne of Kangra in 1360, when Firoz Shah Tughlaq was the sultan of Delhi?
[A] Megh Singh
[B] Raj Rup Chand
[C] Vinay Chand
[D] Mian Chand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Raj Rup Chand ]
Notes:
Raj Rup Chand was the ruler of kangra in 1360, when Firoz Shah Tughlaq was ruling Delhi
3. Who translated the books in Jwalamukhi temple into persian?
[A] Abu Fazal
[B] Amir Khusro
[C] Izzudin Khali Khani
[D] Akbar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ Izzudin Khali Khani ]
Notes:
Izzudin Khali Khani translated the books in Jwalamukhi temple into persian and the translation was named as Dalail-i-Firozshahi
4. Who was the chief of Hindur at the time of Timur’s invasion?
[A] Raja Alam Chand
[B] Raja Shah Chand
[C] Raja Manik Chand
[D] Raja Karam Chand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Raja Alam Chand ]
Notes:
Raja Alam Chand was the chief of Hindur at the time of Timur’s invasion and was spared by Timur’s forces.
5. Which minister in Akbar’s administration worked out permanent settlement system in1573 A.D?
[A] Birbal
[B] Todarmal
[C] Man Singh
[D] None
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Todarmal ]
Notes:
Todarmal in 1573 A.D.worked out permanent settlement system under Akbar’s administration
6. Which of the following rulers had to leave his son as a hostage at Akbar’s court?
[A] Jagat Singh
[B] Chattar Singh
[C] Bidhi Chand
[D] Sawai Man singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ Bidhi Chand ]
Notes:
Bidhi Chand, ruler of Kangra, had to leave his son, Tirlok Chand as a hostage in Akbar’s court.
7. Which of the following rulers was appointed as the Thanedar of Bangash by Shahjahan?
[A] Bikramjit Singh
[B] Jagat Singh
[C] Suraj mal
[D] Bidhi Chand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Jagat Singh ]
Notes:
Jagat Singh, the Pathania Chief, was appointed as the Thanedar of Bangash by Shahjahan in 1634 A.D
8. Who was appointed as the governor of Jalandhar Doab by Ahmad Shah?
[A] Raja Sansar Chand
[B] Raja Ghumand Chand
[C] Raja Dilip Singh
[D] Raja Shamsher Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Raja Ghumand Chand ]
Notes:
In 1758 A.D Raja Ghumand Chand was appointed as the governor of Jalandhar Doab by Ahmad Shah.
9. Who among the following members of State Reorganisation Commission in 1953 was not in favour of merger of Himachal Pradesh with Punjab?
[A] Justice Fazi Ali
[B] K.M Panikar
[C] H.N Kunzru
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Justice Fazi Ali ]
Notes:
Justice Fazi Ali, the chairman of the State Reorganisation Commission set up in 1953, was not in favour of merger of Himachal Pradesh with Punjab
10. In which year were the first elections to Vidhan Sabha held in Himachal Pradesh?
[A] 1950
[B] 1951
[C] 1952
[D] 1953
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ 1951 ]
Notes:
In 1951 first elections to Vidhan Sabha were held in Himachal Pradesh and Dr. Y S Parmar became the first Chief Minister of HP