UPSC Daily Prelims General Studies Quiz – 5

1.

Consider the following statements about Gold Monetisation scheme:

  1. It earns regular interest to depositors
  2. It allows pre-mature withdrawal with minimum lock-in period of one year
  3. It is exempted from capital gains tax, wealth tax and income tax on earnings

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Only 1 & 3
Second statement is incorrect because minimum lock period is of 3 years.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

2.

In the three tier Panchayati Raj System:
1. Gram Sabha is a permanent unit
2. Gram Sabha is lowest tier
3. Panchayat Samiti is the "administrative authority' at the block level
Which among the above is / are correct?
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Only 1 & 3
In the Panchayat Raj System Gram Sabha is the only permanent unit. Duration of Panchayat i. e. Mukhiyas and other members of Panchayat continue for 5 years only from the date appointed for the first meeting, but the villagers do not change. The three tier Panchayat Institutions consist of a Gram Panchayat at the lowest level, Panchayat samiti at the Block level and Zila Parishad of the District level. Gram Sabha is not a tier.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

3.

The constitutional power to address the Parliament of India has been given to __:
1. President of India
2. Chief Justice of India
3. Comptroller and Auditor General
4. Solicitor General
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 4
[D] Only 1, 2 & 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] Only 1
Article 87(1) of the Constitution provides:— "At the commencement of the first session after each general election to the House of the People and at the commencement of the first session of each year the President shall address both Houses of Parliament assembled together and inform Parliament of the causes of its summons. "

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

4.

Consider the following statements about United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR):

  1. It is a member of  United Nations Development Group
  2. It has its headquarters are at New York, United States
  3. It has received two Nobel Peace Prizes 

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Only 1 & 3
Second statement is incorrect because its headquarters are located at Geneva, Switzerland. Other two statements are correct

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

5.

Which of the following countries is not a member of Group of Seven or G7?
[A] Russia
[B] Canada
[C] Italy
[D] Japan
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] Russia
Russia has been suspended from Group of Eight or G8 in 2014 after Moscow's annexation of Crimea and its interference in Ukraine. The members now are called Group of Seven or G7 which includes Canada, US, Italy, France, Germany,UK and Japan

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

6.

Kurdistan also called "Homeland of the Kurds" was recently making in news due to various conflicts. Parts of which of the following countries comprise to form Kurdistan?

  1. Iran
  2. Iraq
  3. Syria
  4. Turkey

Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1, 2 & 3
[B] Only 2, 3 & 4
[C] Only 1, 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Kurdistan is a roughly defined geo-cultural region comprising parts of eastern Turkey (Turkish Kurdistan), northern Iraq (Iraqi Kurdistan), north-western Iran (Iranian Kurdistan) and northern Syriain habited mainly by Kurds. Kurds are an ethnic group who speak Kurdish languages. They are and culturally and linguistically closely related to the Iranian peoples.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

7.

Liquid funds" are a safe option for investors from the point of view of volatility and risk of losing capital. Which of the following statements is/are correct with respect to liquid funds?

  1. Liquid funds are money market instruments.
  2. Liquid funds are equity funds.
  3. Liquid funds are regulated by SEBI.

Select the correct code from options given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 2
[C] Only 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] Only 1
Second statement is incorrect because liquid funds are debt funds. Third statement is incorrect because it is regulated by RBI and not by SEBI. Liquid funds are open ended schemes that invest in debt and money market instruments with maximum maturity of up to 91 days only. Hence, the average maturity of a liquid fund is equal to or less than 91 days. This strategy helps in mitigating risk arising out of interest rate volatility, provide high liquidity to portfolio and generate stable income.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

8.

Start up India" programme is inspired from the "Yozma" programme of which of the following countries?  
[A] USA
[B] Germany
[C] Israel
[D] France
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Israel
Start up India programme is inspired from the Yozma programme of Israel.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

9.

"The most unqualified blunder committed in the whole history of the British India" This comment by JJ McLeod points to which among the following wars?
[A] First Anglo Afghan War
[B] Second Anglo-Afghan War
[C] Third Anglo-Afghan War
[D] First Anglo Sikh War
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] First Anglo Afghan War
First Anglo-Afghan War (1839 to 1842) is also known as Auckland's Folly. It was a stupe project of Lord Auckland which resulted in the death of thousands of British (Indian) soldiers and waste of Crores of Rupees.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

10.

"Yazidis", an ethno-religious group were making news recently. With this reference, consider the following statements:

  1. The Yazidis are monotheists.
  2. They live predominantly in northern Turkey.
  3. They are Arabic-speaking people
  4. While worshipping, they keep their face towards Mecca

Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 2
[C] Only 1, 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] Only 1
First statement is correct. Second statement is incorrect because Yazidis live principally in northern Iraq. Third statement is incorrect because they are Kurdish speaking people. Fourth statement is incorrect because they worship with their faces towards Sun. They are unjustly referred to as "devil worshippers" by their Muslim and Christian neighbours sometimes. Their small community is mainly scattered across northwest Iraq, northwest Syria and southeast Turkey.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

Comments

  • darshanputta
    Reply

    Good

  • Sushil Lamba
    Reply

    thanks for quiz

  • Abhishek16
    Reply

    Good Questions.. they are diverse and need depth about topics..