UPSC Daily Prelims General Studies Quiz – 7

1.

Consider the following statements in context with Public Accounts Committee:
1. The members are from both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
2. Only a Lok Sabha member can become chairman of Public Accounts Committee
3. Public Accounts Committee members are elected every year
Which among the above statements is/ are correct?
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 2
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2 & 3
 Public Accounts Committee is composed of a maximum of 22 members. 15 from Lok Sabha and 7 from Rajya Sabha. Public account committee examine the report of CAG submitted to President of India.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

2.

A bill contains provisions related to which of the following is a money bill?
1. Increasing a tax
2. Decreasing a tax
3. Increasing salaries of Supreme Court Judges
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2 & 3
Under article 110(1) of the Constitution, a Bill is deemed to be a Money Bill if it contains only provisions dealing with all or any of the following matters, namely: The imposition, abolition, remission, alteration or regulation of any tax; The regulation of the borrowing of money or the giving of any guarantee by the Government of India, or the amendment of the law with respect to any financial obligations undertaken or to be undertaken by the Government of India The custody of the Consolidated Fund or the Contingency Fund of India, the payment of moneys into or the withdrawal of moneys from any such fund; The appropriation of moneys out of the Consolidated Fund of India; The declaring of any expenditure to be expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund of India or the increasing of the amount of any such expenditure; The receipt of money on account of the Consolidated Fund of India or the public account of India or the custody or issue of such money or the audit of the accounts of the Union or of a State; or Any matter incidental to any of the matters specified in sub-clauses (a) to (f).

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

3.

A body when projected up goes to a height h in time t and then returns back at the point of projection. During this journey:
1. Its displacement is zero
2. Its average velocity is zero
3. The difference between its initial speed and final speed is zero
4. Its acceleration is zero
Which among the above is/ are correct?
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] Only 3 & 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Only 1 & 3

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

4.

A cardboard is placed on a glass of water, and a ten paise coin is placed on the cardboard. If the cardboard is flicked suddenly in the direction parallel to its surface, then the cardboard flies
away, but the coin falls in the glass.
The behaviour of the coin can be explained by which among the following properties?
[A] Momentum
[B] Acceleration
[C] Inertia
[D] Friction
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Inertia

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

5.

A Certificate of Deposits issued by banks__: 
1. is a time deposit 
2. is a negotiable instrument
3. has minimum maturity of seven days
Which of the above is / are correct statements? 
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2 & 3
A Certificate of Deposit is a time deposit that is payable at the end of a specified term. CDs generally pay a fixed interest rate and generally offer a different interest rate than other types of deposit accounts. If an early withdrawal from the CD prior to the end of the term is permitted, a penalty is usually assessed. CD is sold at discount value and being a money market instrument, can be transferred to other person through negotiation. Thus, its a negotiable instrument is also. The maturity period of Certificates of Deposit (CDs) issued by banks should not be less than 7 days and not more than one year, from the date of issue. The CDs are negotiable money market instrument and issued in dematerialised form or as a Usance Promissory Note against funds deposited at a bank or other eligible financial institution for a specified time period.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

6.

A change from high birth-rates and death rates to relatively low birth-rates and death rates represents:
1. Demographic transition
2. Economic Development
3. A Constrictive population pyramid
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2 & 3

The first statement is correct and easily identified. The third statement is correct because a population pyramid that comes in at the bottom is a constrictive pyramid. The population is generally older on average, as the country has long life expectancy, a low death rate, but also a low birth rate. This pyramid is becoming more common, especially when immigrants are factored out, and is a typical pattern for a very developed country, a high level of education, easy access to and incentive to use birth control, good health care, and few negative environmental factors. The second statement would need you to know the basics of demographic transition phases. Economic Development means improved living conditions. Improved living conditions means low birth rate and low death rate. For example, we can say that India has achieved impressive demographic transition owing to the decline of crude birth rate, crude death rate, total fertility rate and infant mortality rate. I am hereby giving features of the phases. Stage 1: Pre-transition (Population Pyramid = Expanding)

  • Stable population
  • High birth rate
  • High infant mortality
  • High death rate = low life expectancy
  • Many young people, very few older people
  • High fertility rate (8+)

Stage 2: Early Transition (Population Pyramid = Rapidly Expanding)

  • Very rapid increase in population (population explosion)
  • Rapid decline in death rate
  • Death rate drops and remains below the birth rate
  • Fertility rate remains high
  • High birth rate
  • High rate of natural increase
  • Decline in infant mortality
  • Many young people

Stage 3: Late Transition (Population Pyramid = Stationary)

  • Population growth slows down
  • Birth rate declining rapidly
  • Decline in fertility rate
  • Death rate declining slowly
  • Birth rate approaching death rate
  • High life expectancy
  • Increasing number of older people

Stage 4: Post-transition (Population Pyramid = Contracting)

  • Stable or slow population increase
  • Low birth rate
  • Low death rate
  • High life expectancy
  • Birth rate is approximately the same as the death rate
  • Fertility rate is close to or below 2. 1
  • Many older people

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

7.

A change in taxation and government spending will result in the change in ___:
1. Aggregate demand
2. Resource allocation
3. Distribution of Income
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2 & 3
Fiscal policy refers to the influences of the incomes and expenditures of the government. The major source of income for the Government is taxation and major expenditure of the government is public spending. Thus, the two main instruments of fiscal policy are government taxation and expenditure. Any measure that is related to the government taxation and government spending would be termed as a fiscal measure. Any changes in the level and composition of taxation and government spending can affect the economy because –
•This can bring a change in the aggregate demand and the level of economic activity
•This can bring a change in the pattern of resource allocation
•It can bring a change in the distribution of income.
•A welfare government tries to reallocate income by designing tax systems that treat high-income and low-income households differently.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

8.

A citizen of India can be deprived from his citizenship by ___:
[A] Central Government via an order
[B] Parliament via making a law
[C] Central or state government via an order
[D] President of India via Presidential order
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] Central Government via an order
We must note here that ONLY central government has been given power to deprive a person from his / her citizenships. For a better understanding, kindly go thru the section 10 of Citizenship act 1955, given below.

  1. Deprivation of citizenship. —

(1) A citizen of India who is such by naturalisation or by virtue only of clause (c) of article 5 of the Constitution or by registration otherwise than under clause (b) (ii) of article 6 of the Constitution or clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 5 of this Act, shall cease to be a citizen of India, if he is deprived of that citizenship by an order of the Central Government under this section. (2) Subject to the provisions of this section, the Central Gov­ernment may, by order, deprive any such citizen of Indian citi­zenship, if it is satisfied that— (a) the registration or certificate of naturalisation was ob­tained by means of fraud, false representation or the concealment of any material fact; or (b) that citizen has shown himself by act or speech to be dis­loyal or disaffected towards the Constitution of India as by law established; or (c) that citizen has, during any war in which India may be en­gaged unlawfully traded or communicated with an enemy or been engaged in, or associated with, any business that was to his knowledge carried on in such manner as to assist an enemy in that war; or (d) that citizen has, within five years after registration or naturalisation, been sentenced in any country to imprisonment for a term of not less than two years; or (e) that citizen has been ordinarily resident out of India for a continuous period of seven years, and during that period, has neither been at any time a student of any educational institution in a country outside India or in the service of a Government in India or of an international organisation of which India is a member, nor registered annually in the prescribed manner at an Indian consulate his intention to retain his citizenship of India. (3) The Central Government shall not deprive a person of citizen­ship under this section unless it is satisfied that it is not conducive to the public good that the person should continue to be a citizen of India. (4) Before making an order under this section, the Central Gov­ernment shall give the person against whom the order is proposed to be made notice in writing informing him of the ground on which it is proposed to be made and, if the order is proposed to be made on any of the grounds specified in sub-section (2) other than clause (e) thereof, of his right, upon making application therefor in the prescribed manner, to have his case referred to a committee of inquiry under this section. (5) If the order is proposed to be made against a person on any of the grounds specified in sub-section (2) other than clause (e) thereof and that person so applies in the prescribed manner, the Central Government shall, and in any other case it may, refer the case to a Committee of Inquiry consisting of a chairman (being a person who has for at least ten years held a judicial office) and two other members appointed by the Central Government in this behalf. (6) The Committee of Inquiry shall, on such reference, hold the inquiry in such manner as may be prescribed and submit its report to the Central Government; and the Central Government shall ordinarily be guided by such report in making an order under this section.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

9.

A citizen of India has guaranteed fundamental rights to :
1. reside and settle in any part of the territory of India
2. establish and administer minority educational institutions
3. form associations, unions and cooperatives
4. assemble peaceably and without arms
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1, 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 , 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

10.

A container is filled with water at 4°C. The water will overflow if the temperature of water is __:
[A] Increased
[B] Decreased
[C] Increased or decreased
[D] None of them
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Increased or decreased
The reason is the anomalous expansion of water. The maximum density of water occurs at 4°C. So the water expands whether it is heated above 4°C or cooled below 4°C.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

Comments