41. What is the theme of World Polio Day 2021?
[A] Leaving No one behind
[B] Delivering on a Promise
[C] Inclusive and Inspirational
[D] No Polio World
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Delivering on a Promise]
Notes:
World Polio Day is observed on October 24 every year to raise awareness for polio vaccination and to eradicate polio. The theme of World Polio Day 2021 is “Delivering on a Promise”.
The World Polio Day was established by Rotary International to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk, who led the first team to develop a vaccine against poliomyelitis. Global Polio Eradication Initiative (GPEI) had reduced polio worldwide by 99%, as of 2013.
42. Which country has declared ambassadors from western countries as ‘persona non grata’?
[A] China
[B] North Korea
[C] Turkey
[D] Israel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Turkey]
Notes:
Turkish President Tayyip Erdogan has ordered his foreign ministry to declare 10 ambassadors from western countries ‘persona non grata’.
This decision has been taken after the ambassadors of 10 countries including the US, German, France, Norway, Sweden among others, calling for the release of philanthropist Osman Kavala. ‘Persona non grata’ can remove diplomatic status and results in withdrawal of recognition of envoys. Osman Kavala has been in jail for more than four years over protests and a coup attempt.
43. What is the name of the scheme launched recently, to strengthen healthcare infrastructure by building IT-enabled system?
[A] PM Jan Arogya Yojana
[B] PM Atal Arogya Yojana
[C] PM Aatmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
[D] PM Aatmanirbhar Atal Swasth Yojana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [PM Aatmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Pradhan Mantri Aatmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PMASBY) in Varanasi.
The scheme aims to strengthen healthcare infrastructure across the country, to fill critical gaps in public health infrastructure, especially in critical care facilities and primary care in both urban and rural areas. The aim of the PMASBY is to build an IT enabled disease surveillance system at block, district, regional and national levels.
44. What is the name of India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier (IAC)?
[A] Arjun
[B] Vikrant
[C] Kattabomman
[D] Bharathi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Vikrant]
Notes:
India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier (IAC) Vikrant has recently begun its second phase of sea trails, ahead of its planned induction into the Indian Navy by August 2022.
The warship will operate MiG-29K fighter jets, Kamov-31 helicopters, MH-60R multi-role helicopters. It is a 40,000-tonne aircraft carrier and the largest and most complex warship to be built in India. IAC Vikrant successfully completed a five-day maiden sea trial in August.
45. Which north Indian state has reported the first case of Zika virus recently?
[A] Bihar
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Haryana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
Uttar Pradesh has reported the first case of Zika virus recently from Kanpur. A warrant officer in the Indian Air Force (IAF) was diagnosed with the virus infection.
Kerala was the first state to have reported a case of Zika virus in a pregnant woman on July 8, and a high alert was subsequenty issued in the state. In August, Maharashtra reported its first case after a 50-year-old woman from Pune positive for the infection Kerala has reported more than 60 Zika virus cases, so far.
46. Cretapsara athanata, which was discovered recently as a dinosaur era species, is a ………
[A] Turtle
[B] Crab
[C] Snake
[D] Gecko
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Crab]
Notes:
An international team of researchers has described the first crab from the Cretaceous dinosaur era preserved in amber.
The study used micro CT to examine and describe Cretapsara athanata, the oldest modern-looking crab and the most complete fossil crab ever discovered. The crab fossil extends back into the early Jurassic, more than 200 million years ago. The fossil is complete and is not missing a single hair on the body.
47. As per the recent amendments to Indian Telegraph Right of Way Rules, what is the maximum one-time compensation, per kilometer?
[A] Rs 500
[B] Rs 1000
[C] Rs 5000
[D] Rs 10000
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rs 1000]
Notes:
The Central Government notified Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021 recently. It has fixed a nominal one-time compensation of ₹1,000 per km (maximum).
The amendments also aim to incorporate uniform procedure for establishment of overground telegraph line. These will ease the permission procedures for establishment and augmentation of digital communication infrastructure across the country.
48. Which Union Ministry recently launched podcast series on the freedom struggle?
[A] Ministry of Defence
[B] Ministry of Culture
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of External Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Culture]
Notes:
Union Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy launched a podcast series on the freedom struggle as a part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations.
The series titled ‘Zara Yaad Karo Qurbani’, would focus on the people and movements that contributed to the freedom struggle. The series will be available on amritmahotsav.nic.in, Spotify, Soundcloud, and other platforms for podcasts.
49. YouWeCan Foundation is a Non-Profit Organization, established by which famous personality?
[A] Sachin Tendulkar
[B] Amitabh Bachhan
[C] Yuvraj Singh
[D] Salman Khan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Yuvraj Singh]
Notes:
YouWeCan Foundation is a Non-Profit Organization founded by Indian Cricketer Yuvraj Singh, which works to fight cancer.
Recently, the foundation has collaborated with SBI foundation and the Government of Goa to launch the initiative named ‘Swasth Mahila, Swasth Goa’, under which free breast cancer screening would be undertaken for 1 lakh women in Goa.
50. ‘Baldev Prakash’ has been appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of which bank?
[A] IDBI Bank
[B] Indian Bank
[C] Central Bank of India
[D] Jammu and Kashmir Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Jammu and Kashmir Bank]
Notes:
Baldev Prakash has been appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of Jammu and Kashmir Bank. The Reserve Bank of India has approved this appointment recently.
Presently, Baldev Prakash is the Chief General Manager (Digital and Transaction Banking Marketing Department) at State Bank of India. The Government of Jammu & Kashmir holds majority shareholding of 68.18% in the Jammu and Kashmir Bank.