1. Which company has launched ‘Future Engineer Programme’ in India?
[A] Google
[B] Amazon
[C] Microsoft
[D] Facebook
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Amazon]
Notes:
E-commerce major Amazon India announced the launch of Amazon Future Engineer in India. It is the company’s global computer science education programme.
According to the company, the programme will enable access to quality computer science education and career opportunities for students from underserved communities. In the first year, Amazon aims to deliver learning opportunities to more than 1 lakh students from 900 government and aided schools across seven states in the country.
2. The Cabinet approved the continuation of the National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) scheme till which year?
[A] 2022-23
[B] 2023-24
[C] 2024-25
[D] 2025-26
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [2025-26]
Notes:
The Cabinet approved the continuation of the National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) scheme. The Government has announced an infusion of Rs 1,650 crore grant-in-aid over five years from FY 2021-2022 to FY 2025-2026.
The Cabinet also approved the listing of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Ltd. (ECCG), an unlisted CPSE, on the stock exchange. Rs 4,400 crore will be invested in ECGC Ltd in five years, starting from the financial year 2021-22.
3. Which institution has developed the first alternative to corneal transplantation in India?
[A] AIIMS
[B] JIPMER
[C] IIT- Hyderabad
[D] NIT- Tiruchirappalli
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [IIT- Hyderabad]
Notes:
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (IIT-Hyderabad) researchers have recently developed an alternative to corneal transplantation.
The research team have developed a hydrogel from discarded corneas from human and bovine sources using a novel method. The team discovered that this tissue-specific hydrogel can prevent cells from scar tissue formation. The team also demonstrated that this hydrogel can be applied after injury which helps to regenerate the cornea without scarring.
4. ‘Prashasan Gaon ke Sang’, is an initiative of which Indian state/UT?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Punjab
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Haryana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rajasthan]
Notes:
The state government of Rajasthan has launched a campaign named ‘Prashasan Gaon ke Sang’. It aims to enable access to 22 departments of the local administration for the people of remote villages in the state.
Under the campaign, the departments would hold camps at every gram panchayat to offer on-spot solutions to the applicants. The camps in villages would be held under the observation of respective District Collectors on weekdays. Services related to land deeds and issuance of various certificates are also done.
5. Which Indian is one among the 2021 Yidan Prize awardees?
[A] Dr Rukmini Banerji
[B] Santanu Mishra
[C] Rippan Kapur
[D] Anshu Gupta
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Dr Rukmini Banerji]
Notes:
The Yidan Prize is an education award that recognizes individuals, or teams, who have contributed significantly to education research and development.
The Yidan Prize Foundation have awarded India-based Dr Rukmini Banerji and US-based Professor Eric Hanushek the prestigious Yidan Prize 2021. Nine laureates have been awarded the Yidan Prize since its inception in 2016. Dr Rukmini Banerji, Chief Executive Officer of the Pratham Education Foundation, is awarded for her work in improving learning outcomes.
6. When is the ‘National Voluntary Blood Donation Day’ observed?
[A] October 1
[B] October 2
[C] October 3
[D] October 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [October 1]
Notes:
National Voluntary Blood Donation Day is celebrated on 1st October of every year across the country. It aims to raise awareness about Blood donation and promote voluntary Blood donation in the country.
The theme for this year’s Blood donation event is “Give Blood and keep the world beating”. On this day various public and private organizations hold Blood donation camps and awareness activities. Our country needs around 1.45 crore units of blood every year. Collection of blood is done through 3500 licensed blood banks across the country.
7. Who has become the first Indian Woman cricketer to score a century in Australia?
[A] Smriti Mandhana
[B] Mithali Raj
[C] Shafali Verma
[D] Punam Raut
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Smriti Mandhana]
Notes:
Indian ace woman cricketer Smriti Mandhana has created a new record by becoming the very first Indian woman to score a century in Australia. The previously held record in this regard was 58 runs in the second innings of the Melbourne Test in 1991.
Mandhana scored 127 runs off 216 balls, which included 22 boundaries and a six.
8. ‘DAY NRLM’ scheme is implemented by which ministry?
[A] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[B] Ministry of Agriculture
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Rural Development]
Notes:
The Deendayal Antayodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY NRLM) is a flagship scheme launched by the Union Ministry of Rural Development in the year 2011, which creates an institutional platform for rural poor and enhance their livelihood.
Under the scheme, recently 50,000 women SHG members have been dedicated to the nation as B C Sakhi, who would provide doorstep services in every Gram Panchayat.
9. Which country successfully tested the Tsirkon (Zircon) hypersonic cruise missile from submarine?
[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] Russia
[D] Israel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Russia]
Notes:
Russia recently announced that it had successfully test launched a Tsirkon (Zircon) hypersonic cruise missile from a submarine for the first time.
The country’s Defence Ministry said that the Severodvinsk submarine had fired the missile in the Barents Sea, successfully hitting its target. Russia had earlier tested firing the Tsirkon missile from a warship in July
10. ‘Green war room’ and Green app are the initiatives of which Indian state/UT?
[A] Bihar
[B] New Delhi
[C] Kerala
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Delhi government has identified 150 pollution hot spots in the city this year, up from 13 last year, for strict monitoring and control measures.
The government also launched an advanced ‘Green war room’ and Green app that will look into the problems pertaining to ‘10 kinds of pollution’ throughout winter. A 21-member team has been formed to manage the green war room, which will work 24×7 to monitor the pollution situation in the UT.