11. The famous ‘World Expo’ is hosted by which city from October 2021 to March 2022?
[A] Dubai
[B] Abu Dhabi
[C] Doha
[D] Muscat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Dubai]
Notes:
The Dubai Expo 2020, the world’s biggest trade and commerce exhibition would run for a period of 6 months from 1 October to 31 March 2022. This World Expo hosted by Dubai, United Arab Emirates, has the theme, ‘Connecting Minds, Creating the Future’.
In the Expo, India has 1 lakh square feet pavilion which showcases India’s emerging sectors, achievements of ministries and states. One floor of the India pavilion is devoted to India’s art, dance, and culture. The pavilion was constructed by state-run NBCC and FICCI decided the content to display.
12. ‘DAY NRLM’ scheme is implemented by which ministry?
[A] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[B] Ministry of Agriculture
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Rural Development]
Notes:
The Deendayal Antayodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY NRLM) is a flagship scheme launched by the Union Ministry of Rural Development in the year 2011, which creates an institutional platform for rural poor and enhance their livelihood.
Under the scheme, recently 50,000 women SHG members have been dedicated to the nation as B C Sakhi, who would provide doorstep services in every Gram Panchayat.
13. Dare to Dream 2.0 & Young Scientists’ awards were presented by which institution?
[A] ISRO
[B] DRDO
[C] AIIMS
[D] BARC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [DRDO]
Notes:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh felicitated the winners of ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ Contest of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO). He also launched ‘Dare to Dream 3.0’ to promote innovators & startups.
Dare to Dream is DRDO’s nation-wide contest to promote Indian academicians, individuals and start-ups to develop defence and aerospace technologies. DRDO provides support to the winners under Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme. DRDO Young Scientists awards for the year 2019 were also presented to 16 DRDO scientists.
14. When is the ‘World Animal Day’ observed every year?
[A] October 3
[B] October 4
[C] October 5
[D] October 6
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [October 4]
Notes:
The ‘World Animal Day’ is observed every year on October 4, the feast day of Francis of Assisi, who is regarded as the patron saint of animals.
The day was celebrated for the first time in the year 1925 by cynologist Heinrich Zimmermann to address the plight of animals and begin work towards their protection — both in the wild and domestic world. World Animal Day was started globally during a world protection organisation conference in Florence, Italy in 1931.
15. Which Football club won their maiden Durand Cup football title in 2021?
[A] FC Kerala
[B] FC Goa
[C] Odisha FC
[D] Bengaluru FC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [FC Goa]
Notes:
FC Goa claimed their maiden Durand Cup football tournament title after a 1-0 win over Mohammedan SC in the fnal clash in Kolkata.
Captain Eduardo Bedia scored the important goal in the 105th minute after the final match went into the extra time. The Durand Cup also marked FC Goa coach Juan Ferrando Fenoll’s first-ever trophy in India.
16. Which institution released the ‘2021 State of the Education Report for India: No Teachers, No Class’?
[A] UNICEF
[B] UNESCO
[C] NITI Aayog
[D] Pratham Foundation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UNESCO]
Notes:
UNESCO 2021 State of the Education Report for India: No Teachers, No Class was released recently. As per the report, the gross enrolment ratio (GER) for elementary schools has increased from 81.6 in 2001 to 93.03 in 2018-19 and stands at 102.1 in 2019-2020.
The overall retention is 74.6 per cent for elementary education and 59.6 per cent for secondary education in 2019-20. Only 19% schools across India have access to internet. The teaching workforce has a deficit of over 1 million teachers and the need is likely to grow.
17. What is the theme of the World Cotton Day 2021?
[A] There’s more to cotton than you think
[B] Sustainable Cotton
[C] E-Commerce in Cotton
[D] White Gold: Cotton
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [There’s more to cotton than you think]
Notes:
The International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) and the World Trade Organization (WTO) established the World Cotton Day, which is celebrated on October 7th every year since 2019. This year the theme is “There’s more to cotton than you think”.
The purpose of the international day is to maximize the importance of cotton. It also emphasises the problems faced by the world’s cotton economies. The inaugural World Cotton Day was held in Geneva in 2019.
18. PM CARES for Children Scheme is implemented by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Women and Child Development]
Notes:
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued the detailed guidelines for PM CARES for Children Scheme.
The aim of the scheme is to ensure protection of children who have lost their parent(s) to COVID pandemic. The scheme is expected to continue till the year when every identified beneficiary shall turn 23 years of age.
19. Multilingual Dementia Research and Assessment (MUDRA) Toolbox, has been released by which institution?
[A] AIIMS
[B] ICMR
[C] JIPMER
[D] NITI Aayog
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ICMR]
Notes:
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has released the Multilingual Dementia Research and Assessment (MUDRA) Toolbox in five Indian languages – Hindi, Bengali, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam.
The toolbox includes various cognitive tests to assess different domains of cognition including attention and executive function, memory, language, and visuospatial functions. MUDRA Toolbox is a tool used to diagnose dementia in the Indian population. It is a collective effort by seven leading centres in India including NIMHANS, Apollo Hospital, Manipal Hospital among others.
20. Which Ministry recently released the “Framework for Implementation of Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED)”
[A] Home Ministry
[B] Defence Ministry
[C] Power Ministry
[D] Consumer Affairs Ministry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Power Ministry]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Power has recently released the “Framework for Implementation of Market Based Economic Despatch (MBED) Phase 1”. This framework aims to lower the cost of power purchase to consumers.
Under this framework, the state distribution companies (DISCOMs) will now be able to plan power purchases from the day-ahead market at power exchanges.