31. 250mm Seer Water supply scheme, which was seen in the news, has been inaugurated in which state/UT?
[A] Jammu & Kashmir
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[D] Lakshadweep
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Jammu & Kashmir]
Notes:
Union Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurated 250mm Seer Water supply scheme in Kashmir. The project would benefit around 10000 people and will be completed under the ambit of Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Union Minister also inaugurated tourist hut of Pahalgam Development Authority at Golf Course Pahalgam. He also inaugurated Forest Departments Deodar sapling plantation drive being conducted under the banner of Green JK Drive, under which a total of 1 lakh saplings will be planted as part of the drive.
32. Blue Flag exercise, which was seen in the news recently, is associated with which Defence Force?
[A] Army
[B] Navy
[C] Air Force
[D] Coast Guard
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Air Force]
Notes:
Blue Flag exercise is a biennial Defence Exercise involving Air Force missions from eight countries. As many as 85 Indian Air Force (IAF) personnel are taking part in the exercise along with five upgraded Mirage 2000 fighter aircraft.
External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar visited Israel’s Ovda Airbase to meet the Indian contingent participating in the exercise. The US, UK, Germany, France, Italy, Greece and Israel are the other participating countries.
33. Which country is using ‘Green chiretta’ herb as a medicine to treat asymptomatic and mild COVID?
[A] India
[B] Thailand
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Thailand]
Notes:
People of Thailand are using capsules of a herbal medicine called green chiretta (Andrographis paniculata) to treat asymptomatic and mild COVID.
In Thailand, Green chiretta – nicknamed the “king of bitters” is a common herbal medicine. In early 1990s, researchers concluded after a clinical trial that chiretta is equally effective as paracetamol to treat fever and sore throat in patients with inflammation of the pharynx and tonsils.
34. Ayush Van, a dedicated forest for Ayurvedic plants, has been inaugurated in which state/UT?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Gujarat
[C] Punjab
[D] Chandigarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Gujarat]
Notes:
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated Ayush Van, a dedicated forest for Ayurvedic plants, at Gandhidham, Gujarat.
The Ayush Van was set up in 30 acres of land allotted by the Deendayal Port Trust (DPT). Tree plantation is being done to improve greenery in urban area and increase density of tree cover in the Kutch region.
35. Kushinagar, where Lord Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana after his death, is located in which state/UT?
[A] Bihar
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The ancient city of Kushinagar is the final resting place of Lord Gautama Buddha, where he attained Mahaparinirvana after his death.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is set to inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport. It is aimed at boosting tourism on the Buddhist circuit. At present, two international airports are operational in the state of Uttar Pradesh namely Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport at Lucknow and Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport at Varanasi.
36. The Archaeological Survey of India is an agency under which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Tribal Affairs
[C] Ministry of Culture
[D] Ministry of Tourism
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Culture]
Notes:
The Archaeological Survey of India is an agency under the aegis of Union Ministry of Culture. It is responsible for archaeological research and the conservation of cultural monuments in the country. ASI was founded in 1861 by Alexander Cunningham.
ASI illuminated 100 monuments across the country in the Indian tricolour as India’s Covid-19 vaccination drive completed to administer one billion doses. The illumination was done as a mark of gratitude to Covid warriors who contributed in the fight against pandemic.
37. Which country is set to host its own Internet Governance Forum named ‘IIGF’?
[A] Italy
[B] Indonesia
[C] India
[D] Ireland
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes:
The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform, which brings representatives together from various groups, to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet.
The Indian Government along with National Internet Exchange of India and other Stakeholders has decided to host its own Internet Governance Forum in November this year. The India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) will recognize every citizen as a stakeholder and enable them to participate in policy dialogue and decision making.
38. Which article of the Constitution is related with position for Speaker and Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of a state?
[A] Article 70
[B] Article 92
[C] Article 178
[D] Article 350
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Article 178]
Notes:
Hardoi MLA Nitin Agrawal was recently elected Deputy Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Assembly, which has five months left in its tenure.
Agrawal became the MLA from Samajwadi Party (SP) in 2017, later switched to the BJP. In 2019, SP sought his disqualification from the Assembly under the anti-defection law and was rejected by the Speaker. Article 178 contains the position for Speaker and Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of a state. More than two years of constitution in 2019, the 17th Lok Sabha remains without a Deputy Speaker.
39. Which fruit is being used by Punjab farmers to prepare Bio Enzymes for improving plant health?
[A] Mango
[B] Kinnow
[C] Banana
[D] Grapes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kinnow]
Notes:
The Kinnow is a high yield mandarin hybrid cultivated extensively in the Punjab region of India and Pakistan.
Around 100 farmers in Punjab, especially in the kinnow belt, have started making Bio Enzymes from this Kinnow fruit. It is usually considered as a waste by farmers. But this fallen fruit can improve soil, water, air and depleting ground water. It also helps prevent excess usage of chemical sprays of fungicides and bacterial diseases on crops, especially vegetables and cereals.
40. Aedes koreicus, the mosquito species, are found to have been spreading toward which country?
[A] Italy
[B] USA
[C] France
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Italy]
Notes:
Besides the well-known tiger mosquito Aedes albopictus, another species of this genus, Aedes koreicus, is expanding throughout Europe.
A paper published recently claims that the dangerous mosquitos have been spreading towards southwest Italy since they were found in the north in 2011. The expansion of foreign mosquito species has caused worries in Europe due to spread of diseases.