1. Girija Kir, who passed away recently, was the noted author of which language?
[A] Marathi
[B] Tamil
[C] Telugu
[D] Odia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Marathi ]
Notes:
Girija Kir (86), the noted Marathi author, has passed away in Bandra, Maharashtra on 31st October 2019. Kir has written dozens of novels, stories, travelogues and children’s books. She also worked as an assistant editor of ‘Anuradha’ magazine for 10 years from 1968 to 1978. Kir has won several awards for her writings, which largely originated from her on-field experiences in labour colonies, residences of patients suffering from leprosy and tribal areas. Her recent book ‘Janmathep’ was based on her study of inmates at Pune’s Yerawada jail.
2. On which date, the 2019 edition of World Thrift Day (WTD) is observed in India?
[A] October 31
[B] October 30
[C] October 29
[D] October 28
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [October 31]
Notes:
The World Thrift Day (WTD) is celebrated every year on 31st October worldwide to promote savings and financial security of individual and nation as a whole. In India, due to death of late Prime Minister Indira Gandhi on the same day in 1984 this day is being celebrated on 30th October. The day was established to inform people all around the world about the idea of saving their money in a bank rather than keeping it under their mattress or at home.
3. The Madhya Pradesh government has decided to set up Sikh museum and research centre in which city?
[A] Bhopal
[B] Jabalpur
[C] Indore
[D] Gwalior
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jabalpur ]
Notes:
To mark the 550th ‘Prakash Parv’ of Guru Nanak Dev, the Madhya Pradesh government has decided to set up Sikh museum and research centre in Jabalpur at the cost of Rs 20 crore. Chief Minister Kamal Nath hasalso decided to develop six Sikh places associated with the founder of Sikhism in the state as religious tourist spots. These centres are: Tekri Sahib (Bhopal), Imli Sahib and Betma Sahib (Indore), Gurdwara (Omkareshwar), Gurunanak Ghat Gurudwara (Ujjain) and Gwari Ghat Gurudwara (Jabalpur).
4. Which Indian organization is hosting the 2019 SCO Joint Exercise on Earthquake Rescue?
[A] NDRF
[B] CISF
[C] CRPF
[D] BSF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [NDRF]
Notes:
On 4th November 2019, the Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search and Rescue in New Delhi. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is hosting the event which will continue till 7th of this month. The purpose of the exercise is to rehearse the disaster response mechanism, share knowledge, experience and technology for mutual coordination. This simulation exercise will also provide an opportunity to enhance the coordination and co-operation involving multi-agency operations in an earthquake scenario.
5. The biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers’ Conference has recently begun in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Colombo
[C] Tokyo
[D] Male
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Colombo ]
Notes:
In Sri Lanka, the biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers’ Conference has recently begun in Colombo under the theme Equal Access to Justice and the Rule of Law. In the 4-day conference participated by Law Ministers and Attorney Generals from Commonwealth countries seeks to address challenges faced by millions of people seeking to resolve legal problems or disputes. Union Minister for Law and Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad isrepresenting India at the conference.
6. What is the theme of the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF)?
[A] Science for Transformation
[B] Science for New India
[C] RISEN India
[D] Boost New India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [RISEN India]
Notes:
On 5th November 2019, the 5th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi with theme “RISEN India – Research, Innovation and Science Empowering the Nation” at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre in Kolkata through video conference. The prime objective of the 4-day fest is to instil scientific temper among the masses. The event will showcase India’s contribution in the field of science and technology over the years and encourage translation of its benefits to people. It also aims to build a strategy for inclusive advancement of Science and Technology.
7. Which IT initiative has recently launched as an Ease of Doing Business (EODB) monitoring dashboard of the Indian Customs?
[A] TECHDASH
[B] CUSTOMDASH
[C] ICEDASH
[D] PORTDASH
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ICEDASH ]
Notes:
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has recently launched two new IT Initiatives – ICEDASH and ATITHI – for improved monitoring and pace of customs clearance of imported goods and facilitating arriving international passengers. ICEDASH is an Ease of Doing Business (EODB) monitoring dashboard of the Indian Customs that allows public see and compare import clearance times at all ports and airports across India. The ATITHI app will facilitate hassle-free and faster clearance by Indian Customs at the airports and increase the experience of international tourists and other visitors at the airports.
8. Danakil Depression, which is in news recently, is associated to which African country?
[A] Morocco
[B] Ethiopia
[C] Algeria
[D] Kenya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ethiopia]
Notes:
The Danakil Depression is the northern part of the Afar Triangle or Afar Depression in Ethiopia. It is one of the world’s hottest as well as lowest places on Earth (100 m below sea level). The hot springs in Danakil Depression offer a research opportunity for studying extremophile microbes. It is in news recently because according to new study published in Nature Ecology & Evolution, active and naturally occurring life cannot be sustained at Danakil. It identifies two barriers: a) magnesium-dominated brines that cause cells to break down; and b) an environment having simultaneously very low pH and high salt. Hence, the combination of both barriers makes adaptation highly difficult.
9. Which country has banned the Islamist outfit ‘Allar Dol’?
[A] India
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Pakistan
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh ]
Notes:
The Government of Bangladesh has banned the Islamist outfit ‘Allar Dol’ because it poses threat to public safety and security. It is the 9th Islamist group to be banned for extremism and militancy in Bangladesh.The Allah’r Dol was formed in 1995 with the aim to establish Caliphate through armed struggle. In 2004, it merged with banned militant organisation Jama’atul Mujahideen Bangladesh (JMB). After arrest of leaders of JMB following serial blasts of 2005, some of its leaders left it to re-organise Allar Dol.
10. The first-ever tri-services exercise “Tiger TRIUMPH” is being conducted between India & which country?
[A] United States
[B] France
[C] Germany
[D] Spain
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United States]
Notes:
The first-ever tri-services India-US amphibious exercise titled “Tiger TRIUMPH” is being conducted from November 13 to 21 near Visakhapatnam and Kakinada in Andhra Pradesh. Approx 1,200 Indian soldiers, sailors and airmen and 500 US marines, sailors and airmen will participate in the 9-day exercise. The training pertains to developing either counter-terrorism or humanitarian assistance and disaster relief capabilities.