11. The National Tribal Festival (NTF-2019) is being held in which city?
[A] Kanpur
[B] Patna
[C] Mumbai
[D] New Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 15-day National Tribal festival (or Aadi Mahotsav ) will be held in New Delhi from 16th of November 2019. The theme of the festival is a celebration of the spirit of tribal culture, craft, cuisine and commerce. The festival will feature exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through two hundred stalls. Approx 1000 tribal artisans from 27 states will participate in the event.
12. What is the theme of the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF)?
[A] Science for Transformation
[B] Science for New India
[C] RISEN India
[D] Boost New India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [RISEN India]
Notes:
On 5th November 2019, the 5th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi with theme “RISEN India – Research, Innovation and Science Empowering the Nation” at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre in Kolkata through video conference. The prime objective of the 4-day fest is to instil scientific temper among the masses. The event will showcase India’s contribution in the field of science and technology over the years and encourage translation of its benefits to people. It also aims to build a strategy for inclusive advancement of Science and Technology.
13. Who has been selected for 27th Ezhuthachan Puraskaram 2019?
[A] M Mukundan
[B] Anand
[C] K Jayakumar
[D] Rani George
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Anand ]
Notes:
Noted writer Anand has been selected for the 27th Ezhuthachan Puraskaram for his overall contributions to Malayalam language and Literature. It is the highest literary honour of the Kerala government. The prize is named after Ezhuthachan, the father of Malayalam language. It consists of a purse of Rs 5 lakh and a citation.
14. Who led Indian parliamentary delegation at the 6th G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit?
[A] S Jaishankar
[B] Om Birla
[C] Piyush Goyal
[D] Nitin Gadkari
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Om Birla]
Notes:
Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla represented the Indian parliamentary delegation at the 6th Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit of the G20 Countries in Tokyo, Japan. The purpose of the summit is to strengthen the role of legislatures in global affairs. The Parliamentary summit is unofficially called P20, which is jointly organized by House of Councillors of National Diet of Japan and Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).
15. The students of which city has created Guinness World Records with largest astrophysics assemble?
[A] Kolkata
[B] Mysuru
[C] Pune
[D] New Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Kolkata ]
Notes:
On the first day of India International Science Festival (IISF- 2019), the Guinness World Records for the largest astrophysics lesson (45 minutes) and assembly of spectroscopes was successfully achieved at the Science City in Kolkata with the participation of over 1,598 students. A small personal model of advanced spectroscopes can easily be made by anyone using a box made of cardboard that has a very narrow window used to channel light into the spectroscope. A piece of a Compact Disc (CD) is used to split the light by a process called diffraction. This attempt is dedicated to Meghnad Saha and Sir C V Raman. The astronomers use spectroscopes to know details like temperature, chemical composition, etc. of celestial objects hundreds or millions of light years away from us.
16. Sara Damnjanovic, who won the Miss Asia Global Title 2019, is from which country?
[A] France
[B] Vietnam
[C] Serbia
[D] Spain
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Serbia ]
Notes:
Sara Damnjanovic from Serbia has won the 5th edition of Miss Asia Global Title 2019’ at Gokulam Convention centre in Kochi, Kerala. The title is given to the winner from Asian region. Nguyen Thi Yen Trang from Vietnam was awarded Miss Asia title i.e. given to the winner from the rest of the world. Samiksha Singh from India won the sub-title of ‘Miss Beautiful Face’ Title. The Next ‘Miss Asia Global Title 2020’ will be held in Malaysia.
17. CARAT- 2019 is the biggest Naval Exercise between which of the following countries?
[A] France & India
[B] India & Sri Lanka
[C] United States & Bangladesh
[D] Sri Lanka & Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [United States & Bangladesh]
Notes:
The 2nd phase of the biggest US- Bangladesh Navy exercise titled ‘Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT)- 2019’ is conducted in Chattogram from 4 to 7 November with different subject-based training and exercise. The exercise provides an opportunity to gain a better understanding of the operational activities of the Navies of two countries and to get acquainted with advanced technology through various theoretical and practical trainings.
18. Harmonized System (HS) code, which is in news recently, is associated to which field?
[A] Insurance
[B] Rural Banking
[C] Khadi
[D] Medical
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Khadi ]
Notes:
In order to exclusively categorize Khadi products in exports, the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry has issued a Harmonized System (HS) code to separate Khadi from the general textile products in India. The HS code is a 6-digit identification code developed by the World Customs Organization (WCO) and is used by customs officers to allow products to cross international borders. It is an international nomenclature for the classification of products. It allows participating countries to classify traded goods on a common basis for customs purposes. The code follows from the Kyoto Convention of 1974 and is used by over 200 countries.
19. Which country has protested over the inclusion of the region of Kalapani in the new political map of India?
[A] Pakistan
[B] Bhutan
[C] Nepal
[D] Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Nepal ]
Notes:
Nepal has recently formally protested over the inclusion of the disputed area of Kalapani on the fringes of Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand as part of Indian Territory in the new political map of India. Kalapani is claimed by Nepal as a part of its Darchula district. It has been controlled by India’s Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) since the 1962 war with China.
20. Nabaneeta Dev Sen, who passed away recently, was the renowned poet of which language?
[A] Odia
[B] Marathi
[C] Bengali
[D] Tamil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bengali ]
Notes:
Legendary Bengali poet-novelist, Nabaneeta Dev Sen (81) has passed away in Kolkata on 7th of November. Besides a poet, novelist, columnist and writer of short stories and travelogues, Dev Sen was also known for her research on the Ramayana. She worked as a teacher at the Oxford University and the Colorado College in the US. She also taught Comparative Literature at Jadavpur University. She married Nobel laureate economist Amartya Sen in 1958. They got divorced in 1976. She won the Sahitya Akademi award in 1999 for her book ‘Naba-Nita’, and was also the recipient of the Padma Shri in 2000.