41. Which international organisation has released World Energy Outlook (WEO-2019)?
[A] IMF
[B] WHO
[C] IEA
[D] WB
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [IEA]
Notes:
The International Energy Agency (IEA) has recently released its latest World Energy Outlook (WEO) report. In the 2019 edition, IEA projected a rapid increase in installed installed solar capacity by 2040, from 495 GW now to 3,142 GW. Though, it expects (CO2) emissions to continue rising for decades unless polices reflect greater ambition on climate change. This is primarily due to the longevity of the existing stock of coal-based plants, which account for 30% of all energy-related emissions. IEA is an inter-governmental organisation established in the framework of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
42. On which date, the 2019 edition of World Fisheries Day (WFD) is observed?
[A] November 22
[B] November 21
[C] November 23
[D] November 20
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [November 21]
Notes:
The World Fisheries Day (WFD) is observed every year on 21st of November across the world by the fisherfolk community to ensure sustainable stocks of fisheries and healthy oceans ecosystems. Fisheries is an important sector in India that provides employment to millions of people apart from contributing to the food security of the country. India has over 8,000 km of coastline, and an Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of over 2 million sq km, and extensive freshwater resources.
43. Which business tycoon has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)?
[A] Azim Permji
[B] Mukesh Ambani
[C] Ratan Tata
[D] Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw]
Notes:
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, CMD of Biocon, has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for her outstanding achievement in healthcare and contribution to the society at large. She was also recognised for her philanthropic efforts and providing better healthcare to people in India and globally through cost-effective life-saving therapies and increasing access to healthcare at the grassroots. Bill Gates gave away this award to Mazumdar-Shaw in New Delhi on Nov 17 at an event to mark the celebration of 108th Foundation Day of ICMR.
44. Which state government has decided to provide 5% reservation for its athletes in govt jobs?
[A] Haryana
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Punjab
[D] Madhya Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
In Madhya Pradesh, the state government has decided to provide 5% reservation for national and international medallists in government jobs. It was announced by Sports and Youth Welfare Minister Jitu Patwari during the inauguration of Under 16 state-level Olympic Games at Kampoo sports complex in Gwalior on 24th November 2019. He also announced that children from all CBSE, government and private schools would be involved in the Olympics. At present, the competition is being organized for children above 16 years of age. He said it includes 10 sports — hockey, basketball, football, volleyball, kabaddi, kho-kho, athletics, wrestling, badminton and table tennis.
45. The 70th Constitution Day of India has celebrated on which date?
[A] November 25
[B] November 27
[C] November 28
[D] November 26
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [November 26]
Notes:
The 70th Constitution Day (or Samvidhan divas) is celebrated on 26th of November 2019 across the country to mark the adopting of the Indian Constitution by the Constituent Assembly on this day in 1949. The constituent assembly took two years, 11 months and 17 days to accomplish the stupendous task of drafting the historic document. It is the longest written constitution of any sovereign country in the world. The Constitution declares India a sovereign, socialist, secular, democratic republic, assuring its citizens justice, equality and liberty and endeavours to promote fraternity. It came into force on 26th January 1950 to marking the beginning of a new era in the history of Indian Republic.
46. On which date, the 2019 edition of National Milk Day (NMD) is celebrated in India?
[A] November 29
[B] November 26
[C] November 28
[D] November 27
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [November 26]
Notes:
The National Milk Day (NMD) is celebrated every year on 26th of November to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien, the father of India’s White Revolution. The White Revolution (also known as Operation Flood) was launched in 1970. It is considered to be world’s biggest dairy development programme which transformed India from a milk deficient nation to the one of the largest producers of milk in the world.
47. Which state government has decided to launch project Shakti to alert the public about crimes?
[A] Kerala
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
The Madhya Pradesh government has decided to launch the project titled ‘Shakti’ to alert the public through Short Message Service (SMS) system about crimes like abduction. The system will help prevent such crimes and solve them too.
48. Which company has become the first Indian firm to hit Rs 10 lakh crore market valuation mark?
[A] Hindustan Unilever
[B] HDFC Bank
[C] Reliance Industries
[D] TCS
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Reliance Industries]
Notes:
Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries (RIL) has become the first Indian firm to hit Rs 10 lakh crore mark in market capitalization following a spike in its share price. The oil-to-telecom conglomerate’s market capitalisation (m-cap) zoomed to Rs 10.02 lakh crore during morning trade on the BSE. TCS is the India’s 2nd most valued firm with a market valuation of Rs 7,79,708.02 crore, followed by HDFC Bank, Hindustan Unilever and HDFC. The m-cap figures of companies change daily with stock price movement.
49. Which Indian archer has won gold in the women’s individual recurve event of the 21st Asian Championships in Bangkok?
[A] Nisha Rani Dutta
[B] Trisha Deb
[C] Ankita Bhakat
[D] Deepika Kumari
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Deepika Kumari]
Notes:
Indian archer Deepika Kumari won gold in the women’s individual recurve event of the 21st Asian Championships in Bangkok. In the one-sided final, she defeated her compatriot Ankita Bhakat by 6-0. Earlier, the duo had secured an individual Olympic quota for the country by storming into the semifinals of the event.
50. The Union Government has proposed to set up rocket launching pad near Kulasekarapattinam. The site is located in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
The Union Government has proposed to set up new rocket launch pad near Kulasekarapattinam in Tamil Nadu.The development comes on the backdrop of increasing launches from India, both for domestic and international customers. Currently, the ISRO has two operational launch pads at Sriharikotta from where all GSLV and PSLV flights take place.