21. What is the theme of 2019 edition of World Science Day for Peace and Development (WSDPD) ?
[A] Science, a Human Right
[B] Science for Global Understanding
[C] Celebrating Science Centres and Science Museums
[D] Open science, leaving no one behind
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Open science, leaving no one behind]
Notes:
The World Science Day for Peace and Development (WSDPD) is celebrated every year on 10 November to highlight the significant role of science in society and the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.It also underlines the importance and relevance of science in our daily lives. The 2019 theme is “Open science, leaving no one behind”.
22. Which country has discovered a new oil field in Khuzestan with 53 billion barrels reserve?
[A] Saudi Arabia
[B] Iran
[C] Turkmenistan
[D] Uzbekistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Iran]
Notes:
Iran has recently discovered a new 80m deep oil field in its southwestern province of Khuzestan with over 50 billion barrels of crude.The new oil field stretches nearly 200km from Khuzestan’s border with Iraq to the city of Omidiyeh. It could become Iran’s second-largest field after one containing 65 billion barrels in Ahvaz. Though, out of the amount at the new site, only a tenth – 2.2 billion barrels can be extracted due to technological limitations.
23. Which space agency has detected huge X-ray burst from outer space?
[A] NASA
[B] ISRO
[C] JAXA
[D] Roscosmos
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [NASA]
Notes:
According to NASA Scientists, they have detected a massive thermonuclear X-ray explosion from outer space through their Neutron Star Interior Composition Explorer (NICER) telescope on the International Space Station (ISS).The explosion released as much energy in 20 seconds as the Sun does in nearly 10 days. The X-ray burst has came from an object named “J1808” i.e., located about 11,000 light-years away in the constellation Sagittarius. NASA spotted the burst because it sent out an intense beam of x-rays that got picked up by its orbital observatory NICER.
24. Who has been appointed as new CMD of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC)?
[A] Sudhir Kumar
[B] Payal Sharma
[C] Kamala Vardhana Rao
[D] Kirti Patel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Kamala Vardhana Rao]
Notes:
G Kamala Vardhana Rao, an IAS officer 1990 batch from Kerala Cadre, has been appointed as new CMD of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC).The ITDC is a hospitality, retail and education company owned by Government of India, under Ministry of Tourism. It came into existence in October 1966 and owns over 17 properties under the Ashok Group of Hotels brand across India.
25. The first-ever Indo-US tri-services ‘Tiger Triumph’ has started in which state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The 9-day humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) exercise code-named ‘Tiger Triumph’ has been started between armed forces of India and United States on the Eastern seaboard (at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada in Andhra Pradesh). The aim of the first-ever tri-services exercise is to develop inter-operability between the militaries of the two countries in HADR operations.
26. Who has been sworn-in as new President of Sri Lanka?
[A] Gotabaya Rajapakasa
[B] Priyantha Sirisena
[C] Namal Rajapaksa
[D] Karu Jayasuriya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Gotabaya Rajapakasa]
Notes:
Gotabaya Rajapakasa, the controversial wartime defence secretary, has been sworn-in as 7th Executive President of Sri Lanka at the Ruwanweli Seya in Anuradhapura on 18th November 2019. He succeeded President Maithripala Sirisena for a 5-year term. Before the ceremony, the newly-elected president worshipped at the Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi, a sacred fig tree in the Mahamewna Gardens and Ruwanweli Seya.
27. Who is the author of the book “The Daughter from a Wishing Tree Unusual Tales about Women in Mythology”?
[A] Sudha Chandran
[B] Sudha Murty
[C] Kiran Bedi
[D] Lakshmi Venu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sudha Murty]
Notes:
The book “The Daughter from a Wishing Tree Unusual Tales about Women in Mythology” has been authored by acclaimed author and Infosys Foundation chairman Sudha Murty. The book will tell numerous untold tales of women in mythology. It will talk about the magic spell that can make a dead person come alive, and the wishing tree that gives the wonderful gift of daughters. It will also answer some very curiosity invoking questions like who the gods turn to for support when they are helpless.
28. Jayakwadi Dam, sometimes seen in news, is located on which river?
[A] Krishna
[B] Kaveri
[C] Godavari
[D] Mahanadi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Godavari ]
Notes:
The Jayakwadi Dam is located on Godavari river at the site of Jayakwadi village in Paithan taluka of Aurangabad district in Maharashtra. It is in news because the seismometer , piezometer, earth pressure cell, slope meter and several other key instruments installed at the dam have stopped functioning properly. The seismometer was installed at the Jayakwadi dam after the devastating earthquake in Killari in Latur district in 1993. This instrument is powerful as it has a range of 10,000 kms. In the past, it has recorded the epicentres of earthquakes in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Russia, Nepal, etc.
29. What is the theme of the 2019 edition of World Children’s Day (WCD)?
[A] Protect Child, Protect World
[B] Children of today, our keepers tomorrow
[C] Children are taking over and turning the world blue
[D] Kids Take Over
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Children of today, our keepers tomorrow]
Notes:
The World Children’s Day (WCD) is observed every year on 20th of November across the world to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare. The 2019 theme is “Children of today, our keepers tomorrow”. This year is special as it marks 30 years of the Convention on the Rights of the Child – 30 years of child rights that have helped transform children’s lives around the world.
30. Which Indian organisation hosted the first-ever Counter Terrorism Table Top Exercise (CTTE) for the Quad countries?
[A] BSF
[B] DRDO
[C] NIA
[D] Indian Army
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [NIA]
Notes:
The National Investigation Agency (NIA) hosted the first-ever Counter Terrorism Table Top Exercise (CTTE) for the Quad countries at its headquarters in Delhi on November 21-22, 2019. The Quad countries include the United States (US), India, Australia, and Japan. According to the NIA, the exercise was to assess and validate Counter Terrorism (CT) response mechanisms in the light of emerging terrorist threats. It also aims to provide opportunities to share the best practices and to explore areas for enhanced cooperation amongst participating countries.