31. IRCTC has signed pact with which state tourism to market & run Golden Chariot train?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Kerala
[D] Tamil Nadu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Karnataka ]
Notes:
The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Karnataka State Tourism Development Corporation (KSTDC) to market and operate the Golden Chariot train. IRCTC is expected to carry out an internal refurbishment of the train and commence operations from March 2020. The new itineraries shall be a mix of history, culture, wildlife and nature. It is proposed to include Bandipur, Mysore, Halebid, Chikmagalur, Hampi, Bijapur and Goa in the itinerary. As per the pact, KSTDC will soon hand over the reins of the train to IRCTC.
32. The first-ever pink ball Test match is being held between India & which country?
[A] South Africa
[B] Bangladesh
[C] New Zealand
[D] England
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh ]
Notes:
The first-ever pink ball Test match between India and Bangladesh is being held at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata on 22nd November 2019. Pink balls will be used in place of red balls for better visibility under lights. BCCI President Sourav Ganguly unveiled the official mascots of the event “Pinku-Tinku”. Its also India’s first Day-Night Test against Bangladesh. The Eden Gardens has a capacity of 67,000.
33. Which state government has launched YSR Matsyakara Bharosa scheme for fishermen?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] West Bengal
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
On the occasion of World Fisheries Day (WFD-2019), Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched a welfare scheme – YSR Matsyakara Bharosa – for fishermen. Under this scheme, 1,32,332 fishermen in the 21-60 age group will get an enhanced monetary relief of Rs 10,000 each during the marine ban and lean period every year between April and June. Also, the subsidy on diesel has been increased from Rs 6.03 to Rs 9 per litre, applicable to the mechanised (3000 Ltrs) and motorized boats (300 Ltrs) for 10 months every year.
34. On which date, the 2019 edition of World Television Day (WTD) is observed?
[A] November 22
[B] November 20
[C] November 21
[D] November 23
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [November 21]
Notes:
The World Television Day (WTD) is observed every year on 21st of November across the world to acknowledge the role of broadcast media. The day also marks the commitment of governments, news organisations and individuals to deliver unbiased information in times when veracity of content on social media is questionable.
35. Chitharesh Natesan, who became the first Indian to be crowned Mr Universe 2019, is from which state?
[A] Telangana
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Odisha
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kerala]
Notes:
Indian bodybuilder Chitharesh Natesan from Kerala has become the first Indian to be crowned Mr Universe 2019 at the 11th World Bodybuilding and Physique Sports Championship (WBPF) at the Island city of Jeju in South Korea. He won the title in the 90 kg category in the WBPF 2019. Earlier, he also bagged the Mr Asia 2019 title at the Asian Bodybuilding and Physique Sports Championship (ABBF) held in Thailand in October.
36. Which business tycoon has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)?
[A] Azim Permji
[B] Mukesh Ambani
[C] Ratan Tata
[D] Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw]
Notes:
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, CMD of Biocon, has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for her outstanding achievement in healthcare and contribution to the society at large. She was also recognised for her philanthropic efforts and providing better healthcare to people in India and globally through cost-effective life-saving therapies and increasing access to healthcare at the grassroots. Bill Gates gave away this award to Mazumdar-Shaw in New Delhi on Nov 17 at an event to mark the celebration of 108th Foundation Day of ICMR.
37. Who is set to become the first woman pilot of Indian Navy to join Naval operations?
[A] Nikita Gupta
[B] Komal Sharma
[C] Divya Kumari
[D] Shivangi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Shivangi]
Notes:
Woman officer Sub Lt Shivangi is expected to become the first woman pilot of Indian Navy to join Naval operations. She will join naval operations on completion of operational training at the Southern Naval Command in Kochi, Kerala on December 2, 2019. She hails from Muzzafarpur, Bihar and completed her schooling from DAV Public school, Muzzafarpur.
38. Bougainville, which is in news recently, is the province of which country?
[A] Solomon Islands
[B] Fiji
[C] Kiribati
[D] Papua New Guinea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Papua New Guinea]
Notes:
The people of Bougainville have started casting vote in a referendum on independence from Papua New Guinea (PNG). If the vote for independence passes, the autonomous province with 206,000 people could become the world’s newest independent nation. The referendum is part of a peace deal in 2001 that ended a bloody civil war between Bougainville and PNG. The referendum presents two options, either greater autonomy from PNG, or complete independence. However, the referendum is nonbinding and a vote for independence would require ratification from the Papuan Parliament. Bougainville is the small archipelago of Pacific islands. Its history includes colonial exploitation, attempts at independence, a 9-year war and a gradual peace process.
39. Which state assembly is hosting the Commonwealth Youth Parliament (CYP-2019)?
[A] Delhi
[B] Telangana
[C] Kerala
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Delhi ]
Notes:
The Delhi Assembly along with the Lok Sabha will host a 3-day Commonwealth Youth Parliament (CYP) from 25th November 2019. About 47 participants from 24 countries will participate in the event. The CYP is an annual gathering hosted by the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA). It brings together young people aged 18–29 from across the Commonwealth of Nations to discuss issues of democracy and governance.
40. The 8th International Tourism Mart (ITM-2019) was held in which city?
[A] Imphal
[B] Guwahati
[C] Itanagar
[D] Kolkata
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Imphal]
Notes:
The Ministry of Tourism is organizing the 8th International Tourism Mart in association with the North Eastern States at Imphal, Manipur from 23rd to 25th November 2019. The event aims to highlight the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets. It brings together the tourism business fraternity and entrepreneurs from the 8 North Eastern States.