UPSC Daily Prelims General Studies Quiz – 6

1.

Aedes aegypti mosquito is considered to be the main vector for transmitting Zika virus disease.  Which of the following is/are other disease(s) spread by the same mosquito?

  1. Chikungunya
  2. Dengue fever 
  3. Yellow fever

Select the correct option from codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2 & 3
All of the given diseases are spread by this mosquito.  

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

2.

Operation Smile and Operation Muskan aim to:
[A] rescue missing children and reunite them with their families
[B] uplift the urban and rural poor through enhancement of livelihood opportunities
[C] built friendly physical infrastructure environment for Persons with Disabilities
[D] encourage people to save for girl child’s education and marriage under various government schemes
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] rescue missing children and reunite them with their families
First is the correct option. The Government of India has requested the States/UTs to start “Operation Smile-II” from 1st January, 2016 to 31st January, 2016 to be rolled out throughout the country as a follow up of the earlier campaign to rescue/rehabilitate the missing children. Earlier all States/UTs were advised to take up a one month campaign titled ‘Operation Smile’ in the month of January, 2015 to rescue/rehabilitate the missing children. Similarly, another dedicated campaign titled ‘Operation Muskaan’ was launched in the month of July, 2015 throughout the country.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

3.

Thermal plasma technology for waste treatment:

  1. has been developed by Institute of Chemical Technology(ICT),Mumbai.
  2. converts hazardous & toxic compounds into organic and inorganic materials at normal temperature and pressure (NTP).
  3. converts inorganic materials to flue gases and organic material to vitrified mass.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
[A] 1 Only
[B] 2 and 3 Only
[C] 1,2 and 3
[D] None
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] None
First statement is wrong because the technology has been develoed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre. Second statement is wrong because the waste are broken down to elemental constituents of Organic and Inorganic at high temperatures above 6000C and not at normal temperature and pressure. Third statement is also wrong because Inorganic materials are converted to Vitrified Mass; and Organic materials are Pyrolysed or Gasified, Converted to flue gases (H2 & CO) & Lower hydrocarbon gases when operated at low temperature (500 – 600OC).

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

4.

Which among the following is / are the objectives of the Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs)?
1. To provide better bargaining strength to farmers
2. To provide an investment opportunity to traders and non-producers in farm production
3. To avoid the inadequacies of the cooperative structure
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Only 1 & 3

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

5.

22nd December 1939 was declared by Jinnah as “Day of Deliverance” for Indian Muslims to celebrate__:
[A] Approval of Muslim League proposed Federation scheme by Congress
[B] Approval of Muslim League proposed Federation scheme by Viceroy
[C] Resignation of Congress Ministers
[D] Reaching the first contingent of Indian troops in France
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Resignation of Congress Ministers
This day was intended to celebrate the resignation of all members of the rival Congress party from provincial and central offices.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

6.

Which among the following have been recognized by the UNESCO as  ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity"?
1. Koodiyattam
2. Ram Lila
3. Vedic Chanting
4. Mudiyettu
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 1, 2 & 3 Only
[C] 1, 2 & 4 only
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Lists of Intangible Cultural Heritage are established by UNESCO aiming to ensure the better protection of important intangible cultural heritages worldwide and the awareness of their significance. India' s Ram Lila, The Tradition of Vedic Chanting, Kutiyattam, Sanskrit Theatre and Mudiyettu have been inscribed to ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity" of UNESCO. Mudiyettu is the name of a dance drama of Kerala, which is based upon the mythological tale of  battle, depicting glory and triumph of Bhagavathy over the demon Darika.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

7.

A “Port Trust” in India:
1. is created by an Act of state legislatures
2. has an status of a Urban body such as Municipalities for providing civic amenities
Which among the above statements is / are correct?
[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Both 1 & 2 are correct
[D] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[B] Only 2 is correct
The First statement is incorrect. A Port Trust in India is created by an Act of Parliament and the major ports are controlled by Major Port Act 1963. The port trust has an status of a area based Urban body such as Municipalities for providing civic amenities , so statement 2 is correct.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

8.

A ‘heat island’ is defined as an area which is relatively hotter than its neighbouring rural areas. Which of the following is the primary reason for creation of heat island?
[A] Use of air-conditioners
[B] Large number of vehicles
[C] Painted tall buildings
[D] Concrete roads
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] Use of air-conditioners
All given options contribute in one or the other way to form a heat island. But the primary cause is use of air-conditioners which release greater amount of greenhouse gases.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

9.

A banana skin turn black after a few days, even when the banana is kept in the refrigerator. Why?
[A] Enzymatic reactions are NOT stopped, Ethylene production is Stopped
[B] Enzymatic reactions are stopped but Ethylene production is NOT stopped
[C] Both Enzymatic reactions and Ethylene production are stopped
[D] Both Enzymatic reactions and Ethylene production are NOT stopped
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[B] Enzymatic reactions are stopped but Ethylene production is NOT stopped
The green skin of banana contains a gaseous plant hormone, ethylene, which diffuses into the fruit and hastens the process of ripening. It is yellow when the fruit is ripe and turns black with the production of more and more ethylene. The large number of enzymes of Kreb’s cycle convert citric acid, mallic acid and oxalic acid into glucose in a banana, to make it sweet during the process of ripening. When the banana is kept in the refrigerator, the enzymatic reactions are stopped by the cold but the production of ethylene hormone continues. This turns its skin black.

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

10.

A bar magnet, tied in the middle with a thread, was suspended at the North Pole. It would be stable in __:
[A] Vertical position with its south pole downward
[B] Vertical position with its north pole downward
[C] Nearly vertical position with its south pole downward
[D] Nearly vertical position with its north pole downward
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] Nearly vertical position with its north pole downward

[/toggle][/toggles]

.

Comments