UPSC Daily Prelims General Studies Quiz – 1

1. "Operation Five Minutes" is related to which of the following Ministries in Government of India? 
[A] Ministry of Commerce & Industry
[B] Ministry of Railways
[C] Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
[D] Ministry of Civil Aviation
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[B] Ministry of Railways
It is related to railway ticketing. Reference.  

2. Consider the following statements in context with Public Accounts Committee:
1. The members are from both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
2. Only a Lok Sabha member can become chairman of Public Accounts Committee
3. Public Accounts Committee members are elected every year
Which among the above statements is/ are correct?
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 2
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2 & 3
 Public Accounts Committee is composed of a maximum of 22 members. 15 from Lok Sabha and 7 from Rajya Sabha. Public account committee examine the report of CAG submitted to President of India.

3. Consider the following:
1. Irrigation Projects
2. Sanitation and Sewage Systems
3. Solid Waste Management Systems
Which among the above is / are called Infrastructure Facilities?
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 2
[C] 1, 2 & 3
[D] Only 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] 1, 2 & 3
Infrastructure facility includes highways, bridges, airports, ports, railways, road transport systems, water supply projects, irrigation projects, industrial parks, water treatment systems and solid waste management systems. It also includes sanitation and sewage systems, generation, distribution or transmission of power, telecommunications and housing projects.

4. In context with the International peace and security, what endeavours the State should take as per Directive Principles in the Indian Constitution?
1. Settle all disputes by arbitration
2. Promote friendship with democratic governments
3. Respect international treaty obligations
4. Seek and provide financial support from and to friendly countries
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 3
[B] Only 1, 2 & 3
[C] Only 3
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Only 3
51. Promotion of international peace and security. —The State shall endeavour to— (a) promote international peace and security; (b) maintain just and honourable relations between nations; (c) foster respect for international law and treaty obligations in the dealings of organised peoples with one another; and (d) encourage settlement of international disputes by arbitration.

5. Minimum Support Price system:
1. checks fall in price beyond a limit
2. protects interest of the consumers
3. protects the farmers against failure of crops
4. helps government in containing the fiscal deficit
Which among the above is / are correct?  
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1, 2 & 3
[C] Only 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] Only 1
The Minimum Support Prices were announced by the Government of India for the first time in 1966-67 for Wheat in the wake of the Green Revolution and extended harvest, to save the farmers from depleting profits. Since then, the MSP regime has been expanded to many crops. Minimum Support Price is the price at which government purchases crops from the farmers, whatever may be the price for the crops.   The MSP is announced by the Government of India for different crops currently at the beginning of each season viz. Rabi and Kharif.  

6. The Reports and Statements get by President to be laid before parliament is / are as follows__:
1. Annual Financial Statement
2. Reports of Auditor General
3. Annual report of UPSC
4. Reports of Finance Commission
5. Reports of Special officers of SC & ST
6. Report of the Special officers of Linguistic Minorities and Backward Classes
7. Report of the Public Accounts Committee
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1, 2, 3 & 4
[B] Only 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5
[C] Only 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6
[D] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Only 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6
Report of Public account commitee is not laid by President in the parliament.

7. With reference to the Council of Ministers, consider the following statements:
1. An individual minister must enjoy confidence of President to hold the office
2. The resignation of Prime Minister dissolves the council automatically
3. A vote of no-confidence can be moved only against entire council and not individual ministers
Which among the above is / are correct statements?
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] 1, 2 & 3
All the statements are correct.
Council of Ministers holds the office during pleasure of President.
Since Prime Minister is the head of Council of Minister, his resignation or death will automatically dissolve the Lok Sabha.
Vote of No confidence is passed against entire council and not against individual ministers.

8. With reference to the Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) and El Nino, consider the following statements:
1. While the El Nino causes the warming of the surface of Pacific Ocean, IOD causes warming of the Indian Ocean
2. While the El Nino always brings deficient rainfall in India, IOD always brings more rains in India
Which among the above statements is / are correct?
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[D] Neither 1 nor 2
Kindly note that the Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) is a miniature version of the El Nino – La Nina phenomenon being enacted in the Indian Ocean from time to time. It has negative and positive phases. In the negative case, the sea surface warms up to the east of the Ocean basin relative to the west. This causes convection and precipitation to be confined to the East Indian Ocean, robbing mainland India of its share and affecting rainfall. During a positive IOD phase, exactly the reverse happens; but a warmer west Indian Ocean has been found to fuel a concurrent Indian Monsoon. Thus the event has a more direct and immediate impact on the monsoon than the El Nino-La Nina event.

9. With reference to the structure of Earth, despite the hottest temperature at Inner Core, why the Earth has a solid inner core but liquid outer core?
1. Because the inner core is made of heavy metals
2. Because the inner core is under huge pressure
3. Because the inner core is actually getting cooled from inside
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 2
[D] Only 1 & 3
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[C] Only 2
The high pressures deep inside the Earth do have other interesting effects; for example, in the crust and mantle (which make up the outer 2900 km (1800 miles) of the Earth), you see different sorts of minerals at different depths because each is only stable over a certain range of pressures. Also, while the outer core of the Earth is made of liquid iron, the inner core is solid due to the high pressures at the center of the Earth.

10. ‘Virtual water’ can be defined as:
[A] the amount of water that is embedded in food or other products needed for its production
[B] the sum total of water used for the production of the goods and services consumed by an individual
[C] the amount of total water used by an individual in 24hr for his/her complete activities
[D] the sum total of impure water, recycled to pure water for its use in drinking purpose
[toggles][toggle title=”Answer”]

[A] the amount of water that is embedded in food or other products needed for its production
Virtual water is defined as the amount of water that is embedded in food or other products needed for its production.

Category: 

Latest E-Books

Comments