11. ‘Museum of Freedom’ and ‘Odessa Fine Arts Museum’ are the famous sites of which country?
[A] China
[B] Ukraine
[C] Afghanistan
[D] Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ukraine]
Notes:
The aggressive Russian attack on Ukraine puts at risk several works of art, cultural artefacts, and monuments.
It includes the ‘Museum of Freedom’ and ‘Odessa Fine Arts Museum’. Ukraine also has seven world heritage sites, including St Sophia Cathedral, Kyiv, and Kyiv Pechersk Lavra, or Kyiv Monastery of the Caves, an Orthodox Christian monastery founded in 1051.
12. Which organization has developed Monolithic microwave integrated circuits?
[A] ISRO
[B] NASA
[C] DRDO
[D] BEL
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [DRDO]
Notes:
The Defense Research Development Organisation (DRDO) has indigenously developed Monolithic microwave integrated circuits (MMICs), which are on board the EOS04 satellite. These circuits are used for radar imaging modules of the satellite.
The satellite was launched in February 2022 by ISRO to provide high-quality images for applications such as forestry, agriculture etc.
13. The ‘Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)’ functions under which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Defence
[C] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Home Affairs]
Notes:
The Central Industrial Security Force is one of the Central Armed Police Forces in India. It provides security cover to over 300 industrial units, government infrastructure projects and establishments located across the country, including civil airports.
CISF was founded in 1969 and it celebrated its 53rd raising day recently. It functions under the Union Home Ministry.
14. What is India’s rank in the global production of wheat?
[A] First
[B] Second
[C] Third
[D] Fifth
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Second]
Notes:
India is the world’s second biggest producer of Wheat, only after China. India is set to export a record 7 million tonnes of wheat this financial year.
The rally in global prices gives an opportunity to gain market share, as per the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. By the end of February, India had exported 6.6 million tonnes of wheat.
15. India signed MoU with which countries to implement the ‘BBIN’ Motor Vehicles Agreement?
[A] Bhutan-Nepal
[B] Bangladesh-Nepal
[C] Bhutan-Cambodia-Nepal
[D] Bangladesh-Myanmar-Nepal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh-Nepal]
Notes:
India, Bangladesh and Nepal finalised an enabling Memorandum of understanding (MoU) for implementing the Bangladesh-Bhutan-India-Nepal (BBIN) Motor Vehicles Agreement (MVA).
Bhutan participated in the meeting as an observer. The MoU was finalised “pending ratification of the MVA by Bhutan”. BBIN aims to boost the regional trade and connectivity.
16. Pandrethan temple, which was seen in the news recently, is located in which Indian state/UT?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
Pandrethan temple is an 8th century heritage site situated in Badamibagh, Srinagar (Jammu and Kashmir).
The Chinar Corps of the Indian Army has rejuvenated the site recently. In this regard, the unit was accorded recognition by the National Monuments Authority (NMA) of the Ministry of Culture. The site hosts several figurines of2nd century in the form of two large monolithic rock shiva lingams, seven Gandhara-style sculptures among others.
17. Which country has successfully tested an ‘Autism Early Screening Tool’ for children?
[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] China
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Australia]
Notes:
Researchers at Australia’s La Trobe University in Melbourne tested an ‘Autism Early Screening Tool’ for children.
It has been developed after a five-year study of more than 13,500 children. They found that 83% of children aged between 12 and 24 months, who were identified by the tool were later diagnosed with autism.
18. Which institution recommends Grants to be released to rural local bodies (RLBs)?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Finance Commission
[C] NABARD
[D] National Development Council
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Finance Commission]
Notes:
The 15th Finance Commission recommended grants to be released to the states including grants to rural local bodies (RLBs).
Recently, the government has released ₹1,112.7 crore to Bihar, ₹473.9 crore to Karnataka, and ₹634.6 crore to West Bengal, as per the data released by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.
19. ‘Chithirai Thiruvizha is a famous festival conducted in which Indian state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Telangana
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
Chithirai Festival, also known as Chithirai Thiruvizha is conducted at Madurai Meenakshi Amman temple in Tamil Nadu.
The festival was not held with the participation of devotees for the past two years, due to the lockdown restrictions imposed after COVID-19 pandemic. The festival is set to begin on April 5 this year.
20. ‘Grameena Habba’ is an annual marketing event organised by which institution?
[A] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[B] NABARD
[C] Tribes India
[D] SIDBI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [NABARD]
Notes:
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has recently conducted its annual marketing event ‘Grameena Habba’ in Malleswaram, Bengaluru.
It is a platform for Rural artisans, weavers, farmers and tribes across India ato sell agricultural, handicraft and handloom products in Bengaluru.