1. When is the ‘World NGO Day’ observed across the world?
[A] February 25
[B] February 27
[C] February 28
[D] March 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [February 27]
Notes:
February 27 has been observed as World NGO Day in several countries across the world. It aims to create awareness about the sector and encourage people across the world who work in the NGO sector.
The Baltic Sea NGO Forum of the Council of the Baltic Sea State officially recognised this day in 2010. It was adopted in the forum’s Final Statement Resolution two years later. In 2014, February 27 was declared as World NGO Day.
2. What is the name of the initiative launched by India to bring back Indians stranded in Ukraine?
[A] Operation Ganga
[B] Operation Kiev
[C] Operation Moscow
[D] Operation Bharat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Operation Ganga]
Notes:
Operation Ganga is the name of the initiative launched by the Government of India to bring back Indians stranded in Ukraine.
So far, India has brought back more than 1,000 of its nationals from the country. It has also set up 24×7 control centres to assist in the evacuation of Indians through the border crossing points with Hungary, Poland, Romania and Slovak Republic.
3. India unveiled a logo to commemorate 75 years of diplomatic relations with which European country?
[A] Belgium
[B] Germany
[C] France
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Belgium]
Notes:
A special logo has been unveiled to commemorate 75 years of diplomatic relations between India and Belgium.
Belgium was among the first European countries to have bilateral relations with India. The logo is a peacock with national flags of both the nationals. The Belgian Royal family has led the economic delegations to India.
4. Madhabi Puri Buch has been appointed as the first woman chairperson of which regulatory body?
[A] SEBI
[B] NABARD
[C] PFRDA
[D] IRDAI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [SEBI]
Notes:
The Government has appointed Madhabi Puri Buch as the new chairperson of market regulator -Securities and Exchange Board of India.
She is the first woman chairperson of SEBI. Ms Madhabi Puri Buch, the former head of ICICI Securities, replaces Ajay Tyagi. Mr Tyagi, a 1984 batch IAS officer, was appointed as SEBI Chairperson in 2017.
5. DIKSHA, SWAYAM and NISHTHA are initiatives of which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of MSME
[B] Ministry of Education
[C] Ministry of Skill Development
[D] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Education]
Notes:
DIKSHA, SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds), PMeVIDYA (One Class One Channel) and NISHTHA (National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement) are flagship initiatives of Ministry of Education.
Union Minister of State for Education recently presented National ICT Awards to 49 teachers across the country.
6. What is the new motto of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)?
[A] Support to Children
[B] Bhavishyo Rakshati Rakshit
[C] All-round Protections of Child Rights
[D] Dharmo Rakshati Rakshit
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bhavishyo Rakshati Rakshit]
Notes:
Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani launched the new motto of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights, NCPCR on its 17th foundation day at Red Fort, New Delhi.
The New Motto is ‘Bhavishyo Rakshati Rakshit’. The Minister also complemented the collaboration between NCPCR & Border Security Force for the initiative called ‘SAHARA’, which provides psycho-social counselling to children of BSF jawans who laid down their lives.
7. ‘C-17 Globemaster’ is the aircraft of which country’s Naval Force?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] Russia
[D] Ukraine
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [India]
Notes:
C-17 Globemaster of the Indian Navy took off for Romania to bring back Indians under Operation Ganga. The flights under the operation have also been increased.
Three more Indian Air Force aircraft are scheduled to visit Poland, Hungary and Romania. Four Ministers are deployed by the Government of India as ‘special envoys’ to oversee the evacuation process of Indian nationals in Ukraine’s neighbouring countries.
8. Which institution organises ‘Tech Conclave’ every year, focused on Emerging Technologies applicable in e-Governance?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] National Informatics Centre
[C] NASSCOM
[D] ASSOCHAM
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [National Informatics Centre]
Notes:
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the 3rd edition of ‘NIC Tech Conclave 2022’.
NIC has been organizing Tech Conclave focused on Emerging Technologies applicable in e- Governance. The Theme for Tech Conclave this year is “Next Gen Technologies for Digital Government”.
9. Which state is the host of ‘National conclave on ‘Social Enterprises for Garbage Free Cities’?
[A] Bihar
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Odisha
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), organised a National conclave on ‘Social Enterprises for Garbage Free Cities: Encouraging Women Entrepreneurs in Waste management’.
The conclave was organised in collaboration with the Chhattisgarh Government in Raipur.
10. Which country reported the first potential case of deer-to-human COVID-19 transmission?
[A] Australia
[B] Russia
[C] Canada
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Canada]
Notes:
The first potential case of deer-to-human COVID-19 transmission has been reported in Canada, according to a new study.
The researchers identified highly mutated clusters of SARS-CoV-2 genomes in white-tailed deer. For the study, the researchers analyzed 300 samples from white-tailed deer in South-western and Eastern Ontario. They found that 17 of the deer in South-western Ontario tested positive for SARS-CoV-2.