21. Which country has developed ‘Nickel oxide (NiOx) based system’ for producing hydrogen from electro-oxidation of Urea?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] USA
[D] UK
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
Indian Scientists from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) have developed the Nickel oxide (NiOx) based system for producing hydrogen from electro-oxidation of Urea.
It is an electro-catalyst system for energy-efficient and low-cost hydrogen production with the help of electrolysis of urea. CENS is an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology.
22. Which Ministry organised the ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Conclave’?
[A] Ministry of Jal Shakti
[B] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[C] Ministry of Science and Technology
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs organised a national level ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Conclave’ at New Delhi.
It aims to start the communication with Start-ups in water sector. The Ministry will select 100 start-ups through this challenge, and they will be provided Rs.20 lakhs as funding support.
23. Which city in the Middle East region has recently introduced Crypto asset regulation?
[A] Dubai
[B] Abu Dhabi
[C] Sharjah
[D] Riyadh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Dubai]
Notes:
Dubai has enacted its first law governing virtual assets and also formed an independent regulator to regulate the crypto-currency sector.
UAE is a federation of seven emirates and Dubai is the financial powerhouse of the region. The ‘Dubai Virtual Asset Regulation Law’ seeks to establish Dubai and the UAE as regional and global destinations for the virtual asset industry.
24. Yoon Suk-yeol is the New President of which country?
[A] Singapore
[B] South Korea
[C] Taiwan
[D] Philippines
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [South Korea]
Notes:
A conservative former prosecutor, Yoon Suk-yeol is set to become South Korea’s next president after his win in the country’s presidential election.
The Election had a high turn-out, with around 77 per cent of the eligible population casting their votes. The results were also the closest in the country’s democratic history, with the vote count had a slim difference of less than 1 per cent.
25. Who has been appointed as chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC) on Chardham project?
[A] Ranjan Gogoi
[B] AK Sikri
[C] Sathasivam
[D] R. M. Lodha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [AK Sikri]
Notes:
The Supreme Court appointed its ex-judge AK Sikri as chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC), which would consider the impact of the Chardham project.
Professor Ravi Chopra resigned as Chairperson of the committee. Sikri has already been appointed by the court as chairperson of the oversight committee to look after environmental concerns and other issues related to the Chardham project.
26. ‘Capital Employer’ is a new initiative under which Scheme?
[A] Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana
[B] Prime Minister Gram Sadak Yojana
[C] National Gram Swaraj Yojana
[D] Mission Antyodaya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana]
Notes:
Capital Employer Inititative is a scheme under Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY). It is a nation-wide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD).
‘Captive Employer’ initiative assures post-training placement of candidates for a minimum of six months with a minimum CTC of Rs 10,000.
27. Which Union Ministry implements the “Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI)” scheme?
[A] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[B] Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Heavy Industries
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers]
Notes:
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers implements the “Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI)” scheme.
The Department has released guidelines for the scheme “Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI)”, with a total financial outlay of Rs.500 Cr for the period from FY 21-22 to FY 25-26. The objectives of the scheme are to strengthen the existing infrastructure facilities in Pharma Sector.
28. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)?
[A] Ajay Bhushan Pandey
[B] Nandan Nilekani
[C] Azim Premji
[D] Kris Gopalakrishnan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ajay Bhushan Pandey]
Notes:
The Government has appointed former Finance Secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey as Chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA).
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has been appointed for a period of three years. He retired as Revenue Secretary in February last year.
29. ‘ULPIN’, which was seen in the news, is a unique identification number related to which field?
[A] Taxation
[B] Land Resources
[C] MSME
[D] Drone Registration
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Land Resources]
Notes:
The Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) was recently launched for Assam. It was conceptualized under the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme of Department of Land Resources.
Under the initiative, a 14-digit alpha numeric geo-spatial unique identification number is issued. It is seen as ‘Bhu-AADHAR’ for every land parcel of the State. The State aims to integrate all processes around land records database, under the Mission Basundhara.
30. Which state has adopted Integrated Hospital Facility Management Services (IHFMS)?
[A] Kerala
[B] Telangana
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Chhattisgarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
Telangana government has planned to adopt Integrated Hospital Facility Management Services (IHFMS).
It aims to improve overall healthcare services including bed-side care for patients, sanitation and availability of manpower in government healthcare facilities. It includes an expenditure of Rs. 7,500 per hospital bed in a month. Hospitals with more than 200 beds can go for direct tenders while others will be clubbed.