31. Which is the headquarters of ‘Council of Europe’?
[A] Strasbourg, France
[B] Geneva, Switzerland
[C] London, UK
[D] Rome, Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Strasbourg, France]
Notes:
The Council of Europe was founded after World War II to uphold human rights, democracy, and the rule of law in Europe in 1949. It has 47 member states and headquartered at Strasbourg, France.
The organization’s Committee of ministers announced that the Russian Federation ceases to be a member of the Council of Europe, after 26 years of membership. Ukraine is also a member of the Council of Europe.
32. Which country has been hit by Red-Orange Dust Storms from the Sahara?
[A] Italy
[B] UK
[C] Spain
[D] Ukraine
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Spain]
Notes:
A massive Saharan dust cloud turned the skies red-orange across Spain. After the dust filled parts of Spain, a warning of extremely bad air quality was issued for Madrid.
Spain’s weather service described the dust storm as “extraordinary and very intense”. It also predicted that the dust storm will continue through on the day to come.
33. Which company is the largest Iron Ore Producer in India?
[A] NMDC Limited
[B] Hindalco Industries
[C] Vedanta Limited
[D] Coal India Limited
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [NMDC Limited]
Notes:
NMDC Limited (erstwhile National Mineral Development Corporation) is a mineral producer, under the administrative control of the Ministry of Steel, Government of India.
It is India’s largest iron ore producer and exporter, producing more than 35 million tonnes of iron ore. NMDC has signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur for drone-based mineral exploration.
34. Agreement of Friendship, Cooperation, and Mutual Assistance (YYA Treaty) was signed between which countries?
[A] Russia-Ukraine
[B] Russia-USA
[C] Finland-USSR
[D] USA-USSR
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Finland-USSR]
Notes:
Agreement of Friendship, Cooperation, and Mutual Assistance (or YYA Treaty) was signed by Finland with the USSR in 1948.
‘Finlandization’ of Ukraine was proposed by France’s President Emmanuel Macron as one of the feasible models. ‘Finlandization’ refers to the policy of strict neutrality between Russia and the West that Finland followed during the period of Cold War.
35. Which Indian cricketer has been presented the prestigious ‘Sports Icon’ award?
[A] Suresh Raina
[B] M S Dhoni
[C] Sachin Tendulkar
[D] Virat Kohli
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Suresh Raina]
Notes:
Former India cricketer Suresh Raina was felicitated with the prestigious ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022.
He was nominated along with 16 international sportspersons, including former Sri Lankan captain and cricketer Sanath Jayasuriya, former Real Madrid player Roberto Carlos, Jamaican Sprinter Asafa Powell and Dutch football legend Edgar Davids.
36. Which country recently announced that they were using ‘Kalibr cruise missiles’?
[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] Ukraine
[D] UAE
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Russia]
Notes:
Russian defence authorities recently announced that they were using Kalibr cruise missiles among other heavy weapons against Ukraine.
Ships and submarines from the Northern and Black Sea launched Kalibr cruise missiles and Zircon hypersonic missiles at sea and land targets. An aircraft launching a Kinzhal hypersonic ballistic missile and striking a land target was also released.
37. Which city is the host of ‘WINGS INDIA 2022’ Conference?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Pune
[D] Hyderabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Hyderabad]
Notes:
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and FICCI are jointly organizing WINGS INDIA 2022 – Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation.
It focuses on new business acquisition, investments, policy formation and regional connectivity. Hyderabad, also called as the hub of Aviation, is the host of the event. As part of the country’ Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the theme of the event is “India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry”.
38. ‘EX-DUSTLIK’ is a Joint Defence Exercise held between the armed forces of India and which country?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] France
[C] Uzbekistan
[D] Oman
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Uzbekistan]
Notes:
The third edition of the joint training exercise between India’s and Uzbekistan’s armies named ‘EX-DUSTLIK’ began in Uzbekistan’s Yangiarik.
India is represented by its Grenadiers Regiment while the Uzbek Army contingent is represented by troops of the North Western Military District. The last edition of DUSTLIK was held in Uttarakhand’s Ranikhet. The joint exercise will focus on Counter Terrorism operations in semi-urban terrain.
39. Who has been awarded the ‘Abel Prize 2022’?
[A] Dennis Parnell Sullivan
[B] Curtis T. McMullen
[C] William Browder
[D] Hal Abelson
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Dennis Parnell Sullivan]
Notes:
The Abel Prize for the year 2022 has been awarded to Professor Dennis Parnell Sullivan. It is awarded annually to outstanding mathematicians.
The award was established by the Norwegian Government in 2002, and is managed by The Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters. Professor Sullivan was awarded the prize “For his contributions to topology, in particular its algebraic, geometric and dynamical aspects.”
40. What is the target set by India for establishing new Airports, by 2025?
[A] 110
[B] 220
[C] 330
[D] 440
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [220]
Notes:
The Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia announced that the Central Government has planned to set up as many as 220 new airports by 2025.
The Minister also announced that the Cargo flights for perishable food items will be increased to 30 per cent with 133 new flights in the coming years.