11. Which country has unveiled its first nuclear reactor built from scratch in decades?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] Ukraine
[D] USA
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [USA]
Notes:
The first nuclear reactor in seven years has recently entered service in Georgia in the United States. At its full output of 1,100 megawatts of electricity, Unit 3 can power 500,000 homes and businesses.
The unit which is now in commercial operation, entered seven years late and USD 17 billion over budget. A number of other utilities in Georgia, Florida and Alabama are receiving the electricity, in addition to the 2.7 million customers.
12. Who is the highest goal scorer with headers in football history, as of 2023?
[A] Lionel Messi
[B] Cristiano Ronaldo
[C] Gerd Muller
[D] Kylian Mbappé
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Cristiano Ronaldo]
Notes:
Cristiano Ronaldo recently scored his 145th headed goal, breaking the long-standing record of late German striker Gerd Muller.
Ronaldo achieved the feat when he scored his first goal of the season for Saudi Pro League club Al Nassr with a header against Tunisian club Monastir in a 2-1 win.
13. What is India’s GST collection for the month of July 2023?
[A] Rs 1.05 lakh crore
[B] Rs 1.15 lakh crore
[C] Rs 1.65 lakh crore
[D] Rs 1.95 lakh crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rs 1.65 lakh crore]
Notes:
India’s gross revenues from the Goods and Services Tax (GST) hit a three-month high to cross ₹1.65 lakh crore in July 2023. July’s collections were 2.2% higher than the previous month’s GST collection.
However, at 10.8%, it was the slowest uptick in collections since July 2021 compared to revenues from the same month last year.
14. Vostok Station is a Russian research station in which region?
[A] Russia
[B] Antarctica
[C] Canada
[D] Egypt
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Russia]
Notes:
Vostok Station is a Russian research station in inland Princess Elizabeth Land, Antarctica. Scientists have successfully grown watermelons at the Vostok Station, located at the Pole of Cold.
This impressive accomplishment marks a significant achievement in agricultural endeavors within the challenging conditions of Antarctica.
15. Which city is the host of the ‘G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Ministerial Meeting’?
[A] Chennai
[B] Mumbai
[C] Gandhi Nagar
[D] Sri Nagar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Chennai]
Notes:
The G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Ministerial Meeting concluded recently in Chennai.
The event concluded without reaching consensus on significant climate-related matters. Crucial topics like transitioning away from fossil fuels remained unresolved during the meeting.
16. After approval from US, which country is set to sell its “David’s Sling” anti-missile defense system to Finland?
[A] UAE
[B] Israel
[C] Germany
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Israel]
Notes:
The US Government has granted approval for Israel to sell its “David’s Sling” anti-missile defense system to Finland.
Following the approval, Israel’s Ministry of Defense, the Finnish Ministry of Defense, and Rafael Advanced Systems, the Israeli defense contractor responsible for developing the system, will partake in a signing ceremony for a procurement agreement valued at around 316 million Euros.
17. Which country released the ‘Guidelines for the Construction of Minor Mode of the Mobile Internet’?
[A] China
[B] Russia
[C] USA
[D] UAE
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [China]
Notes:
China’s internet regulator recently released the draft of the “Guidelines for the Construction of Minor Mode of the Mobile Internet”.
It proposes regulations to restrict children’s smartphone usage to a maximum of two hours per day and mandated all tech companies to implement a “minor mode” with limitations.
18. Which Union Ministry launched the e-CARe portal?
[A] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[B] Ministry of External Affairs
[C] Ministry of Defence
[D] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Health and Family Welfare]
Notes:
Union Health Ministry announced the launch of e-CARe (e-clearance for after life remains) portal to bring bodies from abroad.
Nodal officers from the Airport Health Organisation (APHO) will monitor the portal throughout the day.
19. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, who has been in the news, holds which position in India?
[A] Supreme Court Judge
[B] Union Home Secretary
[C] Union Cabinet Secretary
[D] Chief Vigilance Commissioner
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Union Home Secretary]
Notes:
The Centre gave another one-year extension to Union Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla till August 22, 2024, according to a notification issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT).
The officer was to retire from service in November 2020 after his fixed two-year tenure had ended but his term was extended in 2020 through an order till 2021. He was then given two subsequent one-year extensions till August 22 this year.
20. Which Union Ministry released the ‘Digital Portal of CRCS’?
[A] Ministry of Cooperation
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of Finance
[D] Ministry of MSME
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Cooperation]
Notes:
Recently, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation inaugurated the digital portal of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) office in Pune, Maharashtra, marking a significant step towards digitizing the operations of Multi State Cooperatives.
As a result, all tasks related to cooperative societies, including opening new branches, expansion to other states, and audits, will now be conducted online.