41. As per a recent RBI study, which state topped the list of states that attracted investment funds from banks and financial institutions in 2022-23?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
Uttar Pradesh topped the list of states that attracted investment funds from banks and financial institutions.
As per the data from a RBI study, the state accounted for the highest share (16.2 per cent) in the total cost of projects sanctioned by banks/financial institutions, followed by Gujarat, Odisha, Maharashtra and Karnataka during 2022-23.
42. Which country is the host of the 15th BRICS Summit in 2023?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] South Africa
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [South Africa]
Notes:
The BRICS group of major emerging economies – Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa is holding its 15th heads of state and government summit in Johannesburg between August 22 and August 24.
South African President Cyril Ramaphosa also invited the leaders of 67 countries to the summit, including 53 other African Countries, Bangladesh, Bolivia, Indonesia and Iran.
43. Global Maritime India Summit 2023 is scheduled to be held in which state/UT?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] New Delhi
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled a vision for India’s maritime sector, outlining key initiatives at the 19th Maritime States Development Council meeting in Kevadia, Gujarat.
Global Maritime India Summit 2023 is scheduled to be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 17th-19th October 2023.
44. Honey Dabas and Rahul Jograjiya, who recently first medals for India, play which sports?
[A] Archery
[B] Powerlifting
[C] Tennis
[D] Badminton
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Powerlifting]
Notes:
Indian powerlifters, Honey Dabas and Rahul Jograjiya, clinched gold and silver medals respectively on the opening day of the World Para Powerlifting Championships in Dubai.
These Medals are historic for India as these are the first ever Gold and Silver for India in any World Championships.
45. Which institution released a report on growth rate of retail sales of India’s ultra-processed food sector?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Union Health Ministry
[C] WHO
[D] FSSAI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [WHO]
Notes:
India’s ultra-processed food sector grew at a compound annual growth rate of 13.37 per cent in retail sales value from 2011 to 2021.
This was found in a report by the World Health Organization with the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations found.
46. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal?
[A] Justice Prakash Shrivastava
[B] Justice Ranjan Gogoi
[C] Justice Chandru
[D] Justice Sathasivan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Justice Prakash Shrivastava]
Notes:
Former Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court, Justice Prakash Shrivastava, took oath as the new Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal.
Earlier, the Centre had appointed Justice Sheo Kumar Singh as the acting chairperson on the retirement of Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel.
47. Who is the head of the Committee set up to ‘Onshoring the Indian Innovation to GIFT IFSC’?
[A] G Padmanabhan
[B] Viral Acharya
[C] Urjit Patel
[D] D Subbarao
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [G Padmanabhan]
Notes:
A ‘Committee of Experts to ‘Onshoring the Indian Innovation to GIFT IFSC’ constituted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) submitted its report to Chairperson, IFSCA. The committee was chaired by G. Padmanabhan, Former Executive Director, RBI. The committee members comprised representatives from leading Venture Capital funds, Startups, Fintechs, Law firms, Tax firms and other domain experts.
48. Which city is the host of the ‘G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ meeting?
[A] Varanasi
[B] Jaipur
[C] Chennai
[D] Pune
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jaipur]
Notes:
The G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ meeting concluded at Jaipur, called the Pink City of India. The meeting was led by Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry.
Under India’s Presidency, the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial reached a groundbreaking consensus on five concrete and action-oriented deliverables which have been adopted in the Outcome Document of Trade Ministerial Meeting held in Jaipur. G20 Ministers also issued a Jaipur Call for Action for enhancing access to information for MSMEs.
49. Which Union Ministry launched ‘Tele-Law 2.0’ initiative?
[A] Ministry of Law and Justice
[B] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[C] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Law and Justice]
Notes:
The Tele-Law 2.0 initiative was launched under the Tele-Law program of the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice.
This program, operating under the DISHA Scheme, has achieved a significant milestone by delivering 50 lakh legal consultations. This version consists of fusion of Tele-Law Services with Nyaya Bandhu pro bono legal services, a merger to further enhance citizen accessibility to legal aid.
50. IIT Bombay partners with which financial institution to support Innovation-Led Green Hydrogen Initiatives?
[A] HSBC
[B] Citibank
[C] Barclays
[D] Standard Chartered
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [HSBC]
Notes:
IIT Bombay has partnered with HSBC to pursue technological advancements towards making green hydrogen production more efficient, cost-effective, and scalable.
The focus will be on innovative projects that will help position green hydrogen as a strategic alternate fuel; help in building a robust, green hydrogen economy and achieve the government’s vision of an energy-independent nation.