21. What is the outlay for the ‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation Bill (NRF), 2023’?
[A] Rs 5000 crore
[B] Rs 10000 crore
[C] Rs 20000 crore
[D] Rs 50000 crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Rs 50000 crore]
Notes:
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation Bill (NRF), 2023 was introduced in Lok Sabha recently.
The NRF Bill was given the green light by the Union Cabinet, with a budget of ₹50,000 crore for the upcoming five years. This allocation aims to systematically foster research and development across India’s research institutions, colleges, and universities at different levels.
22. Northern muriquis, which was seen in the news, belongs to which species?
[A] Turtle
[B] Monkey
[C] Frog
[D] Snake
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Monkey]
Notes:
Northern muriquis are critically endangered monkeys, emphasizing the importance of successfully breeding healthy offspring for their survival.
Researchers are studying their faeces to gain insights into their mating behaviors and partner selection.
23. Finance Ministry imposed anti-dumping duty on which product imports from China, South Korea and Indonesia?
[A] Optical Fibre
[B] Electronic products
[C] Medical Devices
[D] Plastic Toys
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Optical Fibre]
Notes:
The Finance Ministry has imposed anti-dumping duty on certain optical fibre imports from China, South Korea and Indonesia, based on the recommendations of the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR).
It aims to give relief to the domestic optical fibre industry reeling under the adverse impact of low-price and low-quality imports.
24. Which institution has developed the ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilp Kosh’ portal?
[A] TRAI
[B] NIFT
[C] National Jute Board
[D] Central Silk Board
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [NIFT]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilp Kosh’ – ‘A Repository of Textiles and Crafts’ e-portal during the National Handloom Day celebration in New Delhi.
Developed by National Institute of Fashion Technology -NIFT in partnership with the Ministry of Textiles, the portal aims to showcase India’s wide range of textiles and crafts in a unified catalog, reflecting the nation’s cultural richness.
25. Which country released the draft regulations governing facial recognition technology usage?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] UK
[D] USA
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
The Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) revealed its introduction of initial guidelines designed to oversee security measures pertaining to facial recognition technology within the nation.
The CAC emphasized the necessity for restricted and essential use of facial recognition technology, highlighting that its deployment should strictly follow stringent protective measures.
26. As per a recent report, countries from which region face the highest energy poverty?
[A] South Asia
[B] Africa
[C] East Asia
[D] Baltic region
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Africa]
Notes:
Approximately 38 countries lack basic electricity access, with an average per capita electricity consumption of 118 kWh.
Out of these, 30 are from sub-Saharan Africa, where energy poverty is acute. An analysis by the Centre for Science and Environment indicates that over 60% of Africa’s population is grappling with severe energy poverty as of 2021.
27. Which Union Ministry has set up ‘Task Forces for the Decarbonization of Steel Sector’?
[A] Ministry of Steel
[B] Ministry of Coal
[C] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[D] Ministry of Finance
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Steel]
Notes:
The Ministry of Steel has established 13 Task forces, involving various sectors including industry, academia, and other stakeholders, to focus on reducing carbon emissions in the steel industry.
One of these Task Forces, dedicated to Skill Development, will address the training and retraining needs of the workforce for producing environmentally-friendly steel, ensuring a smooth transition within the steel sector.
28. Which city released the ‘National Identity Mark’, to monitor the quality of private schools?
[A] Abu Dhabi
[B] Paris
[C] Colombo
[D] Dhaka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Abu Dhabi]
Notes:
In May of this year, the Abu Dhabi Department of Education and Knowledge (ADEK) launched the inaugural National Identity Mark.
This initiative aims to give parents a clear insight into the quality of national identity programs and associated activities available in private schools throughout the emirate. Phase 1 National Identity Mark results was released recently.
29. What is the new name of the National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE)?
[A] IIM Mumbai
[B] IIM Thane
[C] IIM Pune
[D] IIIT Thane
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [IIM Mumbai]
Notes:
The National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE) will be renamed as the Indian Institute of Management, Mumbai (IIM Mumbai) after the IIM (Amendment) Bill 2023 was passed by both Houses of the Parliament.
This makes NITIE the 21st IIM in India and the second in Maharashtra, following IIM Nagpur.
30. Reliance Jio recently completed the work related to connecting which country with a High-Speed Optic Fibre cable?
[A] Cambodia
[B] Maldives
[C] Indonesia
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Maldives]
Notes:
Indian telecommunications major, Reliance Jio has completed the work related to connecting Maldives with a High-Speed Optic Fibre cable.
A ceremony was held in Hulhumale in Maldives on Friday to land the Ocean Connect Maldives-India Asia Express (OCM-IAX) Submarine Cable System. The IAX cable system originates in Mumbai and connects Singapore, with branches and landings in India, Malaysia, and Thailand.