1. The First ever Aadhaar Centre in Indian Army has been inaugurated in which city/town?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Ladakh
[C] Guwahati
[D] Tawang
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The inaugural ceremony of the first Permanent Aadhaar Enrolment Centre (PAEC) for the Army took place at 1 Central Base Post Office (CBPO) in New Delhi.
The PAEC is set up to provide convenient Aadhaar services, including enrolment and updates, for both Defence and civilian personnel of the tri-services, as well as their dependents. These services will be accessible through their Field Post Offices (FPO) at 48 designated locations across the country. The establishment of PAEC services is planned at all Command HQs, Corps HQs, and selected FPOs.
2. Which state implements the ‘Mukhyamantri Ladli Behna Yojana’?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
Under ‘Mukhyamantri Ladli Behna Yojana’, underprivileged women between 23 and 60 years were eligible for ₹1,000 every month.
However, after distributing two instalments the government decided that those completing 21 years from January this year would also be included. They should be married and fulfil the other existing eligibility criteria.
3. Which country is the host of Asian Games 2023?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur confirmed that India men’s and women’s football teams will participate in the upcoming Asian Games 2023 in China.
India football teams did not get the nod to participate in the Asian Games 2018 edition. Sports Ministry of India relaxed a rule which stated that only top 8 teams in Asia will get the nod to participate.
4. What is the name of the new forum created by OpenAI, Microsoft, Google, and Anthropic?
[A] Frontier Model Forum
[B] Learning Model Forum
[C] Knowledge Model Forum
[D] Public Model Forum
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Frontier Model Forum]
Notes:
OpenAI, Microsoft, Google, and Anthropic have teamed up to create the Frontier Model Forum, aiming to regulate the development of large machine learning models, particularly “frontier AI models” that surpass current advanced capabilities.
These foundation models pose potential risks to public safety, and the forum will focus on ensuring their safe and responsible development, collaborating with policymakers, academics, and companies to advance AI safety research and establish best practices for deploying such models.
5. India is collaborating with which country to frame a ‘Consensus Document’ for G-20?
[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] South Africa
[D] Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
As the G20 chair, India is working with Japan and other G7 countries on the one side, and Russia-China on the other side to formulate the G20 leaders’ declaration in Delhi.
Japan holds the current chairmanship of the G7 grouping, which has been the most vocal over Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.
6. Which country has introduced ‘TechEquity’ digital inclusion platform?
[A] UK
[B] USA
[C] India
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes:
During the G20 EMPOWER summit in Gandhinagar, India introduced TechEquity, a digital inclusion platform aimed at reducing the gender digital gap.
It is one of the key outcomes of India’s G20 presidency and it will be free for women to use. It will have courses on digital and financial literacy, tech skill development and core skill enhancement. The platform – to be funded by India for the next three years – will be maintained by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (Ficci).
7.
Where is the ‘World Police and Fire Games 2023’ held?
[A] India
[B] Australia
[C] Japan
[D] Canada
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Canada]
Notes:
The 2023 World Police and Fire Games is a community-wide sports event that is held from July 28 – August 6, 2023 at Winnipeg, Canada.
India is represented by the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), and the athletes of CRPF bagged five gold and one silver medal for India on the first day of the event.
8. What number of Income Tax Returns were filed for AY 2023-2024 in India?
[A] 4.77 crore
[B] 5.77 crore
[C] 6.77 crore
[D] 7.77 crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [6.77 crore]
Notes:
The Income-tax Department announced that there is a surge in filing of Income-tax Returns (ITRs), resulting in a new record of ITRs filed.
The total number of ITRs for AY 2023-24 filed till 31st July, 2023 are more than 6.77 crore, which is 16.1% more than the total ITRs for AY 2022-23 (5.83 crore) filed till 31st July 2022. Over 64.33 lakh ITRs were filed on a single day-on 31st July, 2023.
9. ‘Rocket Force’ is the strategic and tactical missile force of which country?
[A] Ukraine
[B] China
[C] Russia
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
The Rocket Force of China’s People’s Liberation Army is responsible for the strategic and tactical missile operations and is tasked with managing the nation’s nuclear arsenal.
Recently, China introduced fresh leadership for its Rocket Force, appointing new officials to replace the two previous generals who were in charge of the country’s missile forces.
10. Mörigen, which was seen in the news, is a place located in which country?
[A] Russia
[B] Switzerland
[C] France
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Switzerland]
Notes:
The Swiss settlement of Mörigen, which flourished during the Bronze Age approximately between 800 to 900 BCE, provided a favorable site for such findings.
It is situated near the Twannberg field, renowned for containing meteoritic iron fragments from a prehistoric impact predating the last ice age. Here, an ancient Bronze Age arrowhead was found in the 19th century made from a meteorite.