31. ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra’ or ‘Command and Control Centre 2.0’ is located in which state?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Telangana
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Gujarat]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently visited the Command and Control Centre set up by the Education Department of Gujarat.
The Command and Control Centre 2.0 or ‘Vidya Samiksha Kendra’ was inaugurated in Gandhi Nagar in 2021. It is a surveillance system which tracks enrolment, attendance, learning outcomes, drop-outs, school accreditation. It also monitors schools, teachers and block and cluster resource centre co-ordinators.
32. ‘Donbas’, which was seen in the news recently, is a region in which country?
[A] Russia
[B] Ukraine
[C] Japan
[D] Israel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Russia]
Notes:
Russian President Vladimir Putin’s forces have attacked a front stretching more than 300 miles as it advances to take control of the Donbas region.
Thousands of Russian troops backed by artillery and rocket barrages were advancing in the region, and the Ukrainian officials called it as the Battle of the Donbas. U.N. Secretary-General Antonio Guterres called for a four-day humanitarian pause in the fighting.
33. What is the objective of ‘AYUSH Mark’, which was recently announced by the Indian Prime Minister?
[A] Promote Export of AYUSH products
[B] Provide Authenticity to AYUSH products
[C] Promote Regional Manufacturing of AYUSH products
[D] Value Addition of AYUSH Products
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Provide Authenticity to AYUSH products]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced India is set to launch the AYUSH mark to recognize traditional medicine products which will give the authenticity to quality AYUSH products of the country.
The Prime Minister also said that India will start the AYUSH visa category for those who come to the country seeking traditional ways of treatment. He was speaking after the inauguration of the three-day Global AYUSH Investment and Innovation Summit.
34. Which city inaugurated the country’s first-ever digital bus service?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Bengaluru
[D] Chennai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mumbai]
Notes:
Mumbai’s first completely digital bus was recently inaugurated, on the Gateway of India – Churchgate route by the Brihanmumbai Electricity Supply and Transport (BEST).
This is claimed to be the first-ever 100 percent digital bus service in the country, aiming at increasing the digitisation of the bus ticketing system. The bus has a unique tap-in tap-out feature wherein passengers can tap in using their smart card or using the ‘chalo’ app installed on their smart-phones.
35. The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) code has how many characters?
[A] Seven
[B] Ten
[C] Twelve
[D] Twenty
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Twenty]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India released a three-year schedule for non-individual borrowers with aggregate exposures of Rs 5 crore or more to obtain Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) codes.
The LEI is a 20-character alpha-numeric code used to uniquely identify parties in global financial transactions. It is implemented to improve the quality of financial data reporting systems. Those with exposure above Rs 25 crore from banks and financial institutions will have to get LEI code on or before April 30, 2023; exposure between Rs 10 to 25 crore by 2024 and Rs 5 to 10 Crore by 2025.
36. Who has been appointed new Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog (in April 2022)?
[A] Jayati Ghosh
[B] Abhijeet Banerjee
[C] Suman K Bery
[D] Ramesh Chand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Suman K Bery]
Notes:Dr. Suman K Bery has been appointed new Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog. He will succeed Dr. Rajiv Kumar, as per the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
Dr. Suman K Bery had served as Director-General of the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) a leading non-profit policy research institution. He also served as a member of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council, National Statistical Commission and Reserve Bank of India’s Technical Advisory Committee on Monetary Policy.
37. ‘India Out’ campaign is associated with which country?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Nepal
[C] Maldives
[D] Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Maldives]
Notes:
Maldivian President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih issued an order banning the ‘India Out’ campaign. Led by former President Yameen, the campaign accuses the Maldivian government of allowing Indian military presence in the island nation.
President Solih has opted for an ‘India first’ foreign policy. The Maldives’s National Security Council announced its decision that the campaign to incite hatred against India is a threat to national security.
38. India has recently agreed to develop an Alliance for Bio-energy and Bio-fuels, with which country?
[A] Finland
[B] Japan
[C] Brazil
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Brazil]
Notes:
The Brazil Minister of Mines and Energy of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Bento Albuquerque paid an official visit to India, on the invitation of the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas- Hardeep Singh Puri.
The leaders reviewed the existing bilateral cooperation across the energy sector and committed to enhance the partnership between the countries. The two sides also agreed to work towards developing an Indian-Brazil Alliance for Bioenergy and Biofuels.
39. Dudh Vani, India’s first Community radio station (CRS), has been inaugurated in which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Gujarat
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Maharashtra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Gujarat]
Notes:
Prime Minister inaugurated a community radio station (CRS) named ‘Dudh Vani’, which has been dedicated to animal husbandry.
Set up by the Banaskantha District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union (Banas Dairy), the Radio station will connect over five lakh dairy farmers across 1,700 villages in the State. This is also the country’s first community radio station dedicated to the cattle-breeders.
40. Which country’s space agency released ‘Space Equity action plan’?
[A] Japan
[B] USA
[C] China
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) released ‘Space Equity action plan’ to make space more accessible. It aims to provide opportunity in underserved and underrepresented communities in the federal government.
In 2021, NASA spent USD 19.6 billion on goods and services, but only 10% of the total expenditure was provided to small disadvantaged businesses.