21. Who is the first recipient of the ‘Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award’?
[A] Ratan Tata
[B] Mukesh Ambani
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Amit Shah
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Narendra Modi]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is set to be preented with the first Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award at the 80th annual Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards ceremony.
The award was instituted in the memory and honour of singer Lata Mangeshkar who passed away at the age of 92 years. The award will be given every year to an individual who has made exemplary contributions to our nation, its people and our society.
22. Which state/UT launched the ‘AVSAR’ portal under ‘Connect to Opportunities Initiative’?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Jammu and Kashmir
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched the ‘AVSAR’ portal under ‘Connect to Opportunities Initiative’ by Mission Youth.
The portal aims to provide real-time information about job opportunities available for the youth in the region. The online platform will act as an interface the industry and skilled workforce in Jammu and Kashmir.
23. CBIC has notified exemption from Customs duty and Agriculture Infrastructure development Cess on which product?
[A] Jute
[B] Raw Cotton
[C] Silk yarn
[D] Palm Oil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Raw Cotton]
Notes:
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notified the exemption from Customs duty and Agriculture Infrastructure development Cess for import of cotton.
This exemption would benefit the textile chain- yarn, fabric, garments and made ups and provide relief to textile industry and consumers. Industry has been demanding for removal of 5% Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and 5% Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess (AIDC) on raw cotton.
24. Which Indian chess player won the ‘2022 Reykjavik Open Tournament’?
[A] Bharath Subramaniyam
[B] Mitrabha Guha
[C] Praggnanandhaa R
[D] Raja Rithvik
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Praggnanandhaa R]
Notes:
Indian Grandmaster Praggnanandhaa R recently won the ‘2022 Kvika Reykjavik Open Tournament’ in Iceland.
The 16-year-old Indian grandmaster won a crucial game against his compatriot GM Gukesh D. (15) in the final round. Praggnanandhaa is the fifth-youngest person in the world to achieve the title of Grandmaster in 2018.
25. When is the ‘Himachal Diwas’ celebrated in India?
[A] April 12
[B] April 14
[C] April 15
[D] April 16
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [April 15]
Notes:
Himachal Diwas (Himachal Day) is celebrated on April 15 every year. It was on this day in 1948 that Himachal Pradesh was created as a province of India after the integration of 28 small princely states.
On this day, the state’s Chief Minister announced various new schemes including 50 per cent discount in HRTC buses for women, Zero bill to all power consumers up to 125 units, No water bill for all the families living in rural areas etc. Mukhya Mantri Grihini Suvidha Yojna, Jan Mach, Sahara Yojna, CM Himcare scheme and Mukhya Mantri Shagun Yojna are some other schemes of the state.
26. The Supreme Court directed which institution not to exclude candidates with colour blindness from its courses?
[A] Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)
[B] National School Of Drama
[C] National Institute of Fashion Technology
[D] National Institute of Design
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)]
Notes:
The Supreme Court directed Pune-based Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) not to exclude candidates suffering from colour blindness from its courses on film making and editing.
It also asked FTII to make changes to its curriculum instead. The Supreme Court was hearing a plea by a candidate whose admission in 2015 for post-graduate diploma in film editing at FTII was recalled after the institute found he is colour blind.
27. Which department released ‘National Time Release Studies (TRS), as recommended by WTO?
[A] DPIIT
[B] CBIC
[C] CBDT
[D] DGFT
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [CBIC]
Notes:
Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), presented a set of Time Release Studies (TRS) conducted by the department.
TRS is a performance measurement tool for assessing the cargo clearance process of the international trade, as recommended by the World Trade Organization (WTO) under the Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) and the World Customs Organization (WCO).
28. Which Indian private sector bank launched its new enterprise portal- ‘FYN’?
[A] Yes Bank
[B] Federal Bank
[C] Kotak Mahindra Bank
[D] Axis Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Kotak Mahindra Bank]
Notes:
Kotak Mahindra Bank recently announced the launch of Kotak FYN, its new enterprise portal exclusive for business banking and corporate clients.
The Bank’s Customers can use the portal to carry out all trade and services transactions. It offers a dashboard to track the utilisation of transaction limits on a real-time basis, access to past transactions and upcoming transaction events among others.
29. Which country has authorised a Covid-19 breathalyzer test?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] USA
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [USA]
Notes:
A Covid-19 breathalyzer test with the ability to provide diagnostic results in three minutes has won emergency-use authorization from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
The test, made by Texas-based InspectIR Systems, is authorized for those with the age of 18 and above. The sysytem correctly identified 91.2% of positive samples and 99.3% of negative samples. As per studies, the breathalyzer’s sensitivity is comparable to that of rapid antigen tests.
30. Which Union Ministry hosted the ‘National Metallurgist Award 2021’ event?
[A] Ministry of Science and Technology
[B] Ministry of Steel
[C] Ministry of MSME
[D] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Steel]
Notes:
The Union Ministry for Steel hosted “National Metallurgist Award 2021” event at New Delhi. The program was chaired by the Union Minister of Steel, Ram Chandra Prasad Singh.
The program aims to recognise the outstanding contribution of metallurgists and engineers working in the field of Iron and Steel. Awards are provided under the categories of Lifetime Achievement Award, National Metallurgist Award, Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector and Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award.