1. Which institution releases the ‘State of World Population Report’?
[A] UNICEF
[B] UNFPA
[C] IMF
[D] World Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UNFPA]
Notes:
United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) recently released the ‘State of World Population: Seeing the Unseen: The case for action in the neglected crisis of unintended pregnancy’ Report.
As per the report, nearly half of all pregnancies, totalling 121 million each year throughout the world, are unintended. Globally, an estimated 257 million women who want to avoid pregnancy are not using safe and modern methods of contraception.
2. Which country recently signed “Emmett Till Antilynching Act” into law?
[A] Russia
[B] USA
[C] UK
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
US President Joe Biden signed the “Emmett Till Anti-lynching Act” into law, as he made lynching a federal hate crime.
As many as 4,743 persons were lynched between 1882 and 1968, with 3,446 of them being Black. This act was named after the murder of a 14-year-old Black boy from Chicago by a group of White men in Mississippi in 1955 as he was alleged to have whistled at a White woman.
3. ‘Guidance’ is the investment promotion agency of which Indian state?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karnataka
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
‘Guidance’, the investment promotion agency, for winning the ‘Best Investment Promotion Agency Award’ in Asia Oceania Region at the Annual Investment Meeting (AIM) 2022.
It was an initiative of the Ministry of Economy of the United Arab Emirates. Guidance, the single-window facilitation wing of the Industries Department of Tamil Nadu, has played a significant role in presenting business opportunities in Tamil Nadu since 1992.
4. India recently signed an Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) with which country?
[A] Japan
[B] Germany
[C] Australia
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Australia]
Notes:
India and Australia signed an Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA). It seeks to provide -duty access to 96 per cent of India’s exports to Australia.
The exports include engineering goods, gems and jewellery, textiles, apparel and leather. The pact is expected to boost bilateral trade in goods and services to USD 45-50 billion over five years and generate over one million jobs in India.
5. ‘Sajibu Nongma Panba’ is a traditional festival of which Indian state?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Odisha
[C] Manipur
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Manipur]
Notes:
‘Sajibu Nongma Panba’ is a traditional festival for the followers of the Sanamahism religion in Manipur, as a Lunar New Year.
The day is mostly observed on the first day of the lunar month of Sajibu. Also known as Meetei Cheiraoba or Sajibu Cheiraoba, the festival is celebrated by the Meitei people, one of the largest ethnic communities in Manipur.
6. Which Union Ministry is associated with the Foreign Trade Policy of India?
[A] Ministry of External Affairs
[B] Ministry of Commerce and Industries
[C] Ministry of MSME
[D] Ministry of Home Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Commerce and Industries]
Notes:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade, under the aegis of the Ministry of Commerce and Industries is responsible for the Foreign Trade Policy (DGFT) of India.
Recently, the DGFT announced that the existing Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20, which is valid upto March 31, 2022 is extended up to September 30, 2022. After the outbreak of Covid-19, the policy was first extended by a year to the end of March 2020.
7. Which Indian state signed a pact with WWF India to develop State Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (SBSAP)?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Assam
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Arunachal Pradesh]
Notes:
Arunachal Pradesh signed a pact with WWF India to develop the State Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (SBSAP).
The SBSAP will be aligned with the post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework and Pakke Declaration. The state cabinet adopted the ‘Pakke Tiger Reserve 2047 Declaration on Climate Change Resilient and Responsive Arunachal Pradesh’, last year.
8. Which Ministry launched the ‘International UDAN’ scheme?
[A] Ministry of External Affairs
[B] Ministry of Civil Aviation
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Tourism
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Civil Aviation]
Notes:
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched International Air Connectivity Scheme (IACS) scheme (International UDAN) to enhance air connectivity from certain States of the country with selected international destinations.
The State Government of Assam, Manipur and Tripura have identified routes connecting Guwahati, Imphal and Agartala with selected international destinations.
9. As of 2022, which country is the world’s biggest opium producer?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] Afghanistan
[D] Nepal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Afghanistan]
Notes:
Afghanistan is the the world’s biggest opium producer, at present. Recently, the Taliban announced a ban on the cultivation of poppy in Afghanistan.
The production, use or transportation of other narcotics was also banned. As per the United Nations estimates, Afghanistan’s opium production was worth USD 1.4 billion in 2017. It has been continuously increasing in recent months.
10. Who is the head of the SEBI Committee on strengthening of governance norms at Stock exchanges?
[A] UK Sinha
[B] Ajay Tyagi
[C] G Mahalingam
[D] Urjit Patel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [G Mahalingam]
Notes:
Capital markets regulator SEBI constituted a committee for reviewing and making recommendations for further strengthening of governance norms at stock exchanges and other market infrastructure institutions (MIIs).
The six-member committee will be chaired by G Mahalingam, former whole-time member of SEBI. The other members include MD and CEOs of stock exchanges NSE and BSE, and depositories — NSDL and CDSL among others.