11. India launched the ‘Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies’ with which country?
[A] Australia
[B] France
[C] USA
[D] UK
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [USA]
Notes:
National Security Advisor Ajit Doval launched the US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET) laong with his American counterpart Jake Sullivan.
In May 2022, US President Joe Biden and Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced iCET to expand their strategic technology partnership and defense industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses, and academic institutions.
12. As per the Economic Survey, what is the budgeted expenditure on healthcare, as a percentage of GDP in FY23?
[A] 2.5 %
[B] 2.1 %
[C] 1.9 %
[D] 1.5 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [2.1 %]
Notes:
As per the Economic Survey 2022-23, the central and state governments’ budgeted expenditure on healthcare touched 2.1 % of GDP in FY23 and 2.2% in FY22.
In FY21, the figure was only 1.6% in FY21. The Survey said that the share of expenditure on health in total expenditure on social services has risen from 21% in FY19 to 26 % in FY23 (BE). Out of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of total health expenditure has declined from 64.2% in FY14 to 48.2% in FY19.
13. Which state’s tableaux has been adjudged as the best in the Republic Day Parade 2023?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Assam
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
Uttarakhand has been adjudged the best state/UT tableau in the Republic Day Parade 2023, by a panel of judges.
Gujarat’s tableau has won an online public poll conducted by MyGov. The tableau of Ministry of Tribal Affairs (Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) has been adjudged as the best tableau in ministries/departments category. Indian Air Force marching contingent has been adjudged as the best Marching Contingent among the three services.
14. Which Union Ministry implements the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana’ scheme?
[A] Ministry of Education
[B] Ministry of Skill Development
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Minority Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Skill Development]
Notes:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) is the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implemented by National Skill Development Corporation.
The Union Budget 2023 aims to give a push to job creation through proposals such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 4.0 and setting up of 30 Skill India international centres to encourage expansion in businesses and industry.
15. What is the total a capital outlay allotted for the Railways in the Union Budget 2023?
[A] Rs 1.4 lakh crore
[B] Rs 2.4 lakh crore
[C] Rs 3.4 lakh crore
[D] Rs 4.4 lakh crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rs 2.4 lakh crore]
Notes:
The Indian Railways has been allocated a capital outlay of Rs 2.4 lakh crore in the Union Budget 2023-24.
This is the highest ever allocation to the national transporter. Last year, a gross budgetary support of Rs 1.37 lakh crore was allotted in fiscal 2022-23.It is estimated that there is a need to lay 1 lakh kilometres of tracks over the coming 25 years as more goods movement shifts from roads to railways.
16. Which state has initiated serious action on child marriage and arrested over 2000 people?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Assam
[C] Odisha
[D] Jharkhand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Assam]
Notes:
Assam state government has initiated action on child marriage. The state police have so far arrested nearly 2,500 people for marrying minor girls or facilitating such marriages.
Assam Cabinet earlier decided to book men who marry girls aged below 14 under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act. Those who marry girls in the age group of 14-18 years will be tried under the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006.
17. Which state inaugurated the ‘MV Ganga Vihar floating restaurant’?
[A] Bihar
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] West Bengal
[D] Uttarakhand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Bihar]
Notes:
Bihar Deputy Chief minister Tejashwi Prasad Yadav inaugurated the MV Ganga Vihar at NIT Ghat in Bihar.
The floating restaurant operated by the Bihar State Tourism Development Corporation (BSTDC). The two-storied floating restaurant has a restaurant on the ground floor with a seating capacity of 48 people along with a VIP lounge and a private lounge on the top floor.
18. Which state/UT is the host of the ‘Surajkund International Crafts Mela’?
[A] Jammu and Kashmir
[B] Haryana
[C] Bihar
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Haryana]
Notes:
The 36th Surajkund International Crafts Mela was inaugurated by Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar in Faridabad, Haryana.
For this year, the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation is the participating international entity while eight northeast states, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, and Tripura, are the theme states. The artists of these states will come together to showcase their art, handicrafts, and cuisines on a single platform.
19. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) recently found 1,200-year-old idols in Nalanda, in which state?
[A] Bihar
[B] Gujarat
[C] Punjab
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Bihar]
Notes:
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) recently found 1,200-year-old idols in Nalanda in Bihar. They were found from a waterbody close to the ancient Nalanda University during desilting of a pond.
Nalanda Mahavihara is a world heritage site about 88 km from this place. The idols were found during desilting under Bihar government’s ‘Jal-Jeevan-Hariyali’ project launched to protect and conserve water and the environment.
20. Which Union Ministry implements the ‘FAME (faster adoption and manufacturing of electric vehicles) scheme’?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and IT
[B] Ministry of Heavy Industries
[C] Ministry of Science and Technology
[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Heavy Industries]
Notes:
Ministry of Heavy Industries implements the ‘FAME (faster adoption and manufacturing of electric vehicles) scheme’.
The government has nearly doubled its budgetary allocation for the FAME scheme to subsidise the purchase of electric vehicles. As per the budget, the subsidy under FAME scheme for fiscal 2024 is projected at Rs 5,172 crore, compared to the revised estimate of Rs 2,897 crore in the current fiscal year. This is the highest allocation under the scheme since its launch in 2020.