21. Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy, which was seen in the news, is used to treat which disease?
[A] Polio
[B] Cancer
[C] Tuberculosis
[D] Diabetes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Cancer]
Notes:
Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy is the latest innovation in the field of medicine, to treat cancer.
Rather than relying on drugs, like chemotherapy or immunotherapy, the CAR T cell therapy treatments utilise a patient’s own cells that have been altered in a lab to stimulate T-cells and attack tumour cells. Currently, CAR T-cell therapy has received clearance for treating leukemia and lymphoma types of cancer.
22. Which article of the Indian Constitution deals with the appointment of Governors for each state in India?
[A] Article 142
[B] Article 153
[C] Article 27
[D] Article 52
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Article 153]
Notes:
Article 153 of the Indian Constitution deals with the appointment of Governors for each state in India.
President of India Droupadi Murmu appointed governors in 12 states and a Union Territory while accepting the resignation of two. Jharkhand governor Ramesh Bais is now Governor of Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh governor B D Mishra has been appointed as L-G of Ladakh.
23. Emden Port, which was seen in the news, is located in which country?
[A] Germany
[B] USA
[C] Australia
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Germany]
Notes:
The Emden Port is the western-most sea port in Germany’s coast. It is situated at the mouth of the Ems River into the North Sea.
The Pakistan government is providing military supplies to Ukraine via the Emden Port. It has recently dispatched rocket supplies from the Karachi port for Ukraine via the German port. More than 10,000 rockets have been shipped via this route to be used in Grad multi-barrel rocket launchers. Ukraine is helping Pakistan to upgrade its Mi-17 helicopters.
24. Which company launched the World’s first satellite-based two-way messaging system?
[A] Meta
[B] Qualcomm
[C] AMD
[D] Samsung
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Qualcomm]
Notes:
Snapdragon Satellite, which was launched recently, is the world’s first ‘satellite-based, two-way capable messaging solution’.
The solution works for smart-phones developed by Qualcomm in partnership with Iridium Inc. The technology was initially introduced at the Consumer Electronics Show (CES) 2023. On a Snapdragon Satellite, emergency messaging will be activated on the next-gen smart-phones.
25. As per a recent report, what was the top financial activity done in India in the last 12 months?
[A] Putting money in savings
[B] Paying for health insurance
[C] Investments in stocks and shares
[D] Repaying Loans
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Putting money in savings]
Notes:
As per YouGov’s latest report, over a third of urban Indians have claimed that their disposable income has decreased in the last 12 months.
Putting money in their savings (33 per cent), paying for health insurance (26 per cent) and investments in stocks and shares (21 per cent) were the top three financial activities done in the past 12 months, as per the report.
26. Which state/UT announced an inflation relief package of Rs 19,000 crore in the state’s Budget for 2023-24?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Gujarat
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rajasthan]
Notes:
Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot announced an inflation relief package of Rs 19,000 crore in the state’s Budget for 2023-24.
The package aims to provide relief to the masses from rising prices. The package includes free food packets every month to poor families, LPG cylinders for Rs 500 under the Ujjwala Scheme and free electricity up to 100 units per month to domestic consumers. The coverage amount was raised from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 25 lakh Chiranjeevi Swasthya Bima Yojana.
27. Kala Ghoda Art Festival, which was seen in the news, is held at which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Kolkata
[D] Bhopal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mumbai]
Notes:
The Kala Ghoda Association’s Kala Ghoda Arts Festival 2023 was recently organised in Mumbai, Mahrashtra.
The festival began in 1999 and has evolved into a first-of-its-kind multi-disciplinary street art festival. The Kala Ghoda Arts Festival was held after two years at its iconic venue in Mumbai. It includes a number of verticals such as children, food, dance, literature, heritage walks among others.
28. Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) was a militant organisation formed in which country?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] India
[C] Nepal
[D] Malaysia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
The Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE), also known as the Tamil Tigers, was a militant organization in Sri Lanka that fought for an independent Tamil state called Tamil Eelam.
The militant group was founded in 1976 by Velupillai Prabhakaran. It engaged in armed clashes against the Sri Lankan government and armed forces. The LTTE was widely regarded as the most dominant Tamil militant group in Sri Lanka and a feared guerrilla force.
29. Who coined the term ‘BIMARU’ the acronym for Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh?
[A] Ashish Bose
[B] Amartya Sen
[C] Jayati Ghosh
[D] Manmohan Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ashish Bose]
Notes:
The term BIMARU was coined by the late demographer Ashish Bose in a paper that was presented to the former Indian Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.
The term BIMARU is an acronym for Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. BIMARU states are those that are considered to be lagging behind in the overall economic growth and basic amenities like education, healthcare.
30. The mPassport Police App was introduced recently by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of External Affairs
[B] Ministry of Defence
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Electronics and IT
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of External Affairs]
Notes:
The mPassport Police App was introduced recently by the Union External Affairs Ministry. The aim of this application is to simplify and hasten the process of police verification of passport issuance.
It will reduce the verification time by five days from the previous verification time of 15 days to complete this process. With this application, the police personnel can submit digital and paperless verification reports via mobile tablets. It was launched for the Delhi Police jurisdiction alone.