41. The term ‘Crimes Against Humanity’ is officially defined in which law/statute?
[A] Rome Statute
[B] Statute of the International Court of Justice
[C] Charter of the United Nations (UN)
[D] International Human Rights Law
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Rome Statute]
Notes:
Crimes against humanity are atrocities committed as part of a widespread or systematic attack targeting any civilian population. The term ‘crimes against humanity’ has been officially defined in the 1998 Rome Statute.
In a recent Security Conference, United States Vice President Kamala Harris says Russia committed ‘crimes against humanity’ in Ukraine.
42. Which country passed a New Citizenship Law that allows deportation and stripping of citizenship?
[A] Italy
[B] China
[C] Israel
[D] Afghanistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Israel]
Notes:
Israel has passed a new Citizenship Law that allows the deportation and stripping of citizenship of individuals who received funding from the Palestinian Authority or an associated organization.
This legislation amends Israel’s 1952 Citizenship Law. The new law applies to Israeli citizens and permanent residents, who are imprisoned after being convicted for terror, aiding terror, harming sovereignty, inciting war and assisting the adversary during the times of war.
43. Lavani Folk Art is a traditional dance form famous in which state/UT?
[A] Goa
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Odisha
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Lavani folk art is a traditional art form in which women dancers wearing brightly coloured sarees, perform on stage before live audience. This indigenous art form gained popularity during the Peshwa era in the 18th century.
There are various sub-genres of Lavani. The most popular among them is the Shringarik or the erotic kind. A younger generation of women dancers is accused of vulgarising the traditional folk-art form.
44. Which country launched the ‘Hwasong-15’ is the Intercontinental ballistic missile?
[A] Israel
[B] France
[C] North Korea
[D] USA
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [North Korea]
Notes:
The Hwasong-15 intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) has been recently launched at Pyongyang International Airport, in North Korea.
South Korea alleged that North Korea could test-fire intercontinental ballistic missiles on a lower, longer trajectory and conduct its seventh nuclear test this year. North Korea has so far conducted ICBM tests only on lofted trajectories.
45. ‘The Mukaab’ is a new development project, associated with which country?
[A] Saudi Arabia
[B] Israel
[C] France
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Saudi Arabia]
Notes:
The Mukaab is a new development project that has been announced by Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince and Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman.
The ambitious plan aims to build the largest inner-city building in the world named ‘The Mukaab’ in Riyadh, the country’s capital. It aims to develop the world’s largest modern downtown in Riyadh in line with Saudi Vision 2030.
46. What is the name of the organism that is not native to a particular area?
[A] Indigenous species
[B] Invasive species
[C] Individual species
[D] Introductory species
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Invasive species]
Notes:
An invasive species is an organism that is not indigenous, or native, to a particular area. The Burmese python is a species of constrictor snake found in Southeast Asia.
It is one of the world’s largest snakes, capable of growing more than 20 feet long and weighing over 200 pounds. It has become an invasive species in certain parts of the world, particularly in the Everglades wetland in the US. The snake feeds on a variety of animals and this invasive species is a significant threat to native wildlife.
47. A Metallic Ball has been discovered at the centre of the inner core, in which layer of the Earth?
[A] Third
[B] Fourth
[C] Fifth
[D] Sixth
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Fifth]
Notes:
Researchers have discovered the fifth layer of the Earth by measuring seismic waves generated by earthquakes.
They revealed the presence of a solid “metallic ball” at the centre of the inner core, referred to as the ‘innermost inner core’. This is expected to reveal new insights into the deepest parts of the planet’s inner core.
48. FLDG arrangement, which was seen in the news, is related to which field?
[A] Sports
[B] Diplomacy
[C] Finance
[D] Agriculture
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Finance]
Notes:
First loss default guarantee (FLDG) arrangement allowed fin-tech companies to provide a guarantee to compensate for up to a certain percentage of default in a loan portfolio.
The RBI has banned the FLDG arrangement under its digital lending guidelines due to concerns regarding fin-techs taking on default risks without regulation. Fintech lenders are exploring alternative business models.
49. Which armed force has planned to observe its Raising Day in Chhattisgarh?
[A] CRPF
[B] ITPB
[C] CISF
[D] RPF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [CRPF]
Notes:
The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), India’s largest central armed police force, falls under the authority of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
The CRPF was established on July 27, 1939. It is planning to organize its 84th Raising Day event in Bastar district of Chhattisgarh. This is the first time that this annual event will be held in Left Wing Extremism-affected area.
50. Kaziranga National Park is located in which state?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Assam
[C] Odisha
[D] Sikkim
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Assam]
Notes:
Kaziranga National Park is a protected area located in the Indian state of Assam. It is home to a large population of one-horned rhinoceroses,
As of 2018 census, 2,613 rhinos are living in the park. The Central government has sought a factual report on the rhino population numbers in the National Park and Tiger Reserve based on the survey conducted in March 2022. Earlier, an activist found the possibility of number of rhinos being inflated.