11. Which state has got the Accelerator for Electronics Technologies (ACE) for nurturing hi tech start-ups?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
The state of Kerala has got the Accelerator for Electronics Technologies (ACE), which has been established as a joint initiative of Kerala Start-up Mission (KSUM) and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC).
The ACE will develop and evolve itself as a leading accelerator in the electronics technologies sector of India. It will nurture the development of high-tech start-ups in electronics and allied disciplines.
12. Which organisation has launched ‘Go Electric’ campaign in Andhra Pradesh?
[A] Bureau of Energy Efficiency
[B] Bureau of Indian Standards
[C] Central Power Research Institute
[D] Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Bureau of Energy Efficiency]
Notes:
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has launched the ‘Go Electric’ campaign in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
The state government has nominated the Non-conventional Energy Development Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited (NREDCAP), as the state nodal agency to set up charging stations. The state government has also planned to launch 400 charging stations in the state.
13. Who is the chairman of the committee constituted to review guidelines on Television Rating agencies in India?
[A] Atul Mishra
[B] Shashi Shekhar Vempati
[C] Injetti Srinivas
[D] Alok Verma
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Shashi Shekhar Vempati]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has recently constituted a committee to review guidelines on Television Rating agencies in India. The committee would be chaired by Prasar Bharti CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati.
The committee has been constituted keeping in view the recent recommendations from Telecom Regulatory Authority of India, TRAI and other technological advancements in the industry.
14. Which Indian company has partnered with Karnataka Government to modernise 150 state-run ITIs with an outlay of Rs 4,600 crore?
[A] Infosys
[B] Tata Technologies
[C] Mahindra & Mahindra
[D] Ashok Leyland
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tata Technologies]
Notes:
Leading Engineering services company Tata Technologies has signed an agreement with Karnataka government to modernise 150 state-run it is.
As per the company’s statement, the outlay of the programme is Rs 4,600 crore. The Agreement is for 10 years and will include investment from state government and from a consortium of 20 companies led by Tata Technologies.
15. Crown Prince Akishino has been proclaimed as the first in line as heir to the throne in which country?
[A] Vietnam
[B] Japan
[C] United Arab Emirates
[D] Thailand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
Japan has formally proclaimed Crown Prince Akishino as the first in line as heir to the throne.
Last year, his elder brother Emperor Naruhito became monarch. But as per the Japanese law, only males can inherit the throne, and so the only offspring of Naruhito, the 18-year-old Princess Aiko, is ineligible.
16. Which bank has launched National Common Mobility Debit Card, with special features like ‘tap and go’ and ‘offline wallet’?
[A] Axis Bank
[B] Karnataka Bank
[C] City Union Bank
[D] Kotak Mahindra Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Karnataka Bank]
Notes:
Mangaluru-based Karnataka Bank has launched National Common Mobility Debit Card, with special features like ‘tap and go’ and ‘offline wallet’ payments.
It is a Rupay card and a contactless debit-cum-prepaid and interoperable transport card. As per the bank, users can make payments without inserting the card at PoS terminals.
17. Which Tennis player has won the Paris Masters title?
[A] Roger Federer
[B] Daniil Medvedev
[C] Rafael Nadal
[D] Novak Djokovic
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Daniil Medvedev]
Notes:
Russian tennis player Daniil Medvedev has clinched his maiden Paris Masters title. This is also his career’s eighth title.
He has registered his victory against the German star Alexander Zverev. It was the first time that the two players were in the finals of any international tournament.
18. India recently set up a Water Centre led by IIT Guwahati, along with which country?
[A] United States
[B] Italy
[C] Australia
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Australia]
Notes:
Australia-India Water Centre (AIWC) has been recently inaugurated through a Webinar and will be led by University of Western Sydney, Australia and IIT Guwahati, India.
The Centre will also include 21 other partners from India and Australia. It will include collaboration in water research, joint master’s level programme in water futures, student and staff exchanges, workshops and training in water sector.
19. Which Indian has topped the list of EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2020?
[A] Mukesh Ambani
[B] Azim Premji
[C] Binny Bansal
[D] Shiv Nadar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Azim Premji]
Notes:
Hurun India and Mumbai-based EdelGive foundation has recently released the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2020.
As per the list, the Founder-Chairman of Wipro Azim Premji has topped the list with a donation of Rs 7904 crore. Shiv Nadar of HCL Technologies came second in the list, while Mukesh Ambani retains his third position.
20. Which cricket team has clinched the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 title?
[A] Delhi Capitals
[B] Mumbai Indians
[C] Sun Risers Hyderabad
[D] Rajasthan Royals
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mumbai Indians]
Notes:
The cricket team “Mumbai Indians” has clinched the title of IPL 2020 tournament. This marks the 5th IPL victory for the team.
The team played against the Delhi Capitals in the final match, where Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets. The team Mumbai Indians is owned by Reliance Industries through its wholly owned subsidiary IndiaWin Sports.