1. Which body is set to submit its report to the Indian President on November 9?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Finance Commission
[C] National Commission for Backward Classes
[D] National Commission for Scheduled Tribes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Finance Commission]
Notes:
The 15th Finance Commission (FFC) has announced that it is set to submit its report to Indian President Ram Nath Kovind on 9 November, this year.
The report will have recommendations for next five years beginning the financial year 2021-22. The report may be tabled in the Parliament along with action taken report by the government, during the next budget session.
2. What is the name of the mobile application launched by Delhi to bring pollution causing activities to the government’s notice?
[A] My Delhi
[B] Mera Delhi
[C] Green Delhi
[D] Hara Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Green Delhi]
Notes:
The Chief Minister of Delhi Arvind Kejriwal has launched a mobile application named ‘Green Delhi’. Using the application, the residents of Delhi can bring pollution causing activities to the government’s notice.
The application has been designed to identify the location of pollution source and the complaint will be automatically forwarded to the concerned department for time bound action.
3. What is the name of the scientoon book, which has been published by Vigyan Prasar?
[A] Better India Better World
[B] Bye Bye Corona
[C] India and the World
[D] Corona Bachat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bye Bye Corona]
Notes:
The World’s first scientoon book named “Bye Bye Corona” has been published by Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous agency under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.
The book has been written by Dr Pradeep Srivastava who is the former Senior Principal Scientist at CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow. The main purpose of this book is to make people aware of COVID-19 in an engaging way
4. Which group took charge of the Mangaluru airport on 50-year lease?
[A] Reliance Group
[B] GMR Infrastructure
[C] Adani Group
[D] GVK Power and Infrastructure
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Adani Group]
Notes:
The Adani Group, has recently taken charge of the Mangaluru International Airport. It had earlier won the concession to operate, manage and develop the airport.
The concession agreements for the operations, management and development of the three airports – Mangaluru, Ahmedabad and Lucknow through PPP mode were signed earlier this year, by the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
5. Which Indian state has been adjudged the best governed State in the Public Affairs Index-2020?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
As per the Public Affairs Index-2020 released by the Public Affairs Centre, Kerala was adjudged the best governed State in the large States category.
States were ranked on governance performance based on a composite index in sustainable development. Kerala is followed by Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. Uttar Pradesh is ranked at the bottom of the list.
6. What quantity of paddy would be procured by the Government during the ongoing Kharif season?
[A] 500 Lakh Metric tonnes
[B] 650 Lakh Metric tonnes
[C] 725 Lakh Metric tonnes
[D] 742 Lakh Metric tonnes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [742 Lakh Metric tonnes]
Notes:
Food Corporation of India and other Government agencies are set to procure 742 Lakh Metric tonnes of paddy during the ongoing Kharif season.
This is seen as a record high paddy procurement. The paddy procurement made by the Government last year was 627 Lakh Metric Tonnes. The number of purchase-centres this year have been increased from 30,791 to 39,122.
7. Which E-commerce giant has recently acquired mobile gaming start-up Mech Mocha?
[A] Amazon
[B] Flipkart
[C] Snapdeal
[D] Jiomart
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Flipkart]
Notes:
E-commerce giant Flipkart has recently acquired mobile gaming start-up Mech Mocha, which runs the first live-social gaming platform, ‘Hello Play’.
After the acquisition, the intellectual property from the start-up and the skilled gaming team will also join Flipkart. This is a part of the Walmart-owned company’s initiatives to engage with users on its platform.
8. Visa has partnered with which bank, to deploy PCI certified Tap to Phone card acceptance solution?
[A] ICICI Bank
[B] HDFC Bank
[C] Axis Bank
[D] Yes Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [HDFC Bank]
Notes:
Visa has recently partnered with Indian leading private sector bank HDFC Bank and Digit Secure, to deploy PCI certified Tap to Phone card acceptance solution.
DigitSecure has become the first company based in Asia-Pacific to receive PCI security certification for deploying this technology. India has also joined a list of over 15 markets that provide Visa Tap to Phone technology for merchants.
9. Which state has awarded 25,000 land pattas to refugee population of the state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Meghalaya
[C] Assam
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [West Bengal]
Notes:
A number of welfare schemes for the refugee and the Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) population have been announced by the state Government of West Bengal.
One among them is providing land pattas to refugee colonies. The state has decided to give a total 1,25,000 land pattas to the refugees, of which 25,000 pattas were given by the Chief Minister recently.
10. How many countries are associated with the Nordic – Baltic co-operation framework?
[A] Five
[B] Eight
[C] Twelve
[D] Fifteen
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Eight]
Notes:
External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar recently virtually addressed the first India -Nordic – Baltic Conclave.
The Nordic-Baltic Eight (NB8) co-operation framework includes eight countries namely Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, and Sweden.